Top 17 guidance 000-014 for IT professionals (69 to 85)

Realistic of 000-014 answers materials and keys for IBM certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 000-014 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack V5.5 Specialist exam Today!

2016 Apr 000-014 Study Guide Questions:

Q69. Once the InstallShield part of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) installation has been performed, what is a very important step required before TSM FastBack can be used?

A. Create repository

B. Define users and groups

C. Define disk cleanup policy

D. Define repository alert levels

Answer: A


Q70. In order for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack Disaster Recovery (DR) hub to process an incoming replication, the administrator must update a configuration file to define where to look for data as it is being transferred. Which file must be updated to reflect the branch user ID home directory path?

A. C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhub\FastBackServer.cfg

B. C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhub\FastBackFTPHomeDir.ini

C. C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhub\FastBackDRHubServer.ini

D. C:\Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\drhub\FastBackDRHubServer.cfg

Answer: C


Q71. If the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Central Control Station (CCS) is not running, which simple test could be performed to check its functionality?

A. Run CCSTest.exe

B. Locate and run ccstation.exe

C. Run system diagnostics to confirm functionality

D. Check that the TSM FastBack CCS Service is running

Answer: B


Q72. How is the Administrative Command Line accessed?

A. <installDir>/shell/FastBackshell.exe

Answer: A


Q73. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) protected server (\\Server_27.mycompany.com, 192.168.0.20) has suffered a hardware failure of the primary operating system drive. A similar replacement drive is found and installed. A Bare Machine Recovery (BMR) CD has been created and tested on this server prior to the failure. The TSM FastBack server is named Austin_FB and has an IP address of 192.168.0.55. Now it is time to start the restore of the system OS drive. The administrator enters the name of the repository share as \\Austin_FB\FB_REP_E and OK. An error message is returned that \\Austin_FB\FB_REP_E is not a valid repository. The administrator re-enters the repository share as \\192.168.0.55\FB_REP_E and connects. What is the problem?

A. The Repository share was wrong.

B. The CD was bad and should be re-built.

C. The BMR client requires all repository locations to be entered with their IP address.

D. The DNS name was not resolved. Check the DNS IP address as entering the BMR client.

Answer: D


000-014 actual test

Far out 000-014 study guide:

Q74. With a correctly configured IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) policy configured to perform an incremental backup, what will happen when the incremental backup is run for the first time to a newly installed TSM FastBack Client that has successfully connected to the TSM FastBack server?

A. The incremental policy schedule will be ignored until a full policy schedule has been defined and successfully run.

B. TSM FastBack will automatically perform a full backup, even though an incremental backup is specified as this is the first backup.

C. The incremental policy schedule will fail, because a full backup policy needs to have successfully run before any incremental backup policy.

D. The incremental backup will run successfully; however, only the incremental changes to the TSM FastBack Clients disk since the TSM FastBack client installed will be backed up.

Answer: B


Q75. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) server name has been changed, and now the repository cannot be mounted. Which action will allow access to this repository again?

A. claim the repository

B. shut down and restart the TSM FastBack server

C. create a new repository, and transfer all of the data from the old repository to the new one

D. go to the Configuration Tab ?General Configuration ?Storage Pool ?Repository View and select Enable Repository

Answer: A


Q76. A user launches IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Mount on the TSM FastBack Server, and the repository has been located and is displayed as FASTBACK@TIVOLI. The user has logged in to TSM FastBack server with the TSM FastBack user ID that the administrator created for them. All the available snapshots are showing. The user selects one of the snapshots to mount, and clicks the Mount button, but the mount fails. What is the most likely reason?

A. The TSM FastBack administrator did not authorize the user to mount the snapshots for the policy selected.

B. The TSM FastBack administrator did not authorize the user to mount the snapshots for the server selected.

C. The TSM FastBack administrator did not authorize the user to mount the snapshots for the volume selected.

D. The TSM FastBack administrator only authorized the user to use TSM FastBack Manager but not TSM FastBack Mount.

Answer: B


Q77. In an environment where IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) has been integrated with Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM), backups are running very slowly. What is a plausible explanation?

A. Data Execution Prevention is enabled on the TSM Client.

B. DHCP is assigning an incorrect IP address to the TSM Client.

C. The TSM FastBack repository has exceeded 80% of its capacity.

D. An antivirus software package has been installed on the TSM Client.

Answer: D


Q78. The system volumes are being backed up twice a week

Data volumes are backed up four times a day

CDP is used for critical data only

Data change rate is 1-3% daily

Data is kept for three months

Compressible data will only be compressed at the disaster recovery site

What is an appropriate amount of disk space to start with in the repository?

A. half the disk space available

B. the same size as the protected data space

C. three to five times the protected data space

D. one and a half times the protected data space

Answer: C


000-014 practice question

High value 000-014 dumps:

Q79. To create an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) for Bare Machine Recovery (BMR) Recovery CD image, the BuildTSMFastBackBMRCD.bat script is run. Where is the script located?

A. in the TSM FastBack BMR directory

B. on the Windows AIK installation CD

C. on the TSM FastBack installation CD

D. in the Program Files\Windows AIK directory

Answer: C


Q80. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) client has Lotus Domino installed. Can this application be backed up with TSM FastBack and successfully restored?

A. Yes, but TSM FastBack for Domino must be installed.

B. No, because there is not a TSM FastBack for Domino available.

C. Yes, TSM FastBack can back up Lotus Domino. No special TSM FastBack Lotus Domino client is required.

D. Yes, TSM FastBack can back up Lotus Domino, but item level recovery is not possible without TSM FastBack for Domino.

Answer: C


Q81. An enterprise maintains a high number of generations of snapshots, which use a lot of storage space. In addition, there is a lot of network traffic. The enterprise needs to select a level of cleanup that will recover space from old snapshot generations, with little impact on the bandwidth.

Which level of cleanup configuration needs to be selected?

A. Low

B. High

C. Minimal

D. Maximal

Answer: A


Q82. Which information is displayed when right-clicking the snapshot in the Snapshots Monitor display and choosing events for a specific job?

A. only failed jobs and their status

B. start times and estimated duration

C. every event that occurs while the job is in progress

D. whether any unusual events have occurred while the job is in progress

Answer: D


Q83. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) protected server cannot be seen in the TSM FastBack System Manager. There is no reference to the server name or any of the drive resources of that server. Which option should help isolate the problem?

A. Uninstall the TSM FastBack client, reboot the client server and reinstall the TSM FastBack client again.

B. Reboot the TSM FastBack Server and see if the reboot will allow the server to communicate with the TSM FastBack client.

C. Check the Windows Services to validate the client service is running and then check for errors in the TSM FastBack Client logs.

D. On the protected server, Open \Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\FastBack\Client\client.ini to verify the TSM FastBack server Name or IP address.

Answer: C


Q84. An enterprise maintains a high number of generations of snapshots, which uses a lot of storage space. While there are concerns about recovering the space from unnecessary generations of snapshots, the bandwidth required during the cleanup process is the primary concern. Which level of cleanup configuration needs to be selected?

A. Low

B. High

C. Minimal

D. Maximal

Answer: A


Q85. What are the four pieces of information required to complete the text fields of the Disaster Recovery (DR) Configuration tab in the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack (TSM FastBack) Manager?

A. the TSM FastBack Administrator ID, the TSM FastBack Administrator password, the TSM FastBack Server ID, and the DR Hub IP address

B. DR Hub Server Name or IP address, the branch DR user ID, the branch DR user password, and the TSM FastBack branch server IP address

C. DR Hub Server Name or IP address, the branch DR user ID, the branch DR user password, and the name associated with the TSM FastBack branch

D. the Active Directory (AD) Server name of the TSM FastBack Server, the AD Name for the TSM FastBack administrator, the DR branch user ID, and the branch DR user password

Answer: C



see more 000-014 - IBM Tivoli Storage Manager FastBack V5.5 Specialist

IBM 000-014 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/000-014-dumps/

P.S. New 000-014 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/000-014-dumps-download.html