Top 15 tutorials 000-006 for IT candidates (31 to 45)

Exam Code: 000-006 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Identity Manager V5.1 Implementation
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 000-006 Exam.

2016 Mar 000-006 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. A company has a policy not to notify users directly when they have a new account and password; instead, they want the respective department security administrators to inform the employees when a new account and password is created. Each of the five departments has its own administrator which has been granted the IBM Tivoli Identity Manager (Tivoli Identity Manager) Group Dept Admin. Additionally, every department administrator has the isAdmin check box checked on the Tivoli Identity Manager person profile. The company wants only the department administrator to be notified when a new account is created for any employee in their department. Which step would not be required in implementing a solution for the above scenario?

A. Disabling the New Account notification base template.

B. Disabling the New Password notification base template.

C. Modifying the add person operational workflow by adding a work order to the department administrator.

D. Modifying the add account operational workflow by adding a work order to the department administrator

Answer: C    


Q32. Which statement is true regarding the function that post office configuration can provide?

A. The post office template can be cloned to reuse as different types of aggregate templates.

B. It allows a test of aggregation to be performed with chosen notification style from the administrative console. C. It controls the volume of e-mail notifications if post office is enabled globally and Is not disallowed by Workflow activities.

D. It provides the capability to configure an alert facility to indicate that e-mail notifications are not being sent to the mail server

Answer: C    


Q33. Which file contains the output for Java extensions that use system, out. println() methods?

A. msg.log

B. trace.log

C. SystemOut.log

D. System Err. out

Answer: C    


Q34. Which two fields are required when an identity policy is defined? (Choose two.)

A. Name

B. Prefix

C. Business Unit

D. Common Name

E. Organizational Name

Answer: AC    


Q35. Which information is stored in a certificate used to secure the connection between IBM Tivoli Identity Manager Server and its adapters?

A. certificate expiration date

B. certificate encryption type

C. certificate requester's name

D. certificate encryption strength

Answer: A    


000-006 free question

Leading 000-006 testing engine:

Q36. Which list displays all the entitlement workflow design elements available in IBM Tivoli Identity Manager?

A. Approval, Loop, Subprocess, RFI, Operation, Work Order, Script, Extension

B. Approval, Mail, RFI, Operation, Loop, Extension, Script, Work Order, Subprocess

C. Approval, Loop, Subprocess, RFI, Operation, Event Notification, Script, Extension

D. Approval, Denial, Suspend, Subprocess, RFI, Operation, Work Order, Script, Extension

Answer: B    


Q37. The Business Continuity Review describes the system availability characteristics of the solution design. In a typical high availability (HA) configuration, a load balancer is configured in front of several peer masters for the directory server. Which statement is true regarding load balancing in an IBM Tivoli Identity Manager (Tivoli Identity Manager) HA solution design?

A. If a primary master goes down, all traffic to that master is held until the master is available.

B. Load balancing of write traffic is unwise, because it leads to a possibility of an update conflict.

C. If the primary system goes down, the remaining systems do not need to be able to bear the work load.

D. The Tivoli Identity Manager dataservices component will assist the load balancer in the redirecting of requests to one of the other replicated Tivoli Identity Manager servers.

Answer: B    


Q38. An organization would like the End User community to be able to change personal profile information. To accomplish this change in the self-service application, which two tasks would the administrator need to perform IBM Tivoli Identity Manager (Tivoli Identity Manager)? (Choose two.)

A. No changes are needed to the Access Control Item.

B. Change the Access Control Item and grant the modify permission for person.

C. Change the Access Control Item and grant the modify permission for account.

D. From the Tivoli Identity Manager Self-Service User Interface, enable the Change My Personal Profile from Set System Security > Manage Views > User Views > Configure Views > Self Service Console.

E. From the Tivoli Identity Manager Administrative Console, enable the Change My Personal Profile from Set System Security > Manage Views > User Views > Configure Views > Self Service Console.

Answer: BE    


Q39. After testing the SSL connection between the IBM Tivoli Identity Manager V5.1 server and the directory server, the login fails. Which two options should be checked? (Choose two.)

A. The .der file Is corrupted.

B. The truststore file is corrupted.

C. The path to the .der file is valid.

D. The path to the truststore file is valid.

E. The path to the IdapConfig file is valid

Answer: BD    


Q40. The IBM Tivoli Identity Manager system-wide Escalation Limit is set to 2 days 0 hours 0 minutes. The Reminder Interval is set to 1 day and an entitlement workflow approval activity (Escalation participant: Branch Manager) set to an escalation period of 3 days, 12 hours, 0 minutes. Assuming that Post office is turned off, no approval for the Access request has taken place and default Approval activity notification settings apply, which statement is true?

A. The Branch Manager will receive two reminder e-mails before receiving the escalation e-mail.

B. The Branch Manager will receive an escalation e-mail after 2 days 0 hours 0 minutes as no approval has taken place.

C. The Branch Manager will receive an escalation e-mail after 3 days 0 hours 0 minutes as no approval has taken place.

D. The Branch Manager will receive an escalation e-mail after 3 days, 12 hours, 0 minutes as no approval has taken place

Answer: D    


000-006 exams

Tested 000-006 torrent:

Q41. When an AD Adapter is being upgraded, what consideration must be given to the ADK component?

A. Any AD upgrade requires an ADK upgrade.

B. None; they can be upgraded independently of each other.

C. The ADK must be at the same or higher level than the AD Adapter.

D. The AD Adapter and ADK are one component and are upgraded together

Answer: B    


Q42. Given the desired services list and organization structure design, which two options are essential to create a service design? (Choose two.)

A. Define reporting data.

B. Validate human resource data.

C. Define organization requirements.

D. Gather platform business processes.

E. Gather IBM Tivoli Identity Manager access requirements

Answer: CD    


Q43.  


A. Accounts for Active Directory, Enterprise LDAP User, and Exchange are provisioned immediately. An approval request is sent to the Payroll system owner for approval of the Payroll account. An approval request is sent to the Sales system owner for approval of the Sales account. An approval request is sent to the Information Technology Risk group for approval of the Global Administrator account and for justification information.

B. Accounts for Active Directory, Enterprise LDAP User, and Exchange are provisioned immediately. An approval request is sent to the employee's first-line manager for approval of the Payroll account. An approval request is sent to the Sales system owner for approval of the Sales account. An approval request is sent to the Information Technology Risk group for approval of the Global Administrator account and for justification information.

C. Accounts for Active Directory, Enterprise LDAP User, and Exchange are provisioned immediately. An approval request is sent to the peer of the employee's first-line manager for approval of the Payroll account. An approval request is sent to the Sales system owner for approval of the Sales account. An approval request is sent to the Information Technology Risk group for approval of the Global Administrator account and for justification information.

D. Accounts for Active Directory, Enterprise LDAP User, and Human Resources are provisioned immediately. An approval request Is sent to the peer of the employee's first-line manager for approval of the Payroll account. An approval request is sent to the Sales system owner for approval of the Sales account. An approval request Is sent to the Information Technology Risk group for approval of the Global Administrator account and for justification information.

Answer: B    


Q44. Which statement is correct regarding separation of duty rules?

A. Each separation of duty policy has no more than 7 rules.

B. With the use of a permit rule, a user can belong to all the roles in a given rule.

C. The number of roles that you allow to coexist must be at least one fewer than the number of roles in the list.

D. Each rule must have one or more roles listed, the number of roles to which a user can belong depends on the number in the list

Answer: C    


Q45. When specifying All Users in the Organization as the membership type for a provisioning policy, which option describes the operation of the policy when a single service is specified as the manual entitlement?

A. All users on the system can only have an account of the specified service.

B. Any user in the system is authorized to have an account on the specified service.

C. This policy overrides any automatic policy for the same service for all users in the system.

D. All users in the system will be provisioned an account on the specified service when the policy is evaluated

Answer: B    


IBM 000-006 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/000-006-dumps/

P.S. New 000-006 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/000-006-dumps-download.html