Tips to Pass 70-246 Exam (18 to 34)

Exact of 70-246 braindumps materials and lab for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-246 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-246 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud contains a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The System Center 2012 infrastructure contains the following: 

. Service Manager 

. Orchestrator 

. Operations Manager 

You plan to configure the private cloud to meet the following requirements: 

. Integrate runbooks to Service Manager requests. 

. Automate administration tasks by using runbooks. 

. Provide end users with the ability to perform administrative tasks. 

You need to configure the private cloud to meet the requirements. 

What should you do from Service Manager? 

A. Register a data source. 

B. Register the Orchestrator Integration Packs. 

C. Create a channel. 

D. Select the sync folder for the Orchestrator connector. 

Answer: B 


Q19. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You implement a Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 farm that is hosted on 10 virtual machines. 

The company defines a service level agreement (SLA) for the farm's availability of at least 

99.9 percent uptime. 

You need to ensure that the company's compliance officer can identify whether the SLA requirement is met. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group. 

Create a Service Level Tracking object. 

Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent. 

B. Create a group, and then add all of the farm servers to the group. 

Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm. 

Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent. 

C. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm. 

Create a Service Level Tracking object for the distributed application. 

Add a service level objective (SLO), and then set the goal to 99.9 percent. 

D. Create a distributed application that contains the servers and the services used by the farm. 

Create a performance collection rule for each front-end Web server in the farm. 

Configure an alert if network availability falls below 99.9 percent. 

Answer: C 


Q20. HOTSPOT -(Topic 2) 

You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to implement network device monitoring. 

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q21. DRAG DROP -(Topic 5) 

You are evaluating the deployment of System Center 2012 Service Manager and System Center 2012 Orchestrator. 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirement for backups. 

In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all of the actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q22. -(Topic 4) 

Topic 4, Litware, Inc 

Overview 

Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices. 

Existing Environment 

Network Infrastructure 

The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3. The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only. 

A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers. 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure 

Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers. Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager. 

The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers. 

Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager. 

Virtualization Infrastructure 

Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are members of failover clusters. 

Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster. 

You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems: 

. Windows Server 2012 

. Windows Server 2008 R2 

. Windows Server 2003 R2 

. Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 

. SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 

Application Infrastructure 

Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines. 

The failover clusters host the databases used by App1. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design. 

Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines. 

Problem Statements 

Litware identifies the following issues: 

. The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on theserver where ApplService fails. 

. A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

Litware plans to implement the following changes: 

. Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices. 

. On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version. 

Technical Requirements 

Litware identifies the following technical requirements: 

. Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers. Each server must be backed up at a different time. 

. All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep. 

. All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours. 

Availability Requirements 

Litware identifies the following availability requirements: 

. Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator. 

. App1 must have 99.99 percent availability. 

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan 

B. A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan 

C. A System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan 

D. A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan 

Answer: B 


70-246 actual test

Improved 70-246 actual exam:

Q23. -(Topic 7) 

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You plan to perform a new server deployment. The new server deployment will include a custom application named App1. 

You use Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) to virtualize App1. You create an application profile. You create a service deployment to deploy the App1 by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 template. 

After deploying the service, you discover that App1 was not installed. You view the application profile as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that App1 is installed when you deploy the service. 

What should you add to the application profile? 

A. A Script Application that adds the Server App-V Agent 

B. A Script Application that adds the WebDeploy Agent 

C. A Script to Application that installs the Server App-V Agent 

D. A Script to Application that installs the WebDeploy Agent 

Answer: A 


Q24. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 

Operations Manager infrastructure. 

The Operations Manager management server role is installed on a server named Server1. 

You deploy a server named Server2, and then join Server2 to the domain. 

You log on to Server2 and install the Operations Manager agent. You specify Server1 as 

the management server. 

You notice that Server1 did not discover Server2. 

You need to add Server2 as an agent-managed device. 

What should you do from the Operations Manager console? 

A. Modify the Global Management Server Settings - Security settings. 

B. Create a new discovery rule. 

C. Import the Windows Servers Base Operating System Management Pack. 

D. Run the Discovery Wizard - Computer and Device Management Wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q25. -(Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers. 

Which management pack template should you recommend? 

A. Web Application Transaction Monitoring 

B. .NET Application Performance Monitoring 

C. TCP Port 

D. Process Monitoring 

Answer: A 


Q26. HOTSPOT -(Topic 3) 

You need to identify the maximum number of discovery rules that can be created for the network devices after the planned changes are implemented. 

What should you identify? To answer, select the maximum number of discovery rules for the network devices at each location in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q27. HOTSPOT -(Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that you can manage the updates to the virtualization infrastructure. You write the following Windows PowerShell script: 


How should you complete the script? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-246 exam prep

Vivid 70-246 vce:

Q28. -(Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a member server named Server1. 

You have a server named Server2 that is a member of a workgroup. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. DC1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA). Server1 and DC1 are located on the internal network. Server2 is located on a perimeter network. 

You need to monitor Server2 by using Operations Manager. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Request and install a certificate on Server2, and then import the certificate to Server1. 

B. Run the Discovery Wizard on Server1. 

C. Open port UDP 161 and UDP 162 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network. 

D. Open port TCP 5723 on the firewall between the internal network and the perimeter network. 

E. Manually install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on Server2. 

F. Request and install a certificate on Server1, and then import the certificate to Server2. 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q29. -(Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. 

You install the management server role on Server1. 

You install the Operations Manager agent on DC1. 

You run the Operations Manager console and discover the active alerts shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to resolve the active alerts. 

What should you do? 

A. On DC1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

B. On Server1, install OomADs.msi. 

C. On Server1, install MOMADAdmin.exe. 

D. On DC1, install OomADs.msi. 

Answer: D 


Q30. HOTSPOT -(Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a self-service request offering that will allow users to provision new virtual machines. 

On which server should you perform each of the following actions? To answer, select the appropriate server for each action in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q31. -(Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers. The solution must not affect user access to App1. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. From System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan. 

B. From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates. 

C. From System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window. 

D. From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment. 

Answer: B 


Q32. DRAG DROP -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a management server named Server 1. 

The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. The two subnets are separated by a firewall that prevents SNMP communications. 

Server1 is located on Subnet1. A switch named Switch1 is located on Subnet2. 

Switch1 has the following configurations: 

Network ID: 172.23.1.0/23 

IPv4 address: 172.23.1.55 

IPv6 address: fec0:2308::12 

You need to discover Switch1. 

What should you configure from the Computer and Device Management Wizard? 

To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations in the answer area. (Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 


Answer: 



Q33. -(Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for the application servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create? 

A. A protection group that contains all of the application servers 

B. A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts 

C. A separate protection group for each application owner 

D. A separate protection group for each application server 

Answer: D 


Q34. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. 

The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

A server named VMM1 hosts the System Center 2012 Service Manager management server. A server named Server2 hosts the System Center 2012 Orchestrator management server. 

You plan to use a runbook named Book1 to update the status of Service Manager incidents. 

You need to ensure that you can create Book1, and then reference the runbook in Service Manager. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. From the Service Manager Console, add an incident event workflow. 

B. From the Service Manager Shell, run the Set-SCDWJobSchedulecmdlet. 

C. From the Orchestrator Deployment Manager, register the Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager. 

D. From the Service Manager Console, create an Orchestrator connector. 

E. From the System Center 2012 Orchestrator Runbook designer, create a connection. 

F. From the Service Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCDWJobSchedulecmdlet. 

Answer: C,D,E 

Explanation: 

Install the integration pack for SCSM on Orchestrator and configure the connection settings 

(SCSM server name, User, Password) 

Create a new runbook 

First activity -> "Monitor Object" of SCSM integration pack -> Incident Class -> On Update -> Filter "Support Group" not equal "Tier 1" 

Add 6 "Send Email" activities -> 6 different recipients -> add the text in each mail body 

Link all 6 "Send Email" activities with the first "Monitor Object" activity 

On each link delete the default rule "On success" 

Add a new criteria -> Choose the "Support Group" from the data bus ->criteria of the first link "Support Group" equals "Tier 2" 

Do the same with the other Links and Support Groups. 

Check in and start the runbook 

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/administration/thread/ea41a3a4-0b40-47ee-9ecc-a2ecab8794bf 

To create an Orchestrator connector 

In the Service Manager console, click Administration. 

In the Administration pane, expand Administration, and then click Connectors. 

In the Tasks pane, under Connectors, click Create Connector, and then click Orchestrator connector. 

Perform these steps to complete the Orchestrator Connector Wizard: 

On the Before You Begin page, click Next. 

On the General page, in the Name box, type a name for the new connector. Make sure that 

Enable this connector is selected, and then click Next. 

On the Connection page, in the Server Information area, type the URL of the Orchestrator 

Web service, depending on which version of Orchestrator you are using: 

For Orchestrator Beta, type the URL of the Orchestrator Web service in the form of 

http://<computer>:<port>/ 

Orchestrator.svc, where <computer> is the name of the computer hosting the web service and <port> is the 

port number where the web service is installed. (The default port number is 81.) 

For Orchestrator RC, type the URL of the Orchestrator Web service in the form of http://<computer>:<port>/ 

Orchestrator2012/Orchestrator.svc, where <computer> is the name of the computer hosting the web service and <port> is the port number where the web service is installed. 

(The default port number is 81.) 

On the Connection page, in the Credentials area, either select an existing account or click New, and then do the following: 

In the Run As Account dialog box, in the Display name box, type a name for the Run As account. In the Account list, select Windows Account. Enter the credentials for an account that has rights to connect Orchestrator, and then click OK. On the Connection page, click Test Connection. 

Note 

Special characters (such as the ampersand [&]) in the User Name box are not supported. 

In the Test Connection dialog box, make sure that the message “The connection to the server was successful” appears, and then click OK. On the Connection page, click Next. 

On the Folder page, select a folder, and then click Next. 

On the Web Console URL page, type the URL for the Orchestrator web console in the form of http://<computer>:port (the default port number is 82), and then click Next. 

On the Summary page, make sure that the settings are correct, and then click Create. 

On the Completion page, make sure that you receive the message “Orchestrator connector successfully created,” and then click Close. 

To validate the creation of an Orchestrator connector 

In the Connectors pane, locate the Orchestrator connector that you created. 

Review the Status column for a status of Finished Success. 

Note 

Allow sufficient time for the import process to finish if you are importing a large number of runbooks. 

In the Service Manager console, click Library. 

In the Library pane, expand Library, and then click Runbooks. 

Review the Runbooks pane, and note that your runbooks have been imported. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519779.aspx 

The Integration Pack for System Center Service Manager is an add-in for Opalis Integration Server 6.3 that enables you to use System Center Service Manager to coordinate and use operational data in an existing IT environment comprised of service desk systems, configuration management systems,, and event monitoring systems,, including specifically BMC Remedy IT Service Management Suite, BMC Atrium, and HP Service Manager 7 and HP Service Center 6.2. 

With this integration pack, you can also create workflows that interact with and transfer information to the integration packs for System Center Operations Manager, System Center Data Protection Manager, System Center Configuration Manager, and System Center Virtual Machine Manager. 

Opalis, a Microsoft Subsidiary, is committed to helping you protect your privacy, while delivering software that brings you the performance, power, and convenience you want. 

For more information, seetheOpalis 6.3 

Privacy Statement (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=202690). 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg464964.aspx 



see more 70-246 - Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012

Microsoft 70-246 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-246-dumps/

P.S. New 70-246 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-246-dumps-download.html