[Apr 2016] braindumps 70-410

100% Correct of 70-410 exam question materials and practice exam for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q196. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally. 

You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days. 

What should you do? 

A. Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter 

B. Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter. 

C. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property. 

D. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter 

Answer: C 


Q197. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains several user settings. 

GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

The help desk reports that GPO1 applies to only some of the users in OU1. 

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to configure GPO1 to apply to all of the users in OU1. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Security settings of GPO1. 

B. Disable Block Inheritance on OU1. 

C. Modify the GPO status of GPO1. 

D. Enforce GPO1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Inheritance is blocked, but that would only affect policies applied ABOVE the given OU, not 

the one applied directly to it (as is the case with GPO1). Also Enforcing a policy is only going to cause it to be applied even when inheritance is blocked (which, as mentioned, does not make a difference on policies which are directly linked to the OU as a child). That means that there must be something in the security settings (such as a Security Group which does not have the “read” or “Apply group policy” permission) preventing ALL of the users in OU1 from having the policy applied. (GPO status is the status of its replication within the forest, so it is not relevant here.) 


Q198. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server. 

You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1. 

What should you configure on the new server? To answer, select the appropriate setting in 

the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q199. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. A two-way trust exists between the forests. 

The contoso.com domain contains a domain local security group named Group1. Group1 contains Contoso\user1 and adatum\user1. 

You need to ensure that Group1 can only contain users from the contoso.com domain. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them 

in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q200. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).Server1 and Server2 are member servers. 

You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1. 

B. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2. 

C. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1. 

D. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2. 

E. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

To be able to fully manage remote servers that run Windows Server 2008 or the R2 Service Pack 1 operating system, you should install the .NET Framework 4 on Server2 first followed by the Windows Management Framework 3.0. 


70-410 test preparation

Most recent transcender 70-410:

Q201. - (Topic 3) 

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC? 

A. Filtered Attribute Sets 

B. Read-Only DNS 

C. Unidirectional Replication 

D. All of these 

Answer: A 


Q202. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1. 

A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1. 

You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully 

from Computer1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettingscmdlet. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncSharecmdlet. 

D. From Server Manager, review the properties of User1. 

Answer: D 


Q203. - (Topic 3) 

You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other. 

A. remove the vswitch and recreate it as private. 

B. add new vswitch 

C. remove vswitch and recreate it as public 

D. adjust srv-io settings 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You cannot change the settings of a vswitch with SR-IOV enabled, so you must delete it and recreate it. 


Q204. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can use Windows Server Backup to create a complete backup of Server1. 

What should you configure? 

A. The local groups by using Computer Management 

B. The Role Assignment by using Authorization Manager 

C. A task by using Authorization Manager 

D. The User Rights Assignment by using the Local Group Policy Editor 

Answer: A 


Q205. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. App1 

has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

All client computers run Windows 8. 

The network contains a network-attached print device named Printer1. 

From App1, you share Printer1. 

You need to ensure that users who have connected to Printer1 previously can print to 

Printer1 if App1 fails. 

What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-410 test preparation

Refined windows certification 70-410:

Q206. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. 

You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. 

You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q207. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains the home folder of each user. 

All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. 

The users report that when they access Share1, they can see the home folders of all the users. 

You need to ensure that the users see only their home folder when they access Share1. 

What should you do from Server1? 

A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1. 

B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1. 

C. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Share1. 

D. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Share1. 

Answer: C 


Q208. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools. 

Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools? 

A. It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers. 

B. It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers. 

C. It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users. 

D. It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users. 

Answer: A,D 


Q209. - (Topic 3) 

You are attempting to delete a global security group in the Active Directory Users and Computers console, and the console will not let you complete the task. 

Which of the following could possibly be causes for the failure? (Choose all answers that are correct.) 

A. There are still members in the group. 

B. One of the group’s members has the group set as its primary group. 

C. You do not have the proper permissions for the container in which the group is located. 

D. You cannot delete global groups from the Active Directory Users and Computers console. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: It is possible to delete a group that has members. 

B. Correct: If any member sets the group as its primary group, then the system does not permit the group to be deleted. 

C. Correct: You must have the appropriate Active Directory permissions for the container in which the group is located to delete it. 

D. Incorrect: It is possible to delete groups using the Active Directory Users and Groups console. 


Q210. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1? 

A. winrs -r:server2 ipconfig 

B. winrm get server2 

C. dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2 

D. ipconfig > server2.ip 

Answer: A 



see more 70-410 - Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html