[100% Guarantee] 70-410 Microsoft exam topics 271-285 (Mar 2016)

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q271. - (Topic 3) 

You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. 

Which PowerShell cmdlet option you should run first? 

A. Dismount-VHD 

B. Mount-VHD 

C. Resize-VHD 

D. Convert-VHD 

Answer: D 


Q272. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. 

You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Copy the checkpoint file. 

B. Delete the checkpoint. 

C. Shut down VM1. 

D. Pause VM1. 

Answer: B 


Q273. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory. 

You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1. 

B. From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1-Printer1. 

C. From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1. 

D. From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

If you navigate to the Security tab of the Print Server Properties you will find the Permissions that you can set to Allow which will provide Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1. 

Set permissions for print servers 

Open Print Management. 

In the left pane, click Print Servers, right-click the applicable print server and then 

click Properties. 

On the Security tab, under Group or users names, click a user or group for which 

you want to set permissions. 

Under Permissions for <user or group name>, select the Allow or Deny check 

boxes for the permissions listed as needeD. 

To edit Special permissions, click Advanced. 

On the Permissions tab, click a user group, and then click Edit. 

In the Permission Entry dialog box, select the Allow or Deny check boxes for the 

permissions that you want to edit. 


Q274. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. 

The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. 

Which Diskpart command should you use? 

A. Expand 

B. Attach 

C. Automount 

D. Convert 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Explanation: You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or contain either primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT file structure. GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt – Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic disk with the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes. 


Q275. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. 

Servers are restarted only occasionally. 

You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days. 

What should you do? 

A. Run dsquery computer and specify the –staiepwd parameter. 

B. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter. 

C. Run Get-ADComputer and specify the IastLogon property. 

D. Run dsquery server and specify the –o parameter 

Answer: C 


70-410 test engine

Update 70-410 free draindumps:

Q276. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. 

The server is named ENSUREPASS-SR09. You then create a filter on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration? 

A. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 issues ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

B. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 does not issue ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

C. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS-SR08 only. 

D. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 is configured with a static IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q277. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On Server1, you open Computer Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Create a storage pool. 

B. Convert the disk to a GPT disk. 

C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD. 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk. 

Answer: B 


Q278. - (Topic 3) 

You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs windows server 2012 R2. 

DNS1 is used to resolve the names of internet resources by using several DNS forwarders. 

You need to prevent DNS1 from performing iterative queries if the DNS forwarders are unable to reslove the queries. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Remove-DNSServerRootHint 

B. Set-DNSServerPrimaryZone 

C. Ser-DNSServerGlobalNameZone 

D. Unregister-DNSserverDrirectoryPartition 

Answer: A 


Q279. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. 

You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMember.hip 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install WindowsFeature 

D. Install AddsDomain 

E. Roname-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Set-ADAccountControl Enabled Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include: $false or 0 $true or 1 The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account. -Enabled $true 


Q280. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named europe.contoso.com. The europe.contoso.com child domain 

contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. You have access to the administrative accounts shown in the following table. 


A. Admin1 

B. Admin2 

C. Admin3 

D. Admin4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A. Local account can’t be used 

B. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin 

C. Authorization needs to happen in contoso.com and must be an Ent Admin 

D. Correct domain and is a member of Ent Admin’s 


70-410 exam price

Highest Quality 70-410 free question:

Q281. - (Topic 1) 

You have virtual machine named VM1. 

VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. 

You shut down VM1. 

You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd. 

Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard? 

A. Merge 

B. Compact 

C. Shrink 

D. Convert 

Answer: C 


Q282. - (Topic 3) 

You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. 

You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is 

enabled. 

Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. 

You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table. 


The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The 

members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. 

You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. 

What should you do? 

A. Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects. 

B. Edit the Share permissions. 

C. Edit the NTFS permissions. 

D. Disable access-based enumeration. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied. 

References: Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter8: File Services and Storage, Lesson 2: Provisioning and Managing Shared Storage, p.388 


Q283. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and client computers that run Windows 8.1. 

You download several signed Windows PowerShell scripts from the Internet. 

You need to run the PowerShell scripts on all of the servers and all of the client computers. 

What should you modify first? 

A. The environment variables on all of the servers 

B. The execution policy on all of the servers 

C. The execution policy on all of the client computers 

D. The environment variables on all client computers 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The default execution policy of Windows Server 2012 is RemoteSigned meaning that as long as a valid signature is used on the scripts, they will run. However, the client computers have a default execution policy of restricted meaning that no scripts will run in PowerShell whatsoever, so this would have to be changed before the scripts could be executed on the client computers. 


Q284. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing Group Policy preference. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Group Policy preference? 

A. It supports applications and operating system features that are not compatible with Group Policy 

B. It does not support item-level targeting. 

C. It is the same as Group Policy filtering. 

D. It does not cause the application or operating system feature to disable the user interface for the settings they configure. 

Answer: A,D 


Q285. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A network technician installs a new disk on Server2 and creates a new volume. 

The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. 

What should you do first? 

A. Format volume D 

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service 

C. Run the convert.exe command 

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To be able to use a NEW disk so that you can enable NTFS disk quotas, in other word REFS to NTFS, it requires formatting first. 


Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html