Top 15 courses 70-401 for customers (46 to 60)

Exam Code: 70-401 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-401 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to deploy an application named App1 on only computers that run Microsoft Windows Vista Enterprise Edition. You need to create a target group that contains the Windows Vista Enterprise computers. You also need to ensure that the group automatically updates its membership. What should you do? 

A. Create a Configuration Manager query for all the Windows Vista Enterprise computers. 

B. Create a report to target all Windows Vista Enterprise computers. 

C. Create a direct membership rule collection for all the Windows Vista Enterprise computers. 

D. Create a query membership rule collection for all the Windows Vista Enterprise computers. 

Answer: D 


Q47. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to stop the Windows service named SVC1 on the site server before the site backup process starts. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new sccmbkup.bat file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. 

B. Create a new smsbkup.cmd file in the root directory of the backup folder, and include the command to stop SVC1. 

C. Edit thesitectrl.ct0file by adding the command to stop SVC1. 

D. Edit the smsbkup.ctl file by adding the command to stop SVC1. 

Answer: D 


Q48. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have several Internet-managed client computers in your environment. You need to ensure that the Internet-managed client computers can receive software from the distribution points on your Configuration Manager site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure the distribution points to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS. 

B. Register the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the site system on a public DNS server. 

C. Configure the DNS suffix for site assignment on the Internet-managed client computers. 

D. Move the distribution point to the forest where your site server is located. 

Answer: AB 


Q49. You are deploying System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in a new site. You need to ensure that client computers in the new site are able to receive client agent policies. Which role should you create and configure for the site system? 

A. the Proxy Management Point role 

B. the Distribution Point role 

C. the Management Point role 

D. the Server Locator Point role 

Answer: C 


Q50. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You want to deploy an application named App1 during the operating system deployment process. When you create a task sequence, you notice that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You need to add App1 to the task sequence. What should you do? 

A. Enable the whether or not a user is logged on program setting for App1. 

B. Enable the MOM maintenance mode program setting for App1. 

C. Disable the Suppress program notifications program setting for App1. 

D. Disable the Disconnect users from distribution points program setting for App1 

Answer: A 


70-401 torrent

Latest 70-401 test:

Q51. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to ensure that you are able to use the Configuration Manager client push installation method to deploy client computers in your Active Directory domain . Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure an exception to the firewall settings on the client computers to allow HTTP traffic. 

B. Configure client push installation in the Client Push Installation properties dialog box. 

C. Configure an exception to the firewall settings on the client computers to allow the BITS protocol. 

D. Enable and run Active Directory System Discovery for the Active Directory forest. 

E. Specify the Software Installation account to be used by Configuration Manager 2007. 

Answer: BD 


Q52. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You publish an accounting application to a distribution point. You need to restrict access to the files on the distribution point. What should you do? 

A. Create a Client Push Installation account, and refresh the distribution point. 

B. Create a Software Update Point Connection account, and refresh the distribution point. 

C. Create a Software Update Point Proxy Server account, and refresh the distribution point. 

D. Create a Package Access account, and refresh the distribution point. 

Answer: D 


Q53. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a software package for the Forefront antivirus client. You need to configure an advertisement to install the package on all existing and future client computers after 9:00 P.M. on any day of the week without user intervention. What should you do to schedule the new advertisement? 

A. Specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. today and an expiration of 11:59 P.M. today. Add an assignment with a daily recurring schedule, and specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. 

B. Specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. today and no expiration. Add an assignment with a daily recurring schedule, and specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. 

C. Specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. today and an expiration of 11:59 P.M. today. Add an assignment of After logoff. 

D. Specify a start time of 9:00 P.M. today and no expiration. Add an assignment of After logoff. 

Answer: B 


Q54. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The environment includes a parent site named P01 and two child sites named C01 and C02. An application named App1 is installed on multiple computers in the environment. You need to report usage of App1 in only the C01 site, and you need to view the reports from the P01 site. What should you do? 

A. Create a software metering rule for App1 on site P01. Select the Site Code C01, and do not apply the rule to child sites. 

B. Create a software metering rule for App1 on site P01, and apply the rule to child sites. 

C. Create a software inventory rule for App1 on site P01. Enable reporting for file and product detail. 

D. Create a software inventory rule for App1 on site C01. Enable reporting for file and product detail. 

Answer: A 


Q55. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. You configure the site server in the central site as a device management point. You create a mandatory assignment for a software package for distribution to mobile devices. You discover that software distribution to mobile devices on the LAN is failing. You need to configure Configuration Manager 2007 to support software deployment to mobile devices. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS) and Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. 

B. Disable Web Distributed Authoring and Versioning (WebDAV) extensions on the distribution point. Add an Internet-based fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the site system role. 

C. Grant the Read permission for the package to the Authenticated Users security group. 

D. Enable anonymous connections on the distribution point. 

Answer: AD 


70-401 exam fees

Precise 70-401 guidance:

Q56. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed by using Windows Installer. Depending on the other applications installed on a computer, App1 might require a restart after installation. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager 2007 deploys App1 with accurate status messages. What should you configure in the program properties? 

A. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the Program restarts computer option. 

B. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option. 

C. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option. 

D. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the Program restarts computer option. 

Answer: A 


Q57. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the advertisements that ran between 12:00 P.M and the current time. What should you do? 

A. View status on the Package Status Home Page. 

B. View top 10 advertisement activity on the Software Distribution Home Page. 

C. View advertisement activity on the Advertisement Status Home Page. 

D. Run an advertisement status report for all recently created advertisements. 

Answer: C 


Q58. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy two Microsoft security updates named Update1 and Update2. You want to deploy Update1 on Friday, and you want to deploy Update2 next Wednesday. You need to ensure that Update1 and Update2 are deployed according to your desired schedule. What should you do? 

A. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard (DSUW) to create a new update package that contains Updated and Update2. Specify the authorization times for each update. Create a new mandatory advertisement for the DSUW package. 

B. Create two update lists, one for Updated and one for Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Updated and next Wednesday for Update2. 

C. Create one update list that contains Updated and Update2. Create one update deployment, with an authorization time of Friday for Updated and next Wednesday for Update2. 

D. Create one update list that contains Updated and Update2. Create two update deployments, with a deadline of Friday for Updated and next Wednesday for Update2. 

Answer: B 


Q59. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use? 

A. the Distribute Software Wizard 

B. the Deploy Software Updates Wizard 

C. the Transfer Site Settings Wizard 

D. the Copy Packages Wizard 

Answer: D 


Q60. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Your company identifies virtual machines by adding an additional attribute named isVirtual and setting it to TRUE for the computer objects in Active Directory. You need to create and populate collections for virtual machines. What should you do? 

A. Create a collection for the virtual machines. Create a new collection variable for the Virtual attribute. 

B. Initiate a discovery data collection cycle on the virtual machine clients. 

C. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery, and select the option to include groups. 

D. Configure Active Directory System Discovery to include the isVirtual attribute. 

Answer: D 



see more 70-401 - TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

Microsoft 70-401 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-401-dumps/

P.S. New 70-401 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-401-dumps-download.html