Apr 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-410 test question 16-30

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 3) 

How can you manage a newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from a another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager? 

Exhibit: 


A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 4 

D. 8 

Answer: A 


Q17. - (Topic 2) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. 

Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the hardware ID 

B. the DHCPv6 unique identifier 

C. the DHCPv6 identity association ID 

D. the SMSBIOS GUID 

E. the MAC address 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID). 


Q18. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server. 

Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. 

You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory. 

B. Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy. 

C. Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service. 

D. Install the Work Folders role service on Server2. 

E. Create and configure a sync share on Server2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. To prepare the Active Directory forest On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration *Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node. To enable Device Registration Service: 

1. On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration. 

2.  Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm. 


Q19. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You promote Server1 to a domain controller. 

You need to view the service location (SRV) records that Server1 registers in DNS. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Open the Srv.sys file. 

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file. 

C. Run ipconfig /displaydns. 

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Timestamp server driver 

B. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records stored in netlogon. 

C. used to display current resolver cache content 

D. Gets DNS event logging details 




Q20. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. 

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Another Contoso.com domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC02, has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. 

You have deployed a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR15, on Contoso.com’s perimeter network. ENSUREPASSSR15 is running a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have been instructed to make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR15 is part of the Contoso.com domain. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of Set-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

B. You should consider making use of Get-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

C. You should consider making use of Test-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

D. You should consider making use of Add-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Add-Computer – Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup. 


70-410 free practice exam

Up to the minute 70-410 test questions:

Q21. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

When you recently added new workstations to the Contoso.com manually, you found that that the computer accounts were created in the default container. 

You want to make sure that the default container for newly created computers is redirected to a specified, target organizational unit (OU). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the replace.exe command-line tool. 

B. You should consider making use of the redircmp.exe command-line tool. 

C. You should consider making use of the redirusr.exe command-line tool. 

D. You should consider making use of the rexec.exe command-line tool. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

redircmp.exe redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 



Q22. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DC1 that run Windows Server 2012 

R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. 

The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table. 


You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. 

What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in 

the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q23. - (Topic 3) 

You run a Windows Server 2012 R2, what is the PowerShell command to set preferred dns server. Note: Other config such as ip address should not be changed. 

A. Register-DnsClient 

B. Set-DnsClient 

C. Set-DnsPreferredClientServerAddress 

D. Set-DnsClientServerAddress 

Answer: D 


Q24. - (Topic 3) 

Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). 

You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do? 

A. Register Schmmgmt.dll. 

B. Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group. 

C. Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the schema for writing. 

D. Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by using Server Manager. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft Management Console (MMC). 

To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in: 

1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, type command prompt and then right-click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator 

and then click OK. 

To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start, type cmd, 

right-click cmd and then click Run as administrator. 

2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER: regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll 

3. Click Start, click Run, type mmc and then click OK. 

4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in. 

5. Under Available snap-ins, click Active Directory Schema, click Add and then click OK. 

6. To save this console, on the File menu, click Save. 

7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following: 

* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save. 

* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name, type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save. 


Q25. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a new volume on Server1. 

The new volume must have the following configurations: Be stored on a new virtual hard disk Be assigned the drive letter G Have the NTFS file system In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? 

To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-410 free exam questions

High quality 70-410 paper:

Q26. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named L0N-DC1. L0N-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. 

You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254. 

You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort. 

What should you create? 

A. Server level policies 

B. Reservations 

C. Filters 

D. Scope level policies 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The scope is already in place. 

Scope level policies are typically settings that only apply to that scope. They can also 

overwrite a setting that was set at the server level. 

When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients 

based on the settings of a policy. 

Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options. 

An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope. 

You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy. 

Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope. 

A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all 

scopes on the DHCP server. 

A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it. 

There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do 

this is by using vendor class/identifier. 

This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type 

of the device. 

Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. 

The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or 

manufacturer of the device. 

By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, 

you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific 

type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can 

also give different set of options to these clients. 

In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of 

clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to 

them. 

Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple 

yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, p.253 


Q27. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Virtual Fibre Channel SAN feature. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Virtual Fibre Channel SAN feature? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. It prevents virtual machines from connecting directly to Fibre Channel storage. 

B. It allows for virtual machines to connect to Fibre Channel storage directly. 

C. It includes support for virtual SANs, live migration, and multipath I/O. 

D. It includes support for virtual SANs, and live migration, but not multipath I/O. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

To gain the full benefits of server virtualization and cloud architectures, virtualized workloads need to connect easily and reliably to existing SANs. For many enterprise organizations, Hyper-V deployments were limited in scale and scope because they lacked the ability to directly connect VMs to Fibre Channel SAN storage from inside a VM. Hyper-V in Windows Server 2012 R2 now provides virtual Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter (HBA) ports within the guest operating system that runs the virtual machine, connecting virtual machines directly to FibreChannel SAN Logical Unit Numbers (LUNs). Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V provides several important advantages for Hyper-V environments: Simplifies storage connectivity for virtualized workloads to ultra-reliable, high-performance Fibre Channel SAN storage. Enables new solutions that require shared storage, such as failover clustering, live migration, andmultipath I/O. Leverages and protects existing investments in Fibre Channel storage? Enables advanced FC SAN storage functionality for VMs. Facilitates migration of FC workloads into the cloud. Enables improved monitoring and troubleshooting, with visibility from the VM to the FC SAN storage. Enables centralized management of Ethernet and FC-based virtualized workloads. Combining Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V and the Brocade Fibre Channel SAN infrastructure greatly simplifies connectivity between Fibre Channel SAN storage and virtualized applications, enabling enterprise IT and hosting providers to achieve new levels of availability, reliability, and scalability for cloud-based services. You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. Windows Server 2012 R2 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you to connect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments in Fibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows you to cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option for servers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure. With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtual machine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads. Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtual SANs, live migration, and MPIO. 


Q28. - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

VM1 has several snapshots. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move. .. 

C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export... 

D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management 

snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 


Q29. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 hosts a virtual machine named Server1. Server1 uses a disk named Server1.vhdx that is stored locally on Hyperv1. 

You stop Server1, and then you move Server1.vhdx to an iSCSI target that is located on another server. 

You need to configure Server1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that Server1 can start by using Server1.vhdx. 

. Prevent Server1.vhdx from consuming more than 500 IOPS on the iSCSI target. 

Which two objects should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate two objects in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q30. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. 

Most of the Contoso.com servers have 64 – bit CPU’s installed, while the rest have 32 – bit CPU’s installed. You are informed that Contoso.com wants to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 on all their servers. 

You need to make recommendations to ensure that this is possible. 

Which of the following would you recommend? 

A. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment can proceed without any changes. 

B. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 32 bit CPU’s must be upgraded to include 64 bit CPU’s for the deployment to proceed. 

C. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 64 bit CPU’s must be upgraded to include 32 bit CPU’s for the deployment to proceed. 

D. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment is not in any way possible. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Windows Server 2012 is a 64-bit only operating system. Minimum: 1.4 GHz 64-bit processor 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html