[Apr 2016] exam 70-243 vce

Download of 70-243 exam materials and guidance for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-243 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-243 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. System 

Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) is deployed to contoso.com. 

You have a Windows 8.1 operating system image named Image1 in Configuration 

Manager. Image1 has the data source of \\server1.contoso.com\source\Image1.wim. 

New client computers are deployed by using Image1. 

You have an application named App1. App1 is a configuration utility that must be installed 

by using a Windows Installer (MSI) package. 

You need to ensure that App1 is included in all future deployments of Image1. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


Q36. Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. 

The domain contains a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 site and a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager site. 

You need to ensure that you can migrate objects from Configuration Manager 2007 to Configuration Manager 2012. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the 

Configuration Manager 2007 site. 

Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the Microsoft SQL Server database instance. 

B. Connect the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site. 

C. Extend the Active Directory schema and assign the Central Administration site server permissions to the System\System Management container. 

D. Connect the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site as a child primary site of the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To migrate from a supported source hierarchy, you must have access to each applicable Configuration Manager source site, and permissions within the System Center 2012 Configuration Manager destination site to configure and run migration operations. 

Reference: Prerequisites for Migration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712313.aspx 


Q37. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment. 

The network contains 10 database servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

You have a configuration baseline that is used to monitor database servers. 

You confirm that all of the database servers downloaded the configuration baseline. 

You discover that a database server named Server1 fails to report any data for the configuration baseline. 

You need to identify whether Server 1 evaluates the configuration items that are part of the configuration baseline. 

Which log file should you review? 

A. Locationservices.log 

B. Smsexec.log 

C. Ccm.log 

D. Sdmagent.log 

E. Dcmagent.log 

F. Rcmctrl.log 

G. Wsyncmgr.log 

H. Ciagent.log 

I. Hman.log 

J. Contenttransfermanager.log 

K. Sitestat.log 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

DCMAgent.log Client log file Records high-level information about the evaluation, conflict reporting, and remediation of configuration items and applications. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager 


Q38. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2. 

You discover that none of the collections created on Site1 are displayed on Site2. 

You need to identify whether there is replication issue between the sites. 

What should you review? 

A. the Colleval.log file. 

B. the Despool.log file 

C. the Rcmctrl.log file 

D. the Sender.log file 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager - Site Server and Site System 

Server Logs rcmctrl.log: 

Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the 

hierarchy. 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager - Site Server and 

Site System 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx#BKMK_SiteSiteServerLog 


Q39. You manage s System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. 

You need to ensure that Configuration Manager clients can use the Application Catalog. 

Which client settings should you configure? 

A. Software Metering 

B. Computer Agent 

C. Software Deployment 

D. Software Inventory 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Computer Agent has the Default Application Catalog website point setting. Configuration Manager uses this setting to connect users to the Application Catalog from Software Center. You can specify a server that hosts the Application Catalog website point by its NetBIOS name or FQDN, specify automatic detection, or specify a URL for customized deployments. 

Reference: About Client Settings in Configuration Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682067.aspx#BKMK_ComputerAgentDeviceSettings 


70-243 free practice exam

Refresh exam 70-243 questions:

Q40. Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment. 

You are creating a configuration item that contains application settings for Microsoft Office 2013. 

You need to detect whether Office 2013 is installed before validating the configuration item. 

What should you do? 

A. Set Software Inventory to True. 

B. Create a report to display all installed software. 

C. Set Hardware Inventory to False. 

D. Enable Use a custom script to detect this application. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: A detection method in Configuration Manager contains rules that check whether an application is already installed on a device. This detection occurs before the application is installed, immediately after the application is installed, and at regular intervals afterward. This detection can prevent Configuration Manager from needlessly reinstalling the application and can also determine whether the user has already uninstalled the application. A custom script can be used to determine the presence of a deployment type. 

Note: A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager application contains the files and information that are required to deploy software to a device. An application contains one or more deployment types that comprise the installation files and information that are required to install software. A deployment type also contains rules that specify when and how the software is deployed. 

Reference: How to Create Applications in Configuration Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/library/gg682159.aspx#BKMK_Step4 


Q41. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains a single Active Directory named contoso.com. A System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) primary site named S01 is deployed to contoso.com. 

The Configuration Manager deployment includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 

The distribution point is configured to require HTTPS for client communications. 

You have a domain computer named Computer1 that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 

8.1. 

You need to install the Configuration Manager client on Computer1 manually. 

Which network location should you use to start the installation? To answer, select the 

appropriate options in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q42. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment that contains six servers configured as shown in the following table: 

Server5 and Server6 are in the perimeter network, while Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 are in the internal network. 

Administrators currently apply software updates to servers manually. 

You discover that Server4 was never updated. 

You need to centrally manage software updates for all of the servers by using 

Configuration Manager. 

What should you do first? 

A. Install a management point on Server5. 

B. Configure IIS to support only HTTPS on Server6. 

C. Install a management point on Server2. 

D. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server3. 

E. Install an enrollment proxy point on Server6. 

F. Configure IIS to support only HTTP on Server3. 

G. Configure the Exchange connector on Server3. 

H. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server6. 

I. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server5. 

J. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server3. 

K. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server4. 

L. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server6. 

M. Install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server3. 

N. Install a protected distribution point on Server1. 

O. Install a software update point on Server3. 

Answer: M 

Explanation: 

A WSUS service will simplify and automate software updates for all servers from a single management interface. 

Note: The software update point is required on the central administration site and on the primary sites in order to enable software updates compliance assessment and to deploy software updates to clients. The software update point is optional on secondary sites. The software update point site system role must be created on a server that has WSUS installed. 

Reference: Introduction to Software Updates in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682168.aspx 


Q43. You manage a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand-alone primary site. 

You have a configuration item named Item1 that has two revisions. The current revision is not referenced by any configuration baselines. 

You need to reconfigure Item1 to use the previous settings, and then you must modify the detection method of Item1. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the previous version. Modify revision 2. 

B. Restore the previous version. Modify revision 1. 

C. Delete the current version. Modify revision 1. 

D. Copy the previous version. Modify revision 2. 

Answer: B 


Q44. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The environment contains a reporting services point. 

You need to identify which tools can be used to create and publish custom reports to Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Which tool should you identify? 

A. Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

C. Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio 

D. Microsoft Access 2010 and Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Overview of Custom Reports Custom reports are intended for advanced users who are comfortable creating their own reports by using Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services and SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio, SQL Server Reporting Services Report Builder, or Microsoft Visual Studio Report Designer. 

Reference: Overview of Custom Reports 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508710.aspx 


70-243 practice test

Tested 70-243 study guide pdf:

Q45. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers. 

All of the client computers have an Application named App1 installed. 

App1 saves files to the C:\ABC folder. 

All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc. 

You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension and the .exe extension. 

After six months, you discover that some of the client computers failed to inventory .abc files. All of the client computers inventory .exe files. 

You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms. 

B. Delete C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms. 

C. Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat. 

D. Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. This procedure can be used to disable software inventory on a single workstation or server client, such as a large file server. Note: Software inventory will not inventory the client drive again unless this file is deleted from the drive on the client computer. 

Reference: How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh691018.aspx 


Q46. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The Configuration Manager databases are located on a remote server that runs Microsoft SQL Server. 

You need to ensure that you can restore the Central Administration site. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Configuration Manager console, enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and set a schedule. 

B. From Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio, create a maintenance plan for the site databases. 

C. From Task Scheduler, create a scheduled task that runs smssqlbkup.exe. 

D. From Windows Server Backup, schedule a full system backup. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712697.aspx Backup and Recovery in Configuration Manager Enterprise solutions such as System Center 2012 Configuration Manager must prepare for both backup and recovery operations to avoid loss of critical data. For Configuration Manager sites, this preparation ensures that sites and hierarchies are recovered with the least data loss and in the quickest possible time. 

Back up a Configuration Manager Site System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a backup maintenance task that runs on a schedule and backs up the site database, specific registry keys, and specific folders and files. 

Backup Maintenance Task You can automate backup for Configuration Manager sites by scheduling the predefined Backup Site Server maintenance task. You can back up a central administration site and primary site, but there is no backup support for secondary sites or site system servers. 

To enable the site backup maintenance task 

1. 

In the Configuration Manager console, click Administration. 

2. 

In the Administration workspace, expand Site Configuration, and then click Sites. 

3. 

Select the site in which you want to enable the site backup maintenance task. 

4. 

On the Home tab, in the Settings group, click Site Maintenance Tasks. 

5. 

Click Backup Site Server and then click Edit. 

6. 

Select Enable this task, and then click Set Paths to specify the backup destination. 

7. 

Configure an appropriate schedule for the site backup task. As a best practice, consider a backup schedule that is outside active working hours. If you have a hierarchy, consider a schedule that runs at least two times a week to ensure maximum data retention in the event of site failure. 

8. 

Select whether to create an alert if the site backup task fails, click OK, and then click OK. When selected, Configuration Manager creates a critical alert for the backup failure that you can review in the Alerts node in the Monitoring workspace. 


Q47. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to distribute operating system images. The standard operating system for client computers is Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). 

You receive 300 new desktop computers. Each computer has a new storage controller. 

When you attempt to deploy an existing image to one of the computers, you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. 

What should you do? 

A. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence. 

B. Create a new x64 boot image and configure the operating system image to use the x64 boot image. 

C. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence. 

D. Update the existing x86 boot image to include the storage drivers. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager You can add Windows device drivers that have been imported into the driver catalog to boot images. Use the following guidelines when you add device drivers to a boot image: 

Add only mass storage and network adapter device drivers to boot images because other types of drivers are not generally required. Drivers that are not required increase the size of the boot image unnecessarily. 

Add only device drivers for Windows 7 to a boot image because the required version of Windows PE is based on Windows 7. 

Ensure that you use the correct device driver for the architecture of the boot image. Do not add an x86 device driver to an x64 boot image. 

Reference: Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712674.aspx 


Q48. HOTSPOT 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) primary site named S01 that includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 

You perform regular site backups by using Configuration Manager. 

You create a test environment that is isolated completely from the production network. The Active Directory configuration in the test environment and the production environment are identical. 

A user named User1 plans to test disaster recovery procedures by using servers in the test environment. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 

User1 is a member of the Administrators group on ServerA and ServerB. 

You need to enable User1 to reinstall Configuration Manager manually on ServerA and to 

use the Recovery Wizard to restore the database on ServerB. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q49. You have Windows 8.1 images that are rebuilt quarterly and imported to System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2013 is integrated with Configuration Manager. 

You need to reduce the network security risks when the images are deployed by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). 

Which two tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Before the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a step to install Deployment Imaging Servicing and Management (DISM). 

B. Before the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a step to install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK). 

C. After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a step to install software updates offline. 

D. After the installation of the final application, add an Install Software Updates task sequence step. 

E. After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a Run Command Line step that runs wuauclt.exe /detectnow. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

C: To do the updates offline to reduce network security risks. 

D: Install software updates to minimize network security risks Note: Configuration Manager 2012: Offline Servicing for Operating System Images In Configuration Manager 2012 there is a new feature for applying updates to operating system images while they are in the Configuration Manager library. This means any operating system image you see in the Operating Systems > Operating Systems Images node from the Software Library wunderbar can be updated with Component Based Servicing (CBS) updates. By updating an image in the Software Library instead of performing a new build and capture of the operating system image you will gain a few distinct advantages. You will be able to reduce the risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments and reduce the overall operating system deployment to the end user. You will also reduce the administrative effort to maintain your operating system images. 

Task Sequence Steps in Configuration Manager The following task sequence steps can be added to a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager task sequence: 

Install Software Updates Use the Install Software Updates task sequence step to install software updates on the destination computer. The destination computer is not evaluated for applicable software updates until this task sequence step runs. At that time, the destination computer is evaluated for software updates like any other Configuration Manager-managed client. In particular, this step installs only the software updates that are targeted to collections of which the computer is currently a member. This task sequence step runs only in a standard operating system. It does not run in Windows PE. Further information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824821.aspx Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) Technical Reference Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool that is used to mount and service Windows. images before deployment. You can use DISM image management commands to mount, and get information about, Windows image (.wim) files or virtual hard disks (VHD) and to capture, split, and otherwise manage .wim files. 

Reference: 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/inside_osd/archive/2011/04/18/configuration-manager-2012-offline-servicing-foroperating-system-images.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846237.aspx 

Incorrect: 

wuauclt.exe /detectnow 

The detectnow switch will force a relatively immediate query to the WSUS server to see if there are any updates that are needed. If there are, the yellow shield will appear in the system tray. This is usually pretty quick, within 20-30 seconds. 


Q50. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You add a software update point to the environment. 

You receive a message indicating that SMS WSUS Synchronization failed. 

You need to retrieve additional information about the message. 

Which log file should you review? 

A. Locationservices.log 

B. Smsexec.log 

C. Ccm.log 

D. Sdmagent.log 

E. Dcmagent.log 

F. Rcmctrl.log 

G. Wsyncmgr.log 

H. Ciagent.log 

I. Hman.log 

J. Contenttransfermanager.log 

K. Sitestat.log 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

wsyncmgr.log Site server log file Records details about the software updates synchronization process. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager 


Q51. You have Windows 7 images that are rebuilt quarterly and sported to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. 

The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 is integrated with Configuration Manager. 

You need to reduce the network security risks when the images are deployed by using Operating System Deployment (OSD). 

What should you do? (Choose all that Apply.) 

A. After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a step to install software updates offline. 

B. Before the Apply Operating System image task sequence step, add a step to install Deployment Imaging Servicing and Management (DISM). 

C. After the installation of the final Application, add an Install Software Updates task sequence step. 

D. After the Apply Operating System Image task sequence step, add a Run Command line step that runs wuauclt.exe /detectnow 

E. Before the Apply Operating System image task sequence step, add a step to install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK). 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

A: To do the updates offline to reduce network security risks. 

C: Install software updates to minimize network security risks 

Note: Configuration Manager 2012: Offline Servicing for Operating System Images In Configuration Manager 2012 there is a new feature for applying updates to operating system images while they are in the Configuration Manager library. This means any operating system image you see in the Operating Systems > Operating Systems Images node from the Software Library wunderbar can be updated with Component Based Servicing (CBS) updates. By updating an image in the Software Library instead of performing a new build and capture of the operating system image you will gain a few distinct advantages. You will be able to reduce the risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments and reduce the overall operating system deployment to the end user. You will also reduce the administrative effort to maintain your operating system images. 

Task Sequence Steps in Configuration Manager The following task sequence steps can be added to a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager task sequence: 

Install Software Updates Use the Install Software Updates task sequence step to install software updates on the destination computer. The destination computer is not evaluated for applicable software updates until this task sequence step runs. At that time, the destination computer is evaluated for software updates like any other Configuration Manager-managed client. In particular, this step installs only the software updates that are targeted to collections of which the computer is currently a member. This task sequence step runs only in a standard operating system. It does not run in Windows PE. Further information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824821.aspx Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) Technical Reference Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool that is used to mount and service Windows. images before deployment. You can use DISM image management commands to mount, and get information about, Windows image (.wim) files or virtual hard disks (VHD) and to capture, split, and otherwise manage .wim files. 

Reference: 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/inside_osd/archive/2011/04/18/configuration-manager-2012-offline-servicing-foroperating-system-images.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846237.aspx 

Incorrect: 

wuauclt.exe /detectnow 

The detectnow switch will force a relatively immediate query to the WSUS server to see if there are any updates that are needed. If there are, the yellow shield will appear in the system tray. This is usually pretty quick, within 20-30 seconds. 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-243/

Microsoft 70-243 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-243-dumps/

P.S. New 70-243 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-243-dumps-download.html