70-246 testking [Apr 2016]

Exam Code: 70-246 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-246 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-246 Study Guide Questions:

Q69. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

The network contains an Operations Manager infrastructure and a Service Manager infrastructure. 

You need to configure Service Manager to create incidents automatically based on Operations Manager alerts. 

Which object should you create from the Service Manager Console? 

A. A subscription 

B. A queue 

C. An incident event workflow 

D. A connector 

Answer: D 


Q70. -(Topic 6) 

Topic 6, Proseware, Inc 

Overview 

Proseware, Inc. is a mechanical equipment manufacturer. 

Proseware has a research department and a manufacturing department. 

Existing Environment 

Network Infrastructure 

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named proseware.com. The domain contains 100 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The Hyper-V hosts host 400 virtual machines. 

Sixty of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 deployed. Both the research department and the manufacturing department use the SQL Server virtual machines. 

The infrastructure contains two private clouds. One private cloud contains all of the resources used by the research department. The other private cloud contains all of the resources used by the manufacturing department. 

The following System Center 2012 components are installed on the network: 

. Orchestrator 

. Service Manager 

. Operations Manager 

. Configuration Manager 

. Data Protection Manager (DPM) 

. Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

All servers are backed up by using DPM. The system state of the servers is not backed up. Configuration Manager only manages client computers. 

Application Infrastructure 

Proseware uses a third-party help desk application to manage user incidents. 

The manufacturing department uses a Microsoft .NET application named App1 that is 

critical for business operations. 

The research department uses a Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) virtual application package named App2. 

Problem Statements 

Proseware identifies the following issues: 

. Administrators are NOT notified when a service on any server fails. 

. A virtual machine named VM2 has a service that stops and restarts often. 

. When an alert is generated in Operations Manager, a help desk user has to generate a ticket manually from the help desk application. 

. A Hyper-V host named Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that is assigned a high amount of memory. Users who connect to VM1 report that it takes a long time to access the resources on VM1. You suspect that the memory assigned to VM1 spans more than one NUMA node. 

Requirements 

Planned Changes 

Proseware plans to implement the following changes: 

. Replace the help desk application with a new, centralized incident management solution. 

. Provide the users in the research department with an automated solution to provision virtual machines. The users will manage their respective virtual machine by using a self-service portal. 

Technical Requirements 

Proseware has identified the following technical requirements for the private cloud infrastructure: 

. The number of required virtual machine templates must be minimized. 

. A centralized automated task must restart failed services on the virtual machines. 

. Administrators must be notified by an SMS message when an alert on a manufacturing server is generated. 

. Servers that are out of compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) must be identified. 

. Administrators must be able to perform a bare metal recovery of the Hyper-V hosts and the virtual machines by using DPM. 

. In a single operation, administrators must be able to perform a rollback of the updates applied to the servers that host App2. 

. Windows Server and SQL Server configurations that do NOT adhere to Microsoft best practices and are misconfigured must be identified. 

. All virtual machines created by self-service users must use Dynamic Memory. 

Administrators must be able to create virtual machines that do NOT use Dynamic Memory. 

. Administrators must be notified when an alert on a server in the research department is generated. Between 09:00 and 17:00, the administrators must be notified by email. After 17:00, the administrators must be notified by an SMS message. 

Monitoring Requirements 

App1 must be monitored to retrieve the following information: 

. The amount of time it takes to respond to user queries 

. The amount of time it takes to load a webpage 

. Debugging information 

If App2 fails to mount on a server, an administrator must receive an alert. 

You need to recommend an automated solution to resolve the ticket generation issue. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, create runbooks that forward alerts to the help desk application. 

B. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Operations Manager, configure the connector. 

C. From Service Manager, create a connector. From Orchestrator, configure connectors. 

D. From Operations Manager, create diagnostic tasks. From Orchestrator, configure connectors. 

Answer: B 


Q71. HOTSPOT -(Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q72. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

You have a distributed application named App1. App1 has the following service level objectives (SLOs): 

. At least 99.9 percent uptime 

. No more than 85 percent average CPU utilization 

You need to add the SLOs that monitor the required information to Service Level Tracking. 

Which SLO or SLOs should you add? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Monitor state SLO - Availability 

B. Monitor state SLO - Security 

C. Collection rule SLO 

D. Monitor state SLO - Performance 

E. Monitor state SLO - Configuration 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230719.aspx 

To define a service level objective for an application Open the Operations console with an account that is a member of the Operations Manager Administrators user role. 

Click Authoring. 

In the navigation pane, expand Management Pack Objects, and then click Service Level Tracking. 

In the Tasks pane, click Create. 

In the Service Level Tracking dialog box, type a name for the service level that you are defining. For example, type LOB Application 1. Optionally, you can provide a description. 

Click Next. 

On the Objects to Track page, under Targeted class, click Select. 

In the Select a Target Class dialog box, select a class for the service level, such as Distributed Application, from the list in the text box. You can search for a class by typing its name into the Look For text box. Click OK to close the Select a Target dialog box. 

You can use the Scope option to specify the scope for the service level. The default selection is to use all objects of the targeted class. 

Select the management pack that this service level will be saved in. You can use an existing management pack or create a new one. 

Click Next. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Monitor state SLO to create a new monitor. 

This monitor will track the availability of the application. 

Define the state monitor as follows: 

In the Service level objective name text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Availability. 

From the Monitor drop-down list, choose the specific monitor that you want to use to measure the objective. For this scenario, choose Availability. 

Using the Service level objective goal (%) spin box, provide the numerical measure for your objective. For example, select 99.990 to indicate that your goal is 99.99% availability. 

You can refine what the monitor tracks to determine availability by selecting or clearing any of the following state criteria: 

Unplanned maintenance 

Unmonitored 

Monitoring unavailable 

Monitor disabled 

Planned maintenance 

Warning 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Add, and then click Collection rule SLO to create a new collection rule. This rule will track the performance of the application Define the performance collection rule as follows: 

In the Service level objective name: text box, type a name for the service level objective. 

For this scenario, type Performance. 

Under Targeted class, click Select to open the Select a Target Class dialog box. Specify the target class for the rule from the list of targets in the text box. Note that this class must be contained in the distributed application. 

For this scenario, select the specific class the rule is targeted to, such as Windows Server 2008 Operating System. 

Under Performance collection rule, click Select to open the Select a Rule dialog box. 

Specify the performance collection rule to use. For this scenario, choose Collect Processor\ % Processor Time performance counter, and then click OK. 

Using one of the Aggregation method options, choose one of the following: 

Average 

Min 

Max 

Use the Service level objective goal drop-down list to specify either Less than or More than, and enter a value in the adjacent text box. For this scenario, choose Less Than and 80. 

This indicates that the performance goal is to never exceed 80% processor time. 

Click OK. 

On the Service Level Objectives page, click Next. 

On the Summary page, review the settings, and then click Finish. 

When the Completion page appears, click Close. 


Q73. -(Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. An aggregate rollup monitor 

B. A distributed application 

C. A dependency rollup monitor 

D. Service monitors 

Answer: B 


70-246 test question

Leading 70-246 mspress:

Q74. DRAG DROP -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

You need to ensure that members of a group named Group1 can resolve printing alerts by using the Operations Manager console. The solution must minimize the number of Operations Manager permissions assigned to Group1. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q75. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You run applications virtually by using Hyper-V hosts. Each application has a dedicated virtual machine on a Hyper-V host. 

The Microsoft Monitoring Agent is deployed to all physical servers. Currently, all of the physical servers are monitored for memory, CPU, and disk space use. 

You need to monitor the memory, CPU, and disk space use of each application server. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to each virtual machine. 

B. Configure a new notification subscription for each Hyper-V host. 

C. Deploy the Configuration Manager client to each virtual machine. 

D. Configure a new channel for each virtual machine. 

Answer: A 


Q76. -(Topic 5) 

You need to identify the information that is required to discover each switch by using an explicit discovery. 

Which information do you require for each switch? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. The IP address 

B. The MAC address 

C. The management credentials 

D. The SNMP community string 

Answer: A,C 


Q77. -(Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard 

B. Agentless monitoring 

C. Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package 

D. Agents installed from the command line 

Answer: A 


Q78. -(Topic 3) 

You need to implement the incident management changes. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMWorkflowcmdlet. 

B. From the Service Manager console, add a workflow. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Update-SCSMDCMWorkflowcmdlet 

D. From the Service Manager console, edit an existing workflow. 

Answer: D 


70-246 practice test

Simulation case study 70-246:

Q79. -(Topic 2) 

You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud. 

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers. 

Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-SCOM01. 

B. Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01. 

C. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers. 

D. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-VMM01. 

E. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q80. -(Topic 1) 

You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1. 

B. Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1. 

C. Create a Service Manager workflow. 

D. Create an IM channel. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh495482.aspx 


Q81. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. 

The network contains a Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 organization. 

You plan to import the Exchange Server 2010 Management Pack. 

You need to configure Operations Manager to send Exchange-related notifications to Exchange Server administrators. 

What should you create first? 

A. A channel 

B. A User Role 

C. An Exchange Server 2010 Send Connector 

D. An Exchange Server 2010 transport rule 

E. A monitor 

Answer: A 


Q82. DRAG DROP -(Topic 2) 

Topic 2, NorthwindTraders 

Overview 

Northwind Traders is a retail company. 

The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia. 

The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2. 

Existing Environment 

Network Infrastructure 

Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The networks contain the network devices shown in the following table. 


The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2. 

Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01. 

The network contains as the servers shown in the following table. 


Virtualization Infrastructure 

Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network. 

The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM. 

Application Infrastructure 

Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET Framework. The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network. 

Planned Implementation 

Network Infrastructure 

Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already. 

The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table. 


NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network 

Virtualization Infrastructure 

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move 

all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate. 

Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013. 

Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment. 

Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments. 

Monitoring Solution 

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following monitoring solutions: 

. Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds. 

. Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center. 

. Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard. 

Updates Solution 

After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded. 

On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q83. -(Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a tool to view the performance monitoring results of App1. 

What should you recommend? 

A. The Performance Monitor Wizard 

B. The Operations Manager web console 

C. PerfView 

D. Visual Studio Authoring Extensions 

Answer: B 


Q84. -(Topic 4) 

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters. 

What should you use? 

A. The all incident queue view 

B. The active problem view 

C. The service status list 

D. A service map 

Answer: D 


Q85. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 Service Manager instance. Service Manager has the Self-Service Portal installed. 

You create a service offering that contains a single request offering. The service offering provides logged-on users with the ability to add their user account automatically to a group named Group1. 

You need to ensure that all requests for group membership changes require approval from the security department. 

What should you modify? 

A. The service request template 

B. The request offering 

C. The service offering 

D. The Service Offering Category list 

Answer: A 



see more 70-246 - Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012

Microsoft 70-246 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-246-dumps/

P.S. New 70-246 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-246-dumps-download.html