Apr 2016 updated: Exambible CompTIA 220-802 exam answers 221-264

Download of 220-802 answers materials and paper for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2016 Apr 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q221. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following functions describes Patch management? 

A. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of operating system and application updates. 

B. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of incremental system backups. 

C. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of router table updates. 

D. Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of permission propagations. 

Answer: A 


Q222. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is tasked with improving the security of a SOHO network. The office is comprised of a single wireless router located under the front desk where the office manager sits. All desktop computers are wired into the router which is configured with strong device credentials. Additionally, wireless is disabled on the router. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT to improve the security of the SOHO network? 

A. Disable the router’s remote management feature. 

B. Enable WPA2 wireless encryption. 

C. Change the router’s default admin name and password. 

D. Place the router in a locked room. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://network.cmu.ac.th/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/CCNA-Security-Ch2-Securing-Network-Devices.pdf 


Q223. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following activities would BEST be described as social engineering? 

A. Downloading Spyware 

B. Bribery 

C. Writing down passwords 

D. Brute force 

Answer: B 


Q224. - (Topic 5) 

A customer calls and states that when they have been using their computer for a long time the computer reboots itself with no error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? 

A. BIOS settings 

B. Faulty RAM 

C. Faulty processor 

D. Overheating 

Answer: D 


Q225. - (Topic 5) 

Physically observing a user input a code or password is known as: 

A. Social engineering. 

B. Shoulder surfing. 

C. Tailgating. 

D. Phishing. 

Answer: B 


Q226. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security? 

A. WPA 

B. WPA2 

C. WEP 

D. AES 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/Wired-Equivalent-Privacy 


Q227. - (Topic 5) 

Which Windows 7 command can stop a single process from the command-line? 

A. Taskkill 

B. Shutdown 

C. Tasklist 

D. DEL 

Answer: A 


Q228. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot? 

A. Startup 

B. Services 

C. Tools 

D. Boot 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/ 


Q229. - (Topic 4) 

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. Clogged temporary file folders 

B. Internal dust buildup 

C. Incorrect input voltage setting 

D. ACPI is disabled 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/ 


Q230. - (Topic 5) 

A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring? 

A. The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server. 

B. The user is logged in using the wrong local profile. 

C. The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file. 

D. The user has been granted “read only” access to the file. 

Answer: C 


Q231. - (Topic 5) 

A company would like to prevent commonly known social engineering risks. Which of the following would help mitigate these risks? 

A. Annual security training 

B. Install new switches 

C. Review security policies 

D. Require 180 day password expiration 

Answer: A 


Q232. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO). 

A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination 

B. A second video card in the Express card slot 

C. Disconnect the integrated display 

D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings 

E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key to display the output on an external monitor 


Q233. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following should be considered true when selecting a 64-bit version of Windows? 

A. 64-bit extensions can be disabled in the bios and prevent a proper boot. 

B. XP Compatibility mode only allows for the 64-bit version of Windows XP. 

C. Many browser plug-ins may only be supported on 32-bit browsers. 

D. 64-bit uses memory more efficiently so less RAM is needed than in a 32-bit version. 

Answer: C 


Q234. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following BEST prevents attackers from accessing network equipment? 

A. Firewall 

B. Privacy filter 

C. Antivirus software 

D. Server 

Answer: A 


220-802 actual test

Most up-to-date 220-802 practice exam:

Q235. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is unique to Windows XP? 

A. Folder options - Layout 

B. Hardware profiles 

C. Pen and input devices 

D. Network setup wizard 

Answer: D 


Q236. - (Topic 5) 

The network administrator is called to assist a user, Joe, who has trouble accessing his network drive. Joe states he logs on with his credentials with no problem, however, when he attempts to access a folder via UNC the system asks for credentials. Which of the following is the BEST explanation for this? 

A. Joe is logging in with a disabled network user name. 

B. Joe does not have local share permission to access that folder. 

C. Joe is logging in to the local user account. 

D. Joe is not typing in the correct network password. 

Answer: C 


Q237. - (Topic 3) 

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring? 

A. System -> Hardware 

B. Power Options -> Power Schemes 

C. System -> Advanced -> Performance 

D. Power Options -> Hibernate 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.pcsnippets.com/tutorials/how-to-change-the-power-scheme-settings-in-windows-xp/1 


Q238. - (Topic 5) 

A user has just installed an old CRT monitor on their home PC, and is connected to the onboard VGA port. The user notes that the display has a green tint at all times. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue? 

A. Old video card drivers 

B. Loose video cable 

C. Monitor 

D. Video card 

Answer: B 


Q239. - (Topic 4) 

A technician has finished replacing the network card in a laptop and has verified full system functionality. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take NEXT? 

A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes 

B. Escalate problem to a senior technician 

C. Re-establish new theory of probable cause 

D. Perform a full system backup 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636 _ch04.pdf 


Q240. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is considered a method of physical security? 

A. Strong passwords 

B. Cipher locked doors 

C. NTFS 

D. Firewall 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-cipher-lock.htm 

Topic 3, Mobile Devices 


Q241. - (Topic 5) 

Ann, a small business owner, would like to implement wireless networking for her business but wants to be sure the wireless is ONLY accessible from within her business’ premises. 

Which of the following would BEST accomplish this? 

A. Disabling SSID broadcast to ensure that only employees know the SSID 

B. Using unidirectional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately 

C. Assigning DHCP addresses that expire after a shorter period of time 

D. Using omni-directional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately 

Answer: B 


Q242. - (Topic 5) 

A worker from a branch office goes to the main office for a meeting. They plug their laptop into a couple of wall jacks and do not get network connectivity. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve this issue for the employee? 

A. Encryption levels on the laptop 

B. All antivirus updates have been performed 

C. Disabled switch ports 

D. If the users account has been locked 

Answer: C 


Q243. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the common term for software designed to steal information, disrupt files and an operating system's integrity, and spy on a user's activity? 

A. Malware 

B. Spyware 

C. Rootkit 

D. Virus 

Answer: A 


Q244. - (Topic 1) 

A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. Network cable is unplugged 

B. USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port 

C. RAM not seated properly 

D. Optical media was left in the drive 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://antony492.com/unseated-ram/ 


Q245. - (Topic 5) 

A technician needs to verify that a user’s computer can connect to a particular server using TCP/IP. Which of the following commands should the technician run? 

A. MSCONFIG 

B. IPCONFIG 

C. NET USE 

D. PING 

Answer: D 


Q246. - (Topic 5) 

A newly installed application runs every time the operating system boots causing a delay during startup. Which of the following tools will allow a technician to resolve the problem? 

A. SFC 

B. DXDIAG 

C. REGSRV32 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: D 


Q247. - (Topic 5) 

A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary: 

The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts 

The users need the ability to install software 

The users cannot create new accounts for others 

Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs? 

A. Remote Desktop Users 

B. Power Users 

C. Standard Users 

D. Administrators 

Answer: B 


Q248. - (Topic 1) 

If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the following is MOST important to consider? 

A. Using multiple partitions 

B. Using multiple hard drives 

C. Using a single partition 

D. Using a PXE boot scheme 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/install-more-than-one-operating-system-multiboot 


220-802 exam answers

Accurate 220-802 :

Q249. - (Topic 4) 

A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their original versions? 

A. Repair Disk 

B. SFC 

C. FIXMBR 

D. ASR 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm 


Q250. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested? 

A. NETSTAT 

B. PING 

C. IPCONFIG 

D. TRACERT 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm 


Q251. - (Topic 1) 

A user, Joe, calls and states every few hours he is unable to connect to the Internet for several minutes but is able to access internal sites during this time. Which of the following tools would be used to find the issue with the network connection? 

A. TRACERT 

B. NETSTAT 

C. IPCONFIG 

D. NSLOOKUP 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162326 


Q252. - (Topic 4) 

A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem? 

A. Disk Management 

B. FIXMBR 

C. MSCONFIG 

D. SFC 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/ 


Q253. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the default location for Fonts in Windows 7? 

A. C:\System Files\Fonts B. C:\Windows\Fonts 

C. C:\Windows\System Files\Fonts 

D. C:\System\Fonts 

Answer: B 


Q254. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is trying to prevent a local application from reaching the web due to security concerns. Which of the following solutions could BEST prevent the application from reaching the web? (Select TWO). 

A. Configure the workstation for a static IP 

B. Disable all wireless network connections 

C. Remove shortcuts to the application 

D. Block the application in Windows Firewall 

E. Change network location to Work 

F. Reroute the web address in HOSTS file 

Answer: D,F 

Explanation: 

Use Windows firewall to restrict an application from reaching the web. Alternatively you can also reroute the web address in the HOST file. 


Q255. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following are the BEST operating system security practices for a secure workstation? (Select TWO). 

A. Install a privacy filter 

B. Run CHKDSK regularly 

C. Updated malware and virus definitions 

D. Regularly schedule defragmentation 

E. Enable active scanning 

Answer: C,E 


Q256. - (Topic 1) 

A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer? 

A. Upgrade installation 

B. USB installation 

C. Unattended installation 

D. Clean installation 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installation_(computer_programs)#Silent_installation 


Q257. - (Topic 1) 

A technician wants to know if a PC has an embedded wireless card. Which of the following tools should be used? 

A. Device Manager 

B. Component Services 

C. Services 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsd/p/devicemanager.htm 


Q258. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following commands would a technician use to move one directory above or below the one the technician is currently in? 

A. DIR 

B. RD 

C. CD 

D. MD 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.lsi.upc.edu/~robert/teaching/foninf/doshelp.html 


Q259. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the correct term for the local platform on which client virtual machines run? 

A. Administrative shares 

B. Guest OS 

C. Cloud 

D. Hypervisor 

Answer: D 


Q260. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a user, copies a text document off of a CD drive into a folder. Joe has full control permissions on the folder. When Joe tries to edit and save the document, the system prompts him to save it to a new location. Which of the following is the reason for this behavior? 

A. The file properties are set to Read Only 

B. The CD was damaged and transferred the file incorrectly 

C. The original file was corrupted 

D. The file has an incorrect file extension 

Answer: A 


Q261. - (Topic 1) 

An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst? 

A. Task Manager 

B. MSCONFIG 

C. Disk Management 

D. Administrative Tools 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323527 


Q262. - (Topic 5) 

A technician has just finished installing a new NIC in a desktop. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT according to the troubleshooting theory? 

A. Test the theory to determine cause 

B. Verify full system functionality 

C. Escalate issue to a manager 

D. Document findings and repairs 

Answer: B 


Q263. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices? 

A. VeryStrongPassword 

B. SimpleAnswer1234 

C. E@sy2Remember 

D. thisisthecorrectanswer1 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/antivirusantispyware/a/example_strong_passwords.ht m 


Q264. - (Topic 5) 

DXDIAG is used to display information about which of the following components and its characteristics? 

A. Printer components 

B. Network components 

C. Graphics components 

D. Storage components 

Answer: C 



see more 220-802 - CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)

CompTIA 220-802 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/220-802-dumps/

P.S. New 220-802 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/220-802-dumps-download.html