Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure IBM 000-014 download 35-51

Exam Code: 000-014 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack V5.5 Specialist
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 000-014 Exam.

2016 Mar 000-014 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. Which two steps must be taken before attempting Individual Mail Restore to restore Microsoft Exchange data? (Choose two.)

A. Reboot the Microsoft Exchange server

B. Place the Microsoft Exchange server in backup mode

C. Launch IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack for Microsoft Exchange

D. Place the IBM Tivoli Storage FastBack Manager for the Exchange server in restore mode

E. Use IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Mount to mount the volumes(s) containing the Exchange data

Answer: CE


Q36. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Central Control Station is not working. Which steps should be performed to investigate the reason for this?

A. uninstall TSM FastBack Client and reinstall

B. stop and restart TSM FastBack Recovery Service, check Event logs

C. check installation log, presence of executable and Logs/Logevents files

D. delete C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Tivoli\TSM\CCStation\branches\Branch_Name\FastBackManager.ini and restart

Answer: C


Q37. When configuring integration between IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) and IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM), which two statements are valid? (Choose two.)

A. Each volume on the original machine will occupy a single filespace.

B. TSM FastBack Mount must be configured to replicate snapshots to the TSM Client system.

C. Each backup will contain all of the volumes specified by the TSM FastBack client group parameters.

D. An Active Directory User must have NTFS permissions to the volumes that will be backed up by TSM.

E. The TSM FastBack Mount and Administrative Command Line modules must be installed on the same system as the TSM Server.

Answer: AD


Q38. Which two server components can be selected and installed when the modify option is used from the installation wizard for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack)? (Choose two.)

A. TSM FastBack Mount

B. Central Control Station

C. TSM FastBack Instant Restore

D. TSM FastBack Application Aware

E. TSM FastBack Client Configurator

Answer: AB


Q39. To perform an instant restore with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack), which server component must be installed on each client system?

A. TSM FastBack Mount

B. TSM FastBack Server

C. TSM FastBack Restore

D. TSM FastBack Manager

Answer: A


000-014 pdf exam

Down to date 000-014 test:

Q40. When using the Windows Event Viewer to troubleshoot aborted snapshots, which group of events should be reviewed?

A. System

B. Security

C. Services

D. Application

Answer: D


Q41. Each snapshot has an icon showing its present status. Which information can be obtained by simply viewing the icon next to the snapshot?

A. Snapshot is cancelled.

B. Repository out of space condition exists.

C. Continuous Data Protection process is pending.

D. Continuous Data Protection Snapshot has completed successfully.

Answer: D


Q42. Three servers ( A, B, and C) need data backed up.

Server A has 200 GB of data with an expected 10% daily change rate

Server B has 600 GB of data with an expected 5% daily change rate

Server C has 440 GB of data with an expected 15% daily change rate

What is the expected number of hours to transmit the data from the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack server to its repository using a 1 Gbps link?

A. 0.5 hours

B. 5.0 hours

C. 5.5 hours

D. 4.5 hours

Answer: A


Q43. On the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Server,where are the TSM FastBack log files located?

A. C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\Server\Logs

B. C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\Server

C. C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Application Data\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\Server

D. C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\Server\Logs

Answer: B


Q44. A customer would like to enable IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Continuous Data Protection (CDP) for a job schedule, in order to meet an aggressive Recovery Point Objective in their newly updated service level agreement. Later the same day, the customer needs to perform a restore of data that changed since the last snapshot, but it appears that CDP is not working, and the granular level of detail is not available. What are the two actions needed to get CDP started? (Choose two.)

A. Perform a snapshot backup

B. Stop and restart the server service

C. Restart the Central Scheduler Service

D. Validate function of the job schedule definition

E. Ensure that Enable CDP has been selected in the Job Schedule

Answer: AE


000-014 exam topics

Printable 000-014 actual test:

Q45. A customer has 12 remote office locations. The server "SOUTH_A", IP address 10.12.1.34, is located at the main South branch office that consolidates data from all three South region sites.

The server "CENTRAL_A", IP address 10.12.1.30, is the server located at the Central office, and it has connection to the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server. The customer wants to set up the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Hub Server at "CENTRAL_A" server. What is one of the steps that the administrator should perform?

A. Restart the service "Fastback DR Hub Server Svr" - FastBackDRHubSvr.exe after editing the INI file.

B. Update the "ListenPath1" parameter in the C:\Program

Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhub\FastBackDRHubServer.ini.

C. Update the "FTPPath1" parameter in the C:\Program

Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhubsvr\FastBackDRHubServer.ini file.

D. Update with the FTPDestinationAddr parameter in the FastBackDRHubServer.ini file with the

IP address of CENTRAL_A server.

Answer: B


Q46. What is the suggested maximum repository size per IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack server?

A. 1-5 TB

B. 500 GB

C. 10-15 TB

D. 15-20 TB

Answer: D


Q47. When using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack to restore Microsoft Exchange data, which types of messages can be restored using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)?

A. e-mail messages

B. contact types and calendar entries

C. e-mail messages and calendar entries

D. e-mail messages, calendar entries, and contact types

Answer: A


Q48. After installing the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Disaster Recovery Hub Server, which file must be manually edited to specify a ListenPath?

A. DRServer.file

B. ListenPath1.opt

C. FastBackDRServer.ini

D. FastBackDRServer.opt

Answer: C


Q49. How is a disk removed from the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) repository?

A. A disk cannot be removed from the repository once it has been used.

B. Stop TSM FastBack server, move the repository files to another disk, update the TSM FastBack configuration file, and restart the TSM FastBack server.

C. Select Remove from repository (with snapshot relocation) using the TSM FastBack Server Manager tool, and the server will move the files in the repository automatically.

D. Select Remove from repository (with snapshot relocation) using the TSM FastBack Server Manager tool, stop TSM FastBack Server, move the repository files to another disk, and restart TSM FastBack server.

Answer: C


Q50. A user launches IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Mount on the TSM FastBack Server, and the repository has been located and is displayed as FASTBACK@TIVOLI.

All the available snapshots are showing. The TSM FastBack server has not been configured to authenticate with any Active Directory groups, and no additional user IDs were created when the TSM FastBack server was set up. The user has logged on to the Windows server with their personal user ID; they are not a member of the Windows Administrators group. The Login as dialog shows FASTBACK\user. The user selects one of the snapshots to mount, and clicks the Mount button, but the mount fails. What is the most likely reason?

A. Only domain administrators can use mount.

B. The user forgot to click the Login as button, and log in with admin and admin's password in the FASTBACK domain.

C. The user forgot to click the Login as button, and log in with admin and admin's password in the XPRESS-RESTORE domain.

D. The user forgot to click the Login as button, and log in with Administrator and Administrator's password in the FASTBACK domain.

Answer: C


Q51. Which three components will verify a successful backup of a Volume Shadow Copy Service capable IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack client? (Choose three.)

A. Writer

B. Volume

C. Shadow

D. Provider

E. Snapshot

F. Requestor

Answer: ADF



see more 000-014 - IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack V5.5 Specialist

IBM 000-014 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/000-014-dumps/

P.S. New 000-014 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/000-014-dumps-download.html