70-246 certification : Apr 2016 Edition

Printable of 70-246 practice materials and item pool for Microsoft certification for customers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-246 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-246 Study Guide Questions:

Q52. DRAG DROP -(Topic 1) 

You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM. 

You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts. 

Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q53. -(Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution. 

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. From Service Manager, create a custom management pack. 

B. From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts. 

C. From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector. 

D. From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow. 

Answer: A 


Q54. -(Topic 7) 

Your company deploys System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. 

A network administrator deploys the Operations Manager agent to all of the internal servers that run Windows Server, and then configures notifications to be sent by email to several departmental groups. 

Two days later, a network administrator opens the Operations Manager console and discovers hundreds of alerts. 

The administrator closes all of the alerts in the console. 

You need to change the resolution state of the alerts that were closed. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Reporting workspace, select Microsoft Generic Report Library, and then select Alerts. 

B. From the Authoring workspace, select Rules, and then set the scope to View all targets. 

C. From the My Workspace workspace, create a new alert view. 

D. From the Administration workspace, create a notification subscription. 

Answer: C 


Q55. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains seven servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to apply Windows updates to the virtualization hosts. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Approve Windows updates from the VMM Administrator Console. 

. Store information about Windows update installations in Configuration Manager reports. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as a host server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1. 

B. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on Server1. 

C. On Server7, install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS), and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts. 

D. From the VMM Administrator Console, add Server6 as an update server, and then install the Configuration Manager agent on all of the virtualization hosts. 

Answer: D 


Q56. DRAG DROP -(Topic 2) 

You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements. 

You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure. 

You then obtain a certificate for client authentication. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-246 download

Renewal 70-246 exam format:

Q57. -(Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the update requirement for the Hyper-V hosts. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbooks 

B. VMM update baselines 

C. System Center 2012 Service Manager workflows 

D. Configuration Manager auto deployment rules 

Answer: B 


Q58. -(Topic 7) 

You deploy a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that contains Configuration Manager, Orchestrator, Operations Manager, Service Manager, and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

Operations Manager is configured to monitor all servers. Configuration Manger is configured to deploy Windows patches to the servers. 

You deploy 10 new web servers by using a VMM service template. 

You plan to deploy several hundred patches to the servers. 

You need to automate the server patching process without generating alerts. 

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. From VMM, create an update baseline and configure the scope of the update baseline. 

B. From Orchestrator, create a scheduled runbook that contains an activity to deploy the updates and to set the maintenance mode. 

C. From Configuration Manager, create a software update deployment. From Operations Manager, set the servers to maintenance mode. 

D. From Configuration Manager, create an automatic deployment rule. 

Answer: B 


Q59. -(Topic 3) 

You need to implement the planned reporting changes after the Reporting server in the London office is deployed. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Security settings. 

B. From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMOperationalDataReportingcmdlet. 

C. From Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS), upload a report model (.smdl) file and select a data source. 

D. From the Operations Manager console, configure the Reporting settings. 

Answer: D 


Q60. -(Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems 

B. A TCP Port monitor 

C. A Web Application Transaction Monitor 

D. Global Service Monitor 

Answer: C 


Q61. -(Topic 4) 

You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template. 

You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet 

the technical requirement for creating virtual machines. 

Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select? 

A. Install based on configuration file 

B. Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server 

C. Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server 

D. Advanced cluster preparation 

Answer: C 


70-246 testing engine

Actual 70-246 case study:

Q62. -(Topic 6) 

You discover that many incidents are generated for VM2. 

You need to resolve all of the incidents from Service Manager in one operation. 

What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the 

BEST answer.) 

A. A configuration item 

B. An incident event workflow 

C. A dependent activity 

D. A problem 

Answer: D 


Q63. HOTSPOT -(Topic 5) 

You need to create a Service Level Tracking object to meet the requirements for monitoring the SLA for App1. 

How should you configure the Service Level Tracking object? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q64. -(Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which System Center 2012 component must be added to the System Center infrastructure to meet the technical requirement for the Configuration Manager service. 

The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

Which component should you recommend? 

A. App Controller 

B. Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

C. Service Manager 

D. Orchestrator 

Answer: C 


Q65. -(Topic 6) 

You need to ensure that the self-service users and the administrators can deploy virtual machines. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you create? 

A. Two VMM library shares 

B. One host profile 

C. Two application profiles 

D. One virtual machine template 

Answer: D 


Q66. -(Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure that has Orchestrator and Service Manager installed. 

Integration between Orchestrator and Service Manager is configured. 

You need to ensure that when a change request is made in Service Manager, the following requirements are met: 

. The ticket number is logged to a file. 

. The file contains the ticket numbers for every change request. 

. Each time a ticket number is logged to the file, an email message is sent to an administrator. 

Which activities should you use in a runbook? 

A. Monitor Object, Insert Line, and Send Email 

B. Get Activity, Append Line, and Send Email 

C. Monitor State, Insert Line, and Send Email 

D. Monitor Object, Append Line, and Send Email 

Answer: D 


Q67. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. 

You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. 

A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1. 

From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. 

You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. 

You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console. 

What should you do first? 

A. On VM1, install Windows Server Backup. 

B. On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role. 

C. On VM1, install the integration features. 

D. On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The integration features are also required but the “first” step according to the link below is to install the Hyper-V role on the DPM server. Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758184.aspx 


Q68. -(Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. You have a management server named Server1 that has Operations Manager installed. 

You have a management server named Server2 that has Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. 

You need to monitor network devices by using Operations Manager. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Only provide the health status of devices located on physical networks. 

. Only include devices that are one hop away from a managed host. 

. Only include devices that are part of the private cloud. 

What should you use? 

A. The Fabric Health Dashboard 

B. The Microsoft System Center Advisor (SCA) 

C. The Network Vicinity Dashboard 

D. The Application Summary Dashboard 

Answer: A 



see more 70-246 - Private Cloud Monitoring and Operations with System Center 2012

Microsoft 70-246 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-246-dumps/

P.S. New 70-246 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-246-dumps-download.html