Tips to Pass 70-158 Exam (1 to 18)

Exam Code: 70-158 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Forefront Identity Manager 2010, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-158 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-158 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You use Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You configure Password Change Notification Service (PCNS) between an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com and an Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance. The FIM Service is hosted on a server named FIM-Srv-1. 

After you change the password for an AD account, you receive the following RPC exception error: 

ProcessID is 3252 

System Time is: 7/22/2009 9:8:43:109 

Generating component is 3 

Status is -2146893022 - The target principal name is incorrect. 

Detection location is 150 

Flags is 0 

NumberOfParameters is 3 

Long val: 16 

Long val: 6 

Long val: 0 

You verify the following requirements: 

?The DNS is resolving names correctly. 

?The SPN for the target has been assigned to an AD account used to host the target process. 

?Time clocks are synchronized to an authoritative time source. 

You need to identify the cause of the error. What should you do? 

A. Verify that Port 135 is open between endpoints. 

B. Verify that the SPN has been assigned to a single AD account. 

C. From the command prompt, run setSPN.exe C L FIMSvc. 

D. From the command prompt, run setSPN.exe C a PCNSCLNT/FIM-Srv-1.contoso.com contoso\FIMSvc. 

Answer: B 


Q2. You administer a Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You need to create a new group that automatically includes users who report to either of two managers. Which type of group should you create? 

A. Manually managed security group 

B. Manager-based distribution group 

C. Criteria-based distribution group 

D. Manager-based security group 

Answer: C 


Q3. DRAG DROP 


Answer: 


Q4. DRAG DROP 


Answer: 


Q5. You administer a Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You download a custom workflow that adds a new activity to the Workflow Designer. You need to deploy the workflow to the FIM server. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Execute the regsvr32.exe tool from the elevated command prompt on the FIM server. 

B. Execute the iisreset.exe command on the FIM server. 

C. Restart the Forefront Identity Manager Service on the FIM server. 

D. Execute the gacutil.exe tool from the elevated command prompt on the FIM server. 

E. Copy the assembly to the C:\Windows\Assembly folder on the FIM server. 

F. Copy the assembly to the Global Assembly Cache (GAC) folder on the FIM server. 

Answer: BCD 


Q6. You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network to provide an identity management solution between an HR application and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). 

Part of the solution includes two Management Agents of the following types: 

AD DS Management Agent (AD MA) HR Management Agent (HR MA) You need to prevent the critical loss of objects in the HR connector space and in the connected HR data source. 

You configure Run Profiles. What should you do next? 

A. Specify the custom data of the page size (objects). 

B. Specify the custom data of the batch size (objects). 

C. Enable the Specify the number of deletions to process option. 

D. Enable the Specify the number of objects to process option. 

Answer: C 


70-158 vce

Abreast of the times 70-158 actual exam:

Q7. Your company network includes Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. The Self-Service Password Reset and Registration feature is configured. From the FIM Portal, you create a set of help desk users and a set of lockout gate registration resources. You create the following Management Policy Rules (MPRs): Grant the Modify permission to help desk users to the attributes of the lockout gate restrictions. Grant the Read permission to help desk users to the Password Reset Users set. You need to ensure that help desk users can manage users that are locked out of the Password Reset feature. What should you do? 

A. Configure the existing MPR to grant the Modify permission to the Password Reset Users set. 

B. Create an MPR that enables the Operation type to Create resource and Add a value to a multivalued attribute for the Lockout Gate Registration Idsand AuthN Workflow Locked Out Resource attributes. 

C. Create an MPR that enables the Operation type to Read resource and Remove a value from a multivalued attribute for the Lockout Gate Registration Idsand AuthN Workflow Locked Out Resource attributes. 

D. Create a new Password Reset Users set. 

Answer: C 


Q8. HOTSPOT 

You use Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. A user reports that she is unable to update her profile in the FIM Portal. You need to resolve the problem. 

How should you configure the user s profile? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 


Q9. You use Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 to provision user accounts between Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and multiple external directory services. You create a new Management Agent (MA) to synchronize Active Directory accounts with a third-party directory service. 

You need to confirm that the account objects will be joined to the correct metaverse object. What should you do? 

A. From the Set Log File OptionsImport dialog box, enable the Resume run from existing log file and stage to the connector space (Test only) option. 

B. Use the Metaverse Search feature. 

C. Use MPR Explorer. 

D. Generate a run synchronization preview. 

Answer: D 


Q10. You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You configure Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and a Microsoft SQL Server database as data sources for a metaverse person object attribute named department. You configure outbound synchronization rules for the attribute for both data sources. When you assign a value to the attribute for a user object in the Active Directory domain, the attribute is successfully updated in the SQL Server database. However, when you delete the attribute data from a user object in the domain, the value of the attribute is replaced with the attribute data from the SQL Server database. 

You need to ensure that the attribute data is deleted from the SQL Server database after the deletion of the attribute data from the domain. Which describes the cause of the attribute data flow issue? 

A. FIM has an inbound attribute flow from the SQL Server database. 

B. The Management Agent (MA) for the Active Directory domain has higher attribute flow precedence than the MA for the SQL Server database. 

C. Outbound attribute flow to the domain prevents the flow of null data for the attribute. 

D. The Management Agent (MA) for the SQL Server database has higher attribute flow precedence than the MA for the Active Directory domain. 

Answer: A 


Q11. DRAG DROP 


Answer: 


Q12. Your company network uses Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 to synchronize user accounts in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. 

You are implementing Password Change Notification Service (PCNS). You need to configure the AD Management Agent (AD MA) for password synchronization with PCNS. You also need to ensure that the HR Data MA receives password change notifications. 

What should you do? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Select the .dll file of the HR MA extension as the extension name. 

B. Select the .dll file of the metaverse extension as the extension name. 

C. Enable Password Management in the extensions of the HR Data MA. 

D. Set the Password Synchronization target MA to HR Data in the AD MA. 

E. Enable password synchronization in Synchronization Service Manager. 

F. Create the HR Data MA import attribute flow for the resetPassword metaverse attribute. 

G. Configure the Directory Partition of the AD MA to Enable this partition as a password synchronization source. 

Answer: ACDEG 


70-158 free exam

Tested 70-158 free demo:

Q13. DRAG DROP 

Your company network contains Microsoft Identity Integration Services (MIIS) 2003 and Microsoft SQL Server 2005 configured as shown in the following table. 

Server name              Role

LON-SRV1            * MIIS 2003 SP1

                      *Windows Server 2003

LON-SQL             * SQL Database Server

                      *Windows Server 2003

LON-DC1             * AD Domain Controller

                      *Windows Server 2003

You plan to upgrade the network to Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You want to separate the FIM Service, FIM Synchronization Service, and FIM Portal roles. You need to identify the appropriate operating system and server roles that must be installed on the existing hardware. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate component or components to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 


Q14. You administer a Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You create a new workflow. The workflow includes a Function Evaluator activity that calculates a string value. You need to pass the calculated value to an outbound Synchronization Rule Activity. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use [//RequestParameter/AllChangesTable] as a parameter value of the Synchronization Rule Activity. 

B. Use the CRLF function within the Function Evaluator activity. 

C. Define a workflow parameter within the outbound synchronization rule. 

D. Use [//WorkflowData/String] as a parameter value of the Synchronization Rule Activity. 

E. Use [//WorkflowData/String] as a value for the Destination field within the Function Evaluator activity. 

Answer: CDE 


Q15. Your company network includes Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). You create a FIM Management Agent (MA) for AD DS. You receive the following error message during an import from AD DS: "Replication access was denied." You need to ensure that the import from AD DS is successful. What permission should you grant to the AD DS MA account? 

A. The Replication Synchronization permission on the domain partition in AD DS 

B. The Replicate Directory Changes permission on the Configuration container in AD DS 

C. The Replication Synchronization permission on the Configuration container in AD DS 

D. The Replicate Directory Changes permission on the domain partition in AD DS 

Answer: D 


Q16. You use Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. After you perform the migration of FIM from the test environment to the production environment, you discover that requests for custom workflows fail. 

You need to ensure that custom workflows perform properly in the production environment. What should you do? 

A. Implement the IActivitySettingsPart interface in Microsoft Visual Studio. 

B. Run the CommitChanges.ps1 PowerShell script in the production environment. 

C. Move custom DLLs from the test environment to the production environment. 

D. Delete custom DLLs in the production environment. 

E. Enable firewall access for Port 5725. 

Answer: C 


Q17. You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You need to force domain users to reset their QA Gate answers. What should you do? 

A. Remove the AuthN Workflow GUIDs from the User.AuthNWFRegistered attribute. 

B. Select the Run On Policy Update option in the Extended Attributes of Password Reset AuthN Workflow. 

C. Register the System Workflow Required for Registration workflow. 

D. Select the Require Re-Registration option for Password Reset AuthN Workflow. 

Answer: D 


Q18. You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) in your company network to synchronize user accounts between Active Directory and an HR application. End users use the FIM Self-Service Portal to reset passwords and manage groups. You use a two-tiered architecture according to the following table. 


Currently, the number of users and groups has doubled. You experience delays in performance of the Active Directory Management Agent (AD MA). You need to improve the performance of the MA. What should you do? 

A. Split the FIM Synchronization Service, and then install it on a new separate physical server. 

B. Configure the AD MA to run as a different service account. 

C. Split the FIM Portal from the back end, and then install it on a new separate physical server. 

D. Add an additional front-end server to the two load-balanced front-end servers. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-158 - Forefront Identity Manager 2010, Configuring

Microsoft 70-158 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-158-dumps/

P.S. New 70-158 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-158-dumps-download.html