Tips to Pass 70-291 Exam (196 to 210)

Highest Quality of 70-291 exam guide materials and samples for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-291 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-291 Study Guide Questions:

Q196. You are the network administrator for City Power & Light. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named cpandl.com. The domain contains Windows Server 2003 computers and Windows XP Professional computers.A server named Server1 functions as a DHCP server, and a server named Server2 functions as a DNS server. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the Network exhibit. 


All users of client computers on the 10.9.7.0 subnet report that they can see each other's computers in My Network Places but cannot access the Internet or the 10.9.8.0 subnet. Users of client computers in the 10.9.7.0 network cannot access servers on either subnet. Users of client computers on the 10.9.8.0 subnet can access servers on both subnets and can access the Internet. All servers use static IP addresses. You need ensure that all client computers can access the Internet.What should you do? 

A. On Server2, configure the DHCP Relay Agent. 

B. On Server2, add a host (A) record for Server1 at address 10.9.8.91. 

C. On Server1, activate the 10.9.7.0 scope. 

D. On Server1, disable the 001 Microsoft Disable Netbios Option option. 

E. On Server1, authorize DHCP. 

Answer: A 


Q197. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). 

You have a server named Server1 that has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 installed. 

You need to ensure that all WSUS clients download approved updates directly from the Windows Update site. What should you do? 

A. From the Default Domain Policy, configure the Background Intelligence Transfer Service settings. 

B. From the Default Domain Policy, configure the Windows Update settings. 

C. From the Update Services console, create a new automatic approvals rule. 

D. From the Update Services console, configure the Update Files and Languages settings. 

Answer: D 


Q198. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Contoso.com.All servers on the network run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).All client computers on the network run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). 

All computers run a custom application named App1. App1 requires domain authentication.App1 does not support smart card authentication. 

Your company implements a new security policy that states that all users must log on to their computers by using a smart card. 

You need to ensure that all users can use App1 while meeting the new security policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Smart Card service to start automatically on all computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

B. From the properties of all user accounts, enable the Store password using reversible encryption setting. 

C. From the properties of all user accounts, enable the Require smart cards for interactive logon setting. 

D. Enable the Require smart cards for interactive logon policy setting on all computers by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

Answer: D 


Q199. DRAG DROP 

You are a network administrator for the School of Fine Art. The network contains five Windows Server 2003 computers that also function as DNS servers. The servers are configured as shown in the work areA. The Caracas and Santiago branches of the school each have five client computers. The Lima branch has 5,000 client computers. The Sao Paulo branch has 2,500 client computers. Server1 is located in the school's main office in BogotA. Server1 is the authoritative server for a zone named fineartschool.net. School management plans to update the network infrastructure in the main office. During these upgrades, there will be frequent changes to the name server (NS) resource records for fineartschool.net. You need to ensure that each DNS server on the WAN has a dynamically updated list of NS records for fineartschool.net. You also need to minimize zone replication traffic across the slow connections and minimize DNS lookups on Server1. How should you configure the DNS servers in the school's branches? To answer, drag the appropriate server configuration to the correct server or servers in the work area. 


Answer: 


Q200. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain and two network segments named Subnet1 and Subnet2. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Routing and Remote Access. Server1 is configured as a router between the two network segments. 

You deploy a DCHP server on Subnet1. You configure a DHCP scope for each network segment. 

Client computers that run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3) are deployed on both network segments and are configured to receive IP configurations dynamically. 

You discover that all client computers on Subnet2 have Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) addresses. 

You need to ensure that all client computers on Subnet2 receive their IP configurations from the DHCP server. 

What should you do in Routing and Remote Access? 

A. Disable IP Routing. 

B. Create a static route. 

C. Enable demand-dial routing. 

D. Enable a DHCP Relay Agent. 

Answer: D 


70-291 exam guide

Refresh 70-291 book:

Q201. DRAG DROP 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to configure a server named Server1 to use a valid static IP configuration. You need to enable Server1 to communicate with all hosts on the network and on the Internet. You want Server1 to query the DNS server on the local subnet for name resolution. You also want to configure redundancy for name resolution. What should you do? To answer, configure the correct options in the dialog box. Drag the appropriate IP address or addresses and the appropriate subnet mask or masks to the appropriate location or locations in the dialog box. 


Answer: 


Q202. You have a server that runs windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You discover that the server has a large number of open connections that originate from the IP address 192.168.1.121. 

You need to identify the host name of the computer that uses the IP address 192.168.1.121. 

Which command should you run? 

A. Arp -a 

B. Netstat -r 

C. Net view \\192.168.1.121 

D. Ping -a 192.168.1.121 

Answer: D 


Q203. You have 10 DNS servers that run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to create a batch file that will clear the DNS server cache on all 10 DNS servers. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a batch that runs Dns.exe. 

B. Create a batch file that runs lpconfig.exe. 

C. Install Windows Support Tools and create a batch file that runs Dnslint.exe. 

D. Install Windows Support Tools and create a batch file that runs Dnscmd.exe. 

Answer: D 


Q204. Your network consists of a single Active Directory named contoso.com.All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You have two DNS servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has a primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

Server2 has a secondary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You need to log all zone transfer requests and client queries made to Server1. 

What should you configure from the DNS snap-in on Server1? 

A. the debug logging settings 

B. the event logging settings 

C. the monitoring settings for the contoso.com zone 

D. the zone transfer settings for the contoso.com zone 

Answer: D 


Q205. You are the network administrator for Fabrikam, Inc. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. A Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1 is the only DNS server in the domain. It hosts no other zones.Users report that connecting to computers within the fabrikam.com domain is slow. You need to find out whether DNS client traffic on Server1 is causing this problem.What should you do? 

A. Enable debug logging on Server1. Configure the log to capture Notification events. 

B. Use System Monitor to create a log of the NetworkInterface counter Total bytes/sec. 

C. Enable debug logging on Server1. Configure the log to capture Update events. 

D. Use System Monitor to create a log of the DNS counters Dynamic updates/sec and Total queries/sec. 

Answer: D 


70-291 free exam questions

Exact 70-291 dumps:

Q206. You are a network administrator for City Power & Light. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named cpandl.com. You install a new client-server application on a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. Server1 is not a member of the domain. Server1 has static IP address 192.168.6.23. You install the client software on two Windows XP Professional domain computers in order to test access to the application on Server1. You plan to install the client software on 270 additional Windows XP Professional computers. The client software must be able to resolve to Server1 by using the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) server1.cpandl.com. A Windows Server 2003 computer named Server2 is the DNS server and has the IP address 192.168.6.1. The cpandl.com zone is configured to accept only secure updates.When you run the ping command to 192.168.6.23, you receive valid replies. When you attempt to run the client software on the two test computers, the software cannot locate Server1 and terminates. You need to correct this problem with the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. On Server2, enter a host (A) record for Server1 that displays Server1's IP address as 

192.168.6.23. On Server1, in the Computer Name Changes dialog box in System Properties, enter cpandl.com as the primary DNS suffix of the computer. Restart Server1. 

B. From a command prompt on Server1, run the ipconfig /registerdns command. 

C. Create an organizational unit (OU) named ApplicationServersOU. Create a computer account named Server1 in ApplicationServersOU. Set the Primary DNS Suffix Group Policy setting on an ApplicationServersOU Group Policy object (GPO) to cpandl.com. Restart Server1. 

D. On each of the two test computers, type the following line in the Hosts file:server1.cpandl.com 192.168.6.23 #pre 

E. On Server1 in the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties dialog box, in the Preferred DNS server field, type 192.168.6.1. 

Answer: A 


Q207. HOTSPOT 

You are the network administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines. All network servers run either Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000 Server, or Windows NT Server 4.0. All client computers run either Windows XP Professional, Windows 2000 Professional, Windows NT Workstation 4.0, or Windows 98. 

The network consists of an Active Directory domain named blueyonderairlines.com. All domain controllers in the domain run Windows Server 2003. All domain controllers also have the DNS service installed and host an Active Directory-integrated zone named blueyonderairlines.com, A Windows Server 2003 member server assigns IP addresses to all computers in the company. All IP addresses are assigned from the 10.1.0.0/24 scope. 

All computers in the company must always be registered automatically in the btueyonderairlines.com zone, regardless of the local TCP/IP configuration settings. Only computers that have valid computer accounts in the Active Directory domain must be able to register host (A) records m the zone. If a computer is removed from the network, the associated name registration must be removed from DNS. 

You are configuring the blueyonderairlines.com DNS zone and the 10.1.0.0/24 DHCP scope to comply with the stated requirements. 

Which configuration settings should you use? 

To answer, configure the appropriate option or options m the dialog boxes. 


Answer: 


Q208. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You have a DHCP server that has 10 scopes. 

You need to add a DNS server to all 10 scopes by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. In the DHCP snap-in, add a server option. 

B. In the DHCP snap-in, add a scope option for each scope. 

C. At a command prompt on the server, run the Chcp command and code page 863. 

D. At a command prompt on the server, run the Netsh command and configure the popd subcontext. 

Answer: A 


Q209. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single IP subnet. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. You need to install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a computer named Server1. Server1 has limited hard disk space. Server1 stores a minimal amount of information locally. Client computers must install Microsoft critical updates. You need to ensure that client computers download updates directly from Microsoft Update. Only approved updates should be downloaded. What should you do? 

A. Open the WSUS console. Specify the Update Source as Synchronize from Microsoft Update. 

B. Modify the default home page for all client computers to https: //windowsupdate.microsoft.com. 

C. Configure the client Group Policy object (GPO) to use Microsoft Update as its update source. 

D. Open the WSUS console. Modify the synchronization option to not store updates locally. 

Answer: D 


Q210. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).The server has 

Windows Server 

Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 installed. 

You need to delete update revisions that have not been approved for 30 days or more. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Cleanmgr.exe /sageset:30. 

B. Run wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization. 

C. From the Update Services console, decline all superseded updates. 

D. From the Update Services console, run the Server Cleanup Wizard. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-291 - MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

Microsoft 70-291 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-291-dumps/

P.S. New 70-291 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-291-dumps-download.html