70-246 or 70-247 first (35 to 51)

Highest Quality of 70-246 download materials and class for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-246 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-246 Study Guide Questions:

Q35. HOTSPOT -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to implement self-service provisioning of virtual machines. The solution must ensure that users can start virtual machines, create virtual machine templates, and create services. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q36. -(Topic 4) 

You need to install the new version of App1. 

What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template. 

B. From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1. 

C. Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template. 

D. From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of App1. 

Answer: A 


Q37. -(Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. Server2 has System Center 2012 R2 Orchestrator installed. Orchestrator has the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager installed. 

In Operations Manager, you have a monitor named Monitor1 that triggers an alert named Alert1. 

You need to ensure that when Alert1 is triggered, a custom runbook starts. 

Which two actions should you perform from Orchestrator? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Configure a filter of PrincipalName equals Alert1. 

B. Configure a filter of MonitorObjectName equals Monitor1. 

C. Add the Get Alert activity. 

D. Add the Monitor Alert activity and configure triggers for the alert. 

E. Configure a filter of Name equals Alert1. 

Answer: B,D 


Q38. -(Topic 1) 

You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1. 

Which template should you use? 

A. TCP Port 

B. Web Application Transaction Monitoring 

C. Windows Service 

D. Process Monitoring 

Answer: B 


Q39. DRAG DROP -(Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor App2. 

Which three actions should you recommend be performed in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-246 exam engine

Most up-to-date 70-246 preparation material:

Q40. -(Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the monitoring issue for the Hyper-V hosts. 

Which performance object should you recommend? 

A. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor 

B. Processor 

C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor 

D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor 

Answer: D 


Q41. DRAG DROP -(Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager installed. 

Your company is testing a custom application named App1. App1 is deployed to a test server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You push the Operations Manager agent to Server1 and you start to receive alerts from Server1. 

You need to give a team of developers historical traces of App1. The developers will store the traces in Team Foundation Server (TFS). 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q42. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure. 

You need to create a service level objective (SLO) for incidents that have a priority value of 1. 

What should you create first? 

A. A rule 

B. A service template 

C. A queue 

D. A channel 

Answer: C 


Q43. -(Topic 2) 

You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed. 

Which type of object should you use? 

A. A VMM service template 

B. An Orchestrator runbook 

C. A Windows PowerShell script 

D. A Service Manager workflow 

Answer: D 


Q44. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a main office and 10 branch offices. 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Each office contains domain controllers. 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Operations Manager and Service Manager installed. 

Each office has multiple VLANs. All switches are managed switches. 

Users in the branch offices occasionally call the help desk to report that they cannot access some of the network resources in the main office. 

You need to ensure that all of the ports on the switches can be monitored by using Operations Manager. 

What is the best configuration to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A recursive discovery for the network devices by using ICMP 

B. An explicit discovery for the network devices by using ICMP 

C. A recursive discovery for the network devices by using SNMP 

D. An explicit discovery for the network devices by using SNMP 

Answer: D 


70-246 answers

Tested exam 70-246 monitoring and operating a private cloud with system center 2012:

Q45. HOTSPOT -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You plan to use service level objectives (SLOs) to monitor the network resources. 

In the table below, identify which type of SLO should be used to achieve each SLO goal. 

Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q46. DRAG DROP -(Topic 2) 

You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution. 

Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q47. -(Topic 6) 

You need to implement a notification solution to meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create from Operations Manager? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Two channels and one subscriber 

B. One channel and one Subscriber 

C. One channel and two subscribers 

D. Two channels and two subscribers 

Answer: B 


Q48. HOTSPOT -(Topic 3) 

You need to create a discover rule for the London site. 

How should you configure the discover rule? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q49. HOTSPOT -(Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to meet the uptime monitoring requirements for the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines. 

You install an Operations Manager agent on each Hyper-V host and each virtual machine. 

On which server or servers should you perform each action? (To answer, select the appropriate server or servers for each action in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q50. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. 

You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. 

Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. a queue 

B. a connector 

C. a channel 

D. a calendar 

E. a metric 

F. a subscription 

Answer: A,D,E 


Q51. DRAG DROP -(Topic 1) 

Topic 1, A.Datum 

Overview 

A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees. 

A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet. 

Existing Environment 

Active Directory Environment 

The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012. 

Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure 

A. Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications: 

. A custom accounting application named App1. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed. The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template. 

. A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using virtual machine templates. 

. System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 

. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 

. Microsoft Lync Server 2010 

Problem Statements 

The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2 to use NLB. 

Requirements 

Business Goals 

A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either 

A. Datum's data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named Cloud2. 

A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible. 

Planned Changes 

A. Datum plans to implement the following changes: 

 Implement Operations Manager. 

 To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed. 

 Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply 

with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. 

 Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. 

 Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts. 

Technical Requirements 

A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements: 

. Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of the virtual machine from a self-service portal. 

. Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the request.  

. Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident. 

. Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing App1. 

. Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage. 

. Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2. 

. Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager. 

. Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages. 

. Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office. 

. Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager. 

. Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM. 

. Add the new BizTalk Server server to App1 by using a service template. 

You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server. 

You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements. 

Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 




see more 70-246 - Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012

Microsoft 70-246 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-246-dumps/

P.S. New 70-246 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-246-dumps-download.html