70-270 practice(49 to 64) for candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-270 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: MCSA Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-270 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-270 Study Guide Questions:

Q49. You are the administrator of a Windows XP Professional computer named Pro1. The computer is connected to the Internet. Pro1 provides Internet access to eight other Windows XP Professional computers that are connected to Pro1.

You enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) and Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) on Pro1.

You run an application named App1 on Pro1. App1 communicates with an online training company on the Internet. In order to display an online seminar, the training company needs to contact the App1 application at port 5800.

You want to ensure that the training company can connect to the App1 application. What should you do?

A. Configure ICF to enable the Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Allow redirect option. Then start the App1 application that opens port 5800.

B. Create a new service definition named App1. Use port 5800 as the external and internal port number.

C. Edit the %systemroot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Services file on Pro1 to include a service definition named App1 for port 5800.

D. Change the TCP/IP settings on Pro1 to enable TCP/IP filtering. Permit network traffic on port 5800.

Answer: B


Q50. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

You need to create a floppy disk to start Windows XP Professional on the computer if the start files become corrupt.

What should you do?

A. From the Windows XP Professional computer, run diskcopy.exe /v a:.

B. From a computer that runs Windows 98, create a MS-DOS-based startup disk.

C. From the Windows XP Professional computer, create an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk.

D. From the Windows XP Professional computer, format a floppy disk. Copy the NTLDR, ntdtetect.com, and boot.ini files to the floppy disk.

Answer: D


Q51. Rate your level of proficiency with implementing, managing, and troubleshooting network protocols and services, including TCP/IP protocol, dial-up networking, Internet Information Services (IIS), remote desktop, and Internet connection firewalls.

A. Very High

B. High

C. Moderate

D. Low

E. Very Low

Answer: A


Q52. You are the desktop administrator for your company. Your company’s software developers use Windows XP Professional and IIS on their client computers to develop Web-based applications. All client computers use Microsoft Internet Explorer 6. 0 or later as their Web browser.

One of the developers reports that he can no longer access the Web-based application on his desktop by using his Web browser. When you attempt to access the application by using your Web browser, you receive the following error message: ° Cannot find server or DNS Error

You verify that the World Wide Web Publishing Service is started on the developer’s computer. You al so verify that you are using the correct URL to access the developer’s computer by using your Web browser

You need to ensure that the developer can access the Web application by using his Web browser. How should you configure the developer’s computer

A. Start the default Web site.

B. Start the IIS Admin Service.

C. Run the IPconfig /registerdns command.

D. In the default Web site properties, disable the host header setting.

Answer: A


Q53. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

You need to configure the computer to make the Recovery Console available from the Operation System Selection menu.

What should you do?

A. Modify the boot.ini file, and then run sysprep.exe /reseal.

B. Run winnt32 /cmdcons from the Windows XP Professional installation CD.

C. Start the computer from the Windows XP Professional installation CD, and then start a repair installation.

D. Copy the installation source files to the local hard disk drive. Add the path to the source files to the config.sys file.

Answer: B


70-270 exam engine

Leading 70-270 real exam:

Q54. You are the desktop administrator for your company. You are responsible for automating the deployment of Windows XP Professional to new computers in your company. You are preparing a Windows XP Professional computer, which you will use to test disk imaging.

You install Windows XP Professional on the test computer and run the Sysprep utility. You use a third-party software package to create a disk image. You apply the disk image to a new computer and then restart the computer.

Instead of completing the Windows XP Professional installation, the computer starts the Windows Welcome program, requiring you to enter additional setup information.

Because you will be deploying a large number of computers, you want to ensure that the disk image can be applied without additional user interaction. What should you do?

A. Use a network-based RIS server to apply the disk image to new computers.

B. On the test computer, run the Sysprep -factory command. Re-create the disk image by using the third-party software.

C. Use Setup Manager to create a Sysprep answer file. Copy the answer file to a floppy disk, and insert the disk into new computers when the disk image is applied.

D. Create an Unattend.txt answer file. Copy the file to the C:\Winnt\System32 folder on the test computer. Run the Sysprep utility and re-create the disk image by using the third-party software.

Answer: C


Q55. You share a folder named Folder1 on a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. Users report that they cannot access the folder from other computers on the network.

You verify that all users can access Folder1 when logged on to the computer.

You need to ensure that all users can access Folder1 from the network.

What should you do?

A. On Folder1, modify the share permissions.

B. On Folder1, modify the NTFS permissions.

C. Add all local user accounts to the Guests group.

D. Add all local user accounts to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Answer: A


Q56. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional.

Normal backups are scheduled to run every Sunday at 22:00 Eastern Time. Differential backups are scheduled to run every Monday through Saturday at 22:00 Eastern Time.

The computer fails on Thursday at 9:00 Eastern Time.

You need to restore the computer from the backup by using the most recent data available. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

You reinstall Windows XP Professional on the computer.

What should you do next?

A. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup

B. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Wednesday’s differential backup

C. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Monday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday’s differential backup. Restore Wednesday’s differential backup

D. Restore Sunday’s nor mal backup. Rest or e Wednesday’s differential backup. Restore Tuesday differential backup. Restore Monday ¯ s differential backup

Answer: B


Q57. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (SP2).

You need to configure the computer so that Windows updates are downloaded nightly. You must prevent the updates from being installed automatically.

What should you do?

A. Modify Automatic Updates.

B. Install and configure Windows Defender.

C. Create a scheduled task that runs gpupdate.exe /sync.

D. Create a scheduled task that runs winnt32. exe /duprepare.

Answer: A


Q58. You are a help desk technician for your company. All users have Windows XP Professional computers.

Ten users run a custom application named Finance on their computers. Finance stores user passwords in a file named Passwords.ini.

By default, the Passwords.ini file is stored in a folder named C:\Winnt\App1. The location and name of the file can be changed by an administrator. Each Passwords.ini file is unique. Each computer contains a single logical drive, which is drive C and is formatted as NTFS.

In order to comply with a new company security policy, you need to ensure that the Passwords.ini files are encrypted. What should you do?

A. In the properties of the C:\Winnt\App1 folder, use Windows Explorer to select the option to encrypt the contents of the folder. Accept the default settings on the Confirm Attributes Changes dialog box.

B. Ask a network administrator to share a new encrypted folder named PassFiles on a network server and to permit users to read the files contained within the folder. Copy the Passwords.ini file from each computer into the PassFiles folder. On each computer, configure Finance to use the Passwords.ini file in the PassFiles folder.

C. Create a folder named C:\Files. Copy the Passwords.ini file to the C:\Files folder. In the properties of the C:\Files folder, select the option to encrypt the contents of the folder. Accept the default settings on the Confirm Attributes Changes dialog box. Configure Finance to use the C:\Files\Passwords.ini file.

D. Create a folder named C:\Files. Move the Passwords.ini file to the C:\Files folder. Instruct the user of each computer to open the properties of the C:\Files folder and select the option to encrypt the contents of the folder. Accept the default settings on the Confirm Attributes Changes dialog box. Configure Finance to use the C:\Files\Passwords.ini file.

Answer: D


70-270 practice

Guaranteed 70-270 interactive bootcamp:

Q59. You are a network administrator for your company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has a cable modem connection to the Internet and uses a virtual private network (VPN) connection to access resources on the main office network. The cable modem is connected to a Windows XP Professional computer named Pro1.

You configure Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on Pro1 to allow users in the branch office to use the VPN connection. ICS sets the network adapter to use the IP address 192. 168. 0. 1.

Several sales representatives in the branch office use wireless network adapters to share files between their client computers. They need access to the VPN connection to upload sales reports to the main office.

You install a wireless network adapter in Pro1 and configure it with the appropriate settings for the wireless LAN.

The sales representatives who use the wireless LAN report that they cannot access the VPN connection.

However, they are able to connect to resources in the branch office. Users on the wired network do not report any connectivity problems.

The sales representatives need to be able to access the VPN. What should you do?

A. Configure the wireless network connection on Pro1 so that it has an IP address of 192. 168. 0. 2.

B. Disable and then re-enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on Pro1.

C. Create a network bridge between the wired and wireless connections on Pro1.

D. Clear the Allow other network users to control or disable the shared Internet connection check box in the advanced properties of the VPN connection.

Answer: C


Q60. Rate your level of proficiency with managing applications with Windows Installer packages.

A. Very High

B. High

C. Moderate

D. Low

E. Very Low

Answer: A


Q61. You are the desktop administrator for your company. All employees have Windows XP Professional computers. All employees are members of the local Users group on their own computers. A user in the graphics department has a removable disk cartridge drive on his computer. The disk cartridge contains an unsupported, third-party file system. When he tries to save data to the disk cartridge, the user is prompted to reformat the disk cartridge. However, he receives an “access denied” error message when attempting to reformat. You need to enable the user to save data to the disk cartridge. What should you do?

A. Instruct the user to format the cartridge as FAT32.

B. Remove the Read-only attribute from the disk cartridge.

C. Add the user to the Power Users local group on the computer.

D. Grant the user Allow - Full Control permission on the disk cartridge.

E. Configure the local security settings to allow the user to format and eject removable media.

Answer: E


Q62. You are the desktop administrator for your company. You successfully perform a clean installation of Windows XP Professional on drive C of a computer that is used by an employee named Susan.

Susan is a software developer. She wants her computer to have a dual-boot configuration so that she can use either Windows XP Professional or Windows 2000 Professional. She installs Windows 2000 Professional on drive G.

After installing Windows 2000 Professional, Susan restarts her computer and chooses to start Windows XP Professional. When Windows XP Professional starts, Susan sees the following error message, which is also shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


"Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:

\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM"

However, Susan restarts her computer and is able to successfully start Windows 2000 Professional.

You want Susan's dual-boot configuration to function properly. You start Susan's computer and choose to start Windows 2000 Professional.

What should you do next?

A. Copy the NTLDR file and the Ntdetect.com file from the i386 folder on the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM to the root directory of drive C.

B. Copy the NTLDR file and the Ntdetect.com file from the i386 folder on the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM to the root directory of drive G.

C. Restore the C:\Windows\System32\Config\System file from a recent backup.

D. Restore the G:\Windows\System32\Config\System file from a recent backup.

Answer: A


Q63. You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain.

A server administrator installs and shares a new printer on a server that runs Windows Server 2003.

You need to configure the computer to print to the new printer.

What should you do?

A. From the computer, install a local printer.

B. From the computer, install a network printer.

C. From the Active Directory domain, add the computer account for the Windows XP Professional computer to the Print Operators group.

D. From the Windows Server 2003 server, add the computer account for the Windows XP Professional computer to the Print Operators group.

Answer: B


Q64. You are a help desk technician for your company. A portion of your company’s network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


Michael is an employee in your company’s marketing department. Michael uses a Windows XP

Professional computer that is located on Subnet A. You use a Windows XP Professional computer that is located on Subnet B. The company’s firewall does not use Net work Address Translation ( NAT)

Michael sends you a Remote Assistance invitation. In Windows Messenger, you accept the invitation, but you cannot connect to Michael’s computer

Next, you run the Ping command, which verifies connectivity to Michael’s computer 

You need to establish a Remote Assistance connection with Michael’s computer. What should you do next?

A. Ask your firewall administrator to open the TCP/IP ports that are used by Windows Messenger.

B. Ask your firewall administrator to open the TCP/IP ports that are used by Remote Desktop Services.

C. Instruct Michael to create an invitation file and then e-mail the file to you as a file attachment. When you receive the e-mail, open the file attachment.

D. Instruct Michael to edit the System properties for his computer and add your domain user account to the Remote Desktop Users list on the Remote tab.

Answer: B



see more 70-270 - MCSA Installing, Configuring, and Administering Microsoft Windows XP Professional

Microsoft 70-270 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-270-dumps/

P.S. New 70-270 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-270-dumps-download.html