[Updated] 70-410 pdf

High quality of 70-410 exam materials and class for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. 

On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1. 

B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet. 

C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1. 

D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q62. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2.All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. 

On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. 

From Server Manager on Server1, you right-click DC2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools. 

B. In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group. 

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig. 

D. On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Domain Name System (DNS) role is a role that provides a standard method for associating names with numeric Internet addresses. This lets users refer to network computers by using easy-to-remember names instead of a long series of numbers. Windows DNS services can be integrated with DHCP services, eliminating the need to add DNS records as computers are added to the network. 


Q63. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. 

You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership 

B. Install-AddsDomainController 

C. Install-WindowsFeature 

D. Install-AddsDomain 

E. Rename-AdObject 

F. Set-AdAccountControl 

G. Set-AdGroup 

H. Set-User 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group. You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters. For example, the –ManagedBy parameter allows you to specify a user or group of users who can manage the specified AD group. 


Q64. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named Server Audit Policy. The settings of the GPO are shown in the Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The scope of the GPO is shown in the Scope exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The domain contains a group named Group1. The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q65. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the 

installation fails repeatedly. 

You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Install Windows Identity Foundation (WIF) 3.5. 

B. Install the Web Server (IIS) server role. 

C. Connect Server1 to the Internet. 

D. Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackage cmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet. Important to note that when starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line. 


70-410 exam topics

Replace study material 70-410:

Q66. - (Topic 2) 

You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. 

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. 

You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. 

How many IPv6 subnets should you identify? 

A. 32 

B. 64 

C. 128 

D. 1024 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q67. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to create an image of Server1. 

You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. servermanagercmd.exe 

B. imagex.exe 

C. ocsetup.exe 

D. dism.exe 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in Windows Server 2008 R2. imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manage Windows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that contain images of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that can be used to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included in Windows Vista. The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISM can Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for Windows Installer (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs and scripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool that Windows XP and Windows Server 2003i use. 

The Dism utility can be used to create and mount an image of Server1. 

References: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 2: Deploying Servers, p. 44 Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring Servers, p. 19-22 


Q68. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions. 

You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department. 

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1. 

B. Enable the link of GPO1. 

C. Enforce GPO1. 

D. Modify the link order of GPO1. 

Answer: C 


Q69. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing connection security rules. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connection security rules? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Connection security rules allows for traffic to be secured via IPsec. 

B. Connection security rules do not allow the traffic through the firewall. 

C. Connection security rules are applied to programs or services. 

D. Connection security rules are applied between two computers. 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

Connection security involves the authentication of two computers before they begin communications and the securing of information sent between two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses Internet Protocol security (IPsec) to achieve connection security by using key exchange, authentication, data integrity, and, optionally, data encryption. How firewall rules and connection security rules are related Firewall rules allow traffic through the firewall, but do not secure that traffic. To secure traffic with IPsec, you can create Computer Connection Security rules. However, the creation of a connection security rule does not allow the traffic through the firewall. You must create a firewall rule to do this, if the traffic is not allowed by the default behavior of the firewall. Connection security rules are not applied to programs or services; they are applied between the computers that make up the two endpoints. 


Q70. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports. 

On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic - Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP. 

Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using App1. 

You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. 

What should you run on Server1? 

A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow 

B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow 

C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound 

D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow 

Answer: C 


70-410 test preparation

Exact braindumps 70-410:

Q71. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements: 

. Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years. . Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years. . The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications. . The storage must be available if a single disk fails. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning. 

B. From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks. 

C. From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each. 

D. From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks. 

E. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning. 

Answer: B,E 


Q72. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. 

You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). 

You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. 

Which settings should you configure on VM1? To answer, select the appropriate settings in 

the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q73. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1? 

A. Open the Srv.sys file 

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file 

C. Run ipconfig/displaydns 

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics 

Answer: B 


Q74. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

B. New-StoragePool 

C. Diskpart 

D. Share and Storage Management 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart). From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at C:\vdisks\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB). DiskPart Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100 Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation. On computer: WIN7 DISKPART> create vdisk file="C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000 


Q75. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All domain controllers are DNS servers. 

You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. 

Which domain controller should you identify? 

A. DC1 

B. DC2 

C. DC3 

D. DC4 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Relative ID (RID) Master: Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com). Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation. The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain. 


The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain object references are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all. 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-410/

Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html