Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection CompTIA 220-702 exam fees 16-30

Exam Code: 220-702 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Practical Application
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-702 Exam.

2016 Apr 220-702 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. A user has reported that everyday at 12:00 p.m. their workstation becomes sluggish with Internet access and overall performance. Which of the following will MOST likely resolve this issue? 

A. Reschedule the antivirus scan to run after close of business. 

B. Add an additional NIC with a connection to the network. 

C. Adjust program filters on the workstations firewall. 

D. Replace the processor with a known good processor. 

Answer: A 


Q17. Which of the following should be checked FIRST if the laptop’s fan continuously goes full speed? 

A. Dust buildup 

B. AC adapter 

C. Battery temperature 

D. Fragmentation 

Answer: A 


Q18. Failure of which of the following parts could cause the laptop display to stop functioning? (Select TWO). 

A. Power inverter 

B. AC adapter 

C. Multicard reader 

D. Backlight 

E. Keyboard 

Answer: AD 


Q19. Which of the following commands should Jill, a technician, use to test a computer’s NIC for functionality? 

A. ping net 

B. ping ipconfig 

C. ping localhost 

D. ping microsoft.com 

Answer: C 


Q20. A technician needs to change an existing drive formatted in FAT32 to a NTFS format, while retaining the data. Which of the following is the BEST way to make this change? 

A. Use Device Manager to disable the drive, then format it as NTFS. 

B. Use Disk Management to change the format type. 

C. Use Task Manager to start the CHKNTFS command. 

D. Run the CONVERT command from the command prompt. 

Answer: D 


220-702 answers

Update 220-702 dumps:

Q21. Mike, a technician, is replacing a wireless router on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network. The SSID, WPA and DHCP information has been correctly added. Which of the following must also be addressed? 

A. The administrative password needs to be changed. 

B. The TKIP option needs to be enabled. 

C. The WEP key needs to be changed. 

D. Wireless access points need to be added. 

Answer: A 


Q22. In order to ensure there is proper airflow in a new computer, which of the following should be performed? 

A. Install a passive hard drive cooler. 

B. Unplug the redundant power cables from the motherboard. 

C. Install rounded IDE cables. 

D. Drill holes in the PC's case to create more airflow. 

Answer: C 


Q23. Which of the following is the default directory for User Profiles in Windows 7? 

A. C:\Profiles\ 

B. C:\User Profiles\ 

C. C:\Users\Profiles\ 

D. C:\Users\ 

Answer: D 


Q24. Which of the following uses port 110 by default? 

A. SMTP 

B. IMAP 

C. POP3 

D. SNMP 

Answer: C 


Q25. A user reports that printed pages are smearing after the pages come out of a laser printer. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem? 

A. The corona wire is not supplying the correct voltage. 

B. The fuser is not reaching the correct temperature. 

C. The paper is card stock and is too thick. 

D. The paper has a humidity content that is too low. 

Answer: B 


220-702 free question

High quality 220-702 training materials:

Q26. A technician is troubleshooting a monitor displaying a blank screen and the power indicator light is on. Which of the following should the technician do next? 

A. Test the computer with a known-good monitor. 

B. Check if the monitor is still covered under the manufacturer’s warranty. 

C. Replace the monitor’s power cord with a known-good power cord. 

D. Swap out the computer’s video card. 

Answer: A 


Q27. Which of the following command line tools can be used to display the default gateway, IP address, and DNS servers currently being used by a host? 

A. TRACERT 

B. IPCONFIG /ALL 

C. NSLOOKUP 

D. PING -T 

Answer: B 


Q28. Which of the following printer failure symptoms can be described as a condition where the internal feed mechanism has stopped working temporarily? 

A. Power cycle 

B. Paper jam 

C. No connectivity 

D. Corrupt printer driver 

Answer: B 


Q29. The local library has several public desktops and is concerned about PCs being opened and components being stolen. Which of the following could prevent this? 

A. Secure the PCs to the table with cable locks. 

B. Install biometrics to track user access and identities. 

C. Install real-time system resource monitoring software. 

D. Use security screws to prevent the case from being opened. 

Answer: D 


Q30. Which of the following are correct sockets for an Intel Core IX series processor? (Select TWO). 

A. 478 

B. 775 

C. 1156 

D. 1366 

E. AM2 

F. AM3 

Answer: CD 



see more 220-702 - CompTIA A+ Practical Application

CompTIA 220-702 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/220-702-dumps/

P.S. New 220-702 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/220-702-dumps-download.html