15 tips on How to 220-602 Test Like a Badass [166 to 180]

Simulation of 220-602 exam cram materials and paper for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-602 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA 220-602 Exam (IT Technician designation pathway) exam Today!

2016 Apr 220-602 Study Guide Questions:

Q166. You work as the network administrator at Exambible.com. You have recently installed the latest anti-virus software and updates on a client computer. During the course of the day An Exambible.com network user requests you install additional software. You are required to select proper action to take?

A. You should report the user to the network administrators after confiscating the program's installation media.

B. You should request permission from the network administrator to install the software.

C. You should not install the program.

D. You should consult the company's policy on approved software.

Answer: D


Q167. Which of the following is the theoretical transfer speed of an 802.11g wireless LAN?

A. 54 Mbps

B. 10 Mbps

C. 11 Mbps

D. 100 Mbps

Answer: A


Q168. You receive a call from a co-worker while troubleshooting An Exambible.com employee's computer. The co-worker has some quite complicated issues that he needs help with. How should you handle this call?

A. step out of the room to take the telephone call.

B. ask the co-worker to call back later and continue working.

C. help the co-worker while continuing work.

D. tell the employee that you need to take a break.

Answer: B


Q169. You are working as a technician at Exambible.com. Your boss needs help with his laptop that is running Windows XP. He tells you that when he is traveling, he is unable to access the Internet or email on hotel networks. The laptop is configured with a static IP address. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. Configure the static IP address in the Alternate Configuration tab of the user's TCP/IP properties and enable DHCP in the General tab.

B. Tell the user to purchase and install a wireless network interface card (NIC).

C. Tell the user that another computer must be used until the company switches to DHCP.

D. Tell the user to input the static IP address of the host where they are trying to connect in the Alternate Configuration tab of TCP/IP properties.

Answer: A


Q170. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the command line which should be used to display the available switches for a command?

A. You should make use of the syntax /Help to display available switches.

B. You should make use of the syntax /Mode to display available switches.

C. You should make use of the syntax /Start to display available switches.

D. You should make use of the syntax /? to display available switches.

Answer: D


220-602 download

Replace 220-602 brain dumps:

Q171. Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the protocol which is used at the network layer to provide the addressing capabilities?

A. The IPX/SPX protocol is used at the network layer to provide addressing capabilities.

B. The SSL protocol is used at the network layer to provide addressing capabilities.

C. The IP protocol is used at the network layer to provide addressing capabilities.

D. NNTP protocol is used at the network layer to provide addressing capabilities.

Answer: C


Q172. An Exambible.com user reports that numbers instead of letters appear when he types on his laptop. What is the reason for this?

A. The keyboard is faulty.

B. The number lock function is turned on.

C. The Fn key is turned on.

D. The keyboard controller is not seated properly.

Answer: B


Q173. You need to implement fault tolerance for the disk subsystem on An Exambible.com computer. Which of the following could you implement? (Choose TWO.)

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 2

D. RAID 3

E. RAID 5

Answer: BE


Q174. Which of the following actions are appropriate and should be taken regarding CAT 5 network cabling lying around on the floor in several locations of the company?

A. You should install a wireless network.

B. You should reroute the cables using a protective material.

C. You should install an Access Point.

D. You should reposition the computer equipment closer to the server.

Answer: B


Q175. Which of the following determines the master or slave in a system that supports two IDE devices?

A. A twist in the cable.

B. The device that was installed first.

C. The jumper settings.

D. The BIOS.

Answer: C


220-602 practice test

Free 220-602 training tools:

Q176. Which of the following is a printing process of a laser printer?

A. building

B. encoding

C. transmitting

D. cleaning

Answer: D


Q177. An Exambible.com technician notices that none of the 3 SCSI drives on An Exambible.com computer can be found in the SCSI chain. When resolving this problem, what should the technician check?

A. Whether all the hard drives are terminated and have consecutive IDs of 0, 1 and 2.

B. Whether the chain is terminated and that all hard disks have the same ID.

C. Whether both ends of the chain are terminated and that each hard drive has a unique ID.

D. Whether the host adapter is terminated and has a unique ID.

Answer: C


Q178. In Windows XP, which of the following files are needed to prepare an emergency bootable disk?

A. MSDOS.SYS; Ntoskernel and Ntdetect.com

B. Ntldr; Boot.ini and Ntdetect.com

C. Ntoskernel; Boot.ini and Ntdetect.com

D. IO.SYS; Ntdetect.com and CONFIG.SYS

Answer: B


Q179. Which of the following is the correct syntax for the Universal Naming Convention (UNC)?

A. \\HOST\PATH\TO\SHARE

B. {HOST}{PATH}{TO}{SHARE}

C. ~HOST_PATH_TO_SHARE

D. ../HOST/PATH/TO/SHARE

Answer: A


Q180. You are working as a technician at Exambible.com. You are troubleshooting a computer that is unable to reach any resources on the network. You want to ensure that the TCP/IP stack is working as intended and decide to ping the loopback device. Which of the following commands will PING the loopback device?

A. PING 111.111.111.111

B. PING 10.0.0.1

C. PING 127.0.0.1

D. PING \\localhost

Answer: C



see more 220-602 - CompTIA 220-602 Exam (IT Technician designation pathway)

CompTIA 220-602 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/220-602-dumps/

P.S. New 220-602 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/220-602-dumps-download.html