220-702 preparation(241 to 255) for consumer: Mar 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 220-702 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Practical Application
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-702 Exam.

2016 Mar 220-702 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. A Windows XP system has been badly infected with malware. The technician notices that the malware is making repeated attempts to broadcast over the network from activity seen on the local firewall. Which of the following Windows XP startup options would be the SAFEST way to remove the malware? 

A. Use the Safe Mode with Networking option 

B. Use the Safe Mode option 

C. Use the Enable Boot Logging option 

D. Use the Last Known Good Configuration option 

Answer: B 


Q242. A workstation has an error message that states “NTLDR is missing”. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. The system did not shutdown gracefully 

B. The CMOS battery is dead 

C. The BIOS firmware is corrupt 

D. A virus has corrupted the file 

Answer: D 


Q243. A HDD is almost full and constantly reads and writes data. Which of the following tools may repair files on the HDD? 

A. MSCONFIG 

B. EFS 

C. CHKDSK 

D. DEFRAG 

Answer: C 


Q244. A user states that the inkjet printer is printing streaks on documents. Which of the following would resolve the issue? 

A. Use the printer’s clean option. 

B. Replace the printer data cable. 

C. Print the demo page from the printer. 

D. Reinstall the drivers. 

Answer: A 


Q245. When troubleshooting an 802.11g network. Which of the following can interfere with the network? 

A. 2.4 GHz cordless phone 

B. 900 MHz cordless phone 

C. Bluetooth headset 

D. Bluetooth printer 

Answer: A 


220-702 exams

Improved 220-702 actual test:

Q246. A user reports that when they attempt to access the Internet, the same website appears regardless of URL. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem? 

A. The antivirus updates have not been applied. 

B. The browser needs to be updated with the latest revision. 

C. The browser’s cache is full and should be cleared. 

D. The browser has been maliciously hijacked. 

Answer: D 


Q247. A laser printer displays ‘perform user maintenance’. The manufacturer’s information was not available when the user performed the maintenance, and the laser printer continues to display the maintenance code. Which of the following items needs to be performed? 

A. The printer needs to be sent to the manufacturer for maintenance. 

B. The printer’s firmware needs to be updated. 

C. A printer system reset must be performed. 

D. The maintenance page counter must be reset. 

Answer: D 


Q248. A technician has installed a secondary hard drive for a computer. However, the hard drive is not appearing under My Computer. The disk is receiving power, and appeared on the POST when Windows started. Which of the following Windows utilities would help configure the new hard disk? 

A. Disk Management 

B. Services and Applications 

C. Removable Storage 

D. Device Manager 

Answer: A 


Q249. When replacing a laptop’s hard drive, which of the following may need to be updated? 

A. The CD drive 

B. The network drivers 

C. The system OS 

D. The system BIOS 

Answer: D 


Q250. Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used to see where a loss of connectivity between two devices on a network is located? 

A. tracert 

B. netstat 

C. nslookup 

D. ping 

Answer: A 


220-702 exam fees

Real 220-702 test:

Q251. Which of the following commands would be used to go from c:\windows to c:\windows\system32? 

A. RD 

B. MD 

C. DIR 

D. CD 

Answer: D 


Q252. Which of the following is the correct path to add new local user accounts to a Windows 7 computer? 

A. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Expand Local Users and Groups> Right click on Users> Select New User 

B. Click on the Start button> Right click on My Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and Groups> Select Add Users from the menu 

C. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and Computers> Select New User 

D. Click on the Start button> Right click on Network Neighborhood> Select Manage> Right click on Users> Select New User 

Answer: A 


Q253. After a user has upgraded to Windows Vista, it is reported that the animations on the GUI are extremely slow. Which of the following would BEST resolve the issue? 

A. Disable UAC 

B. Disable Spooler 

C. Disable Aero 

D. Disable NTLDR 

Answer: C 


Q254. A client is having trouble connecting to the Internet. The client is using a static IP address and is able to connect to other devices on the network via IP address only. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem? 

A. IMAP 

B. DHCP 

C. DNS 

D. NAT 

Answer: C 


Q255. A user states that email is not being received. Which of the following protocols should the technician check for incoming mail? 

A. SMTP 

B. POP3 

C. NNTP 

D. HTTP 

Answer: B 



see more 220-702 - CompTIA A+ Practical Application

CompTIA 220-702 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/220-702-dumps/

P.S. New 220-702 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/220-702-dumps-download.html