best 70-410 book (226 to 240)

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q226. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains multiple subnets. 

On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that client computers can resolve single-label names to IP addresses. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a reverse lookup zone. 

B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com. 

D. Create a GlobalNames zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Although a GlobalNames zone is required in order to resolve single-label names, GNZs 

must be AD-integrated. 

Since this is a standard primary zone (as opposed to an ADDS primary zone), we must first 

integrate the zone into Active Directory. 

References: 

Exam Ref: 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter4: 

Deploying and configuring core network services, Objective 4.3: Deploy and Configure the 

DNS service, p.233 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731744.aspx 


Q227. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table. 


The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. 

You add three new printers to the MainOffice subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. 

You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. 

From which node should you configure the exclusion range? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q228. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers OU. 

You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain. You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers. 

What should you configure? 

A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU 

B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain 

C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU 

D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to Servers OU 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A. This would add the group to the wrong OU 

B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group 

C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this is the correct OU for the GPO change 

D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences? Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, Group Policy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy. You use preferences to configure many areas of the OS, including: System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables User and group accounts for the local computer VPN and dial-up networking connections Printer configuration and mapping Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management Start Menu properties and menu items 


Q229. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the 

Hyper-V server role installed. 

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

You create a LUN on the SAN to host the virtual hard drive files for the virtual machines. 

You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk for VM1 on the LUN. The solution must prevent 

VM1 from being paused if the LUN runs out of disk space. 

Which type of virtual hard disk should you create on the LUN? 

A. Dynamically expanding VHDX 

B. Fixed-size VHDX 

C. Fixed-size VHD 

D. Dynamically expanding VHD 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The virtual disk needs to be a VHDX file since it is going to be over 2TB in size and it must be fixed-size so that the space is already taken on the server (that way the server does not run out of space as the volume grows) even if the actual virtual disk does not yet hold that amount of data. 


Q230. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You plan to replace a domain controller named DC1. DC1 has the schema operations master role. 

You need to transfer the schema master role to another domain controller named DC10 before you remove Active Directory from DC1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: A 

Explanation: To transfer the schema master role using the command line: 

Open Command Prompt. 

Type:.ntdsutil 

At the ntdsutil command prompt, type:.roles 

... 

.. .. 

At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.connection At the server connections command prompt, type:.connect to serverDomainController At the server connections command prompt, type:.quit At the fsmo maintenance command prompt, type:.transfer schema master 

Reference: Transfer the schema master role 


70-410 download

Far out mcsa practice exam 70-410:

Q231. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes. 

B. You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes. 

C. GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB. 

D. GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB. 

E. The GPT partition style can be used on removable media. 

F. GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. 

C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks. 

E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces. 

F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware. Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes. Portable computers and removable media. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic. Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data. 

Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic? 

A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions. Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000. 


Q232. - (Topic 3) 

You have a print server named Server1. 

You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. 

You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. 

Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify? 

A. Sharing 

B. Security 

C. Advanced 

D. Device Settings 

E. Ports 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722526.aspx 


Q233. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have a written security policy that states the following: 

Only required ports must be open on the servers. 

All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled. 

Client computers used by administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports 

on all of the servers. 

Client computers used by the administrators must be authenticated before the 

client computers can access the servers. 

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. 

... . 

You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully. The solution must adhere to the security policy. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On Computer1, create a connection security rule. 

B. On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

C. On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

D. On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

E. On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secure option. 

F. On all of the servers, create a connection security rule. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: 

Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both 

communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another 

compatible IPsec policy. 

Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting 

bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. 

This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx 


Q234. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install-WindowsFeature 

D. Install-AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: G 


Q235. - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table. 


You create a virtual machine named VM1.VM1 has two network adapters. One network adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2.You configure NIC teaming on VM1. 

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdaptercmdlet. 

B. Add a new network adapter to VM1. 

C. Create a new virtual switch on Server 1. 

D. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2. 

Answer: A 


70-410 rapidshare

Validated mcsa 70-410 practice exam:

Q236. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA). 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.) 

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems. 

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems. 

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory. 

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes. You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node. de is full, then it’ll get memory from When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes on that physical server. And that’s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory. Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures. 


Q237. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify? 

A. Security Options 

B. User Rights Assignment 

C. Restricted Groups 

D. Preferences 

Answer: A 


Q238. - (Topic 3) 

You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators (pick 2 answers). 

A. Add permissions to Group1 

B. Remove permissions from administrators 

C. Add permissions to operators 

D. Add permissions to Central Owner 

E. Remove permissions from everyone. 

Answer: A 


Q239. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. 

Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? 

To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q240. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 

R2.Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. 

Server1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You install a network monitoring application on VM2. 

You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2. 

What should you configure? 

A. NUMA topology 

B. Resource control 

C. Resource metering 

D. Virtual Machine Chimney 

E. The VLAN ID 

F. Processor Compatibility 

G. The startup order 

H. Automatic Start Action 

I. Integration Services 

J. Port mirroring 

K. Single-root I/O virtualization 

Answer: J 

Explanation: 

With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html