15 tips on How to 000-037 Test Like a Badass [151 to 165]

Exam Code: 000-037 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 Implementation
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 000-037 Exam.

2016 Mar 000-037 Study Guide Questions:

Q151. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 system administrator observes that deduplication is not happening for the storage pool DEDUPPOOL. The activity log shows that DEDUPPOOL is not enabled for deduplication. What is the best way to enable deduplication on the DEDUPPOOL?

A. Start the identify process to startdeduplication.

B. Redefine the DEDUPPOOL with DEDUPLICATE=YES.

C. Use the command COPY ACTIVEDATA DEDUPPOOL.

D. Run update DEDUPPOOL by specifying the parameter DEDUPLICATE=YES.

Answer: D


Q152. A TS3500 library has been provided for use with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) for AIX.

Which action must be performed before the library and drives can be defined by TSM?

A. installAtape device drivers, then run cfgmgr

B. installtapeutil device drivers, then run cfgmgr

C. installAtape device drivers, then run define dev for the library and each tape drive

D. installtapeutil device drivers, then run define dev for the library and each tape drive

Answer: A


Q153. A company is experiencing a problem where all but one client node can connect to the server.

What is the problem and how can it be corrected?

A. The node definition on the server changed. Issue the UPDATE CLIENT command.

B. The node is not properly licensed. Apply the client license and restart the scheduler.

C. The node has been locked. Issue thecommmand QUERY NODE <nodename> then UNLOCK NODE <nodename>.

D. The node has been disabled. Issue the command QUERY NODE <nodename> then ENABLE NODE <nodename>.

Answer: C


Q154. With separate physical initiators (host bus adapters) that communicate to the tapes and the SAN attached storage, how is general parallel file system (GPFS) used to back up data LAN-free?

A. IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) only usesSANergy to move data LAN-free.

B. Storage Pools will need to be defined to GPFS.

C. GPFS is only used infibre attached data movement over the LAN.

D. GPFS can be used when TSM is used to back up LAN-free to disk.

Answer: D


Q155. When defining a device class, which parameter is used to specify the estimated capacity for a tape volume?

A. VOLSIZE

B. ESTCAPACITY

C. VOLCAPACITY

D. CAPACITY F=D

Answer: B


000-037 exam cost

Renewal 000-037 sample question:

Q156. What are three ways to define client options in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM)? (Choose three.)

A. edit the dsmserv.opt file

B. edit the dsm.opt or dsm.sys files

C. define option sets on the TSM server

D. define option sets on the Backup-Archive client

E. use the Preference Editor in the Backup-Archive GUI

F. use the Client Preference Editor in the IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal

Answer: BCE


Q157. In a newly installed IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) environment, how can a business consultant set up a daily backup to support the customer?

A. install the TSM Backup-Archive client cron agent

B. set theschedmode in the dsm.opt file to daily

C. run the daily backup manually and immediatelycheck the results

D. install the TSM Backup-Archive client, customize the scheduler service, and manage the scheduler service by the Web client (dsmcad)

Answer: D


Q158. An environment has an offsite copy storage pool. The remote copy pool will be sent on Monday to the offsite location. These copy pool volumes need to be reclaimed as well as optimized. When would such tasks be scheduled?

A. The reclaim must be run daily.

B. The reclaim can be run selectively.

C. The reclaim can be done before Monday.

D. There is no need to run reclaims for offsite copy pools.

Answer: C


Q159. What is the function of the DSMUPGRD upgrade utility for IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM)?

A. It is run after a new version of TSM is installed.

B. It checks all prerequisites (disk space, memory, software level).

C. It starts the TSM upgrade after a successful check of prerequisites.

D. It prepares and extracts data from the database which will be migrated.

Answer: D


Q160. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) server must be backed up. The backup process is finished in less than one minute. Which command provides additional information about the backup process?

A. help ANR2968E

B. q actbegind=-1

C. q actbegint=now-00:05

D. setdbrecovery yourTSMdbdevclass

Answer: C


000-037 exam answers

Vivid 000-037 free question:

Q161. How can the location of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager DB2 logs be found by an offline command?

A. Issue the DSMSERV DISPLAY LOG command to display the size of the active log.

B. Issue the QUERY DBSPACE command to view the space for the file systems or drives.

C. Issue the DSMSERV DISPLAY DBSPACE command to display the size of the database and logs.

D. Issue the QUERY LOG command to display the total space, used space, and free space for the active log and the locations of all the logs.

Answer: A


Q162. Which file contains the errors from a Backup-Archive client archive operation?

A. dsm.opt

B. archive.log

C. dsmerror.log

D. archiveerror.log

Answer: C


Q163. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 environment has scheduled backups which need to be checked to ensure that they are successful. How can the success of the scheduled backups be verified?

A. run queryschedevents

B. run querybackupevents

C. run queryactlog sch=schedulename

D. runcron using the reporting events module

Answer: C


Q164. Which statement is correct when the system state is restored with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2?

A. The Active Directory service must be online only.

B. The Active Directory service must be online (but not stopped).

C. The Active Directory service must be offline (but not stopped).

D. The Active Directory service can be online or offline (but not stopped).

Answer: C


Q165. Which statement is true for the NetApp SnapLock licensed feature configured with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM)?

A. SnapLock feature allows TSM to set a EXPIRY date for files.

B. The SnapLock feature is used to protect data with a retention period of less than three months.

C. The NetApp SnapLock licensed feature helps meet federal regulatory requirements for backup data.

D. The SnapLock feature allows TSM to set a retention date for files and to commit a file to a WORM (write once, read many) media.

Answer: D


IBM 000-037 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/000-037-dumps/

P.S. New 000-037 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/000-037-dumps-download.html