70-410 class(286 to 300) for consumer: Mar 2016 Edition

100% Correct of 70-410 training materials and keys for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q286. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you run the commands as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit. Each correct selection is worth one point. 



Answer: 



Q287. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. 

A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. 

You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. 

What should you modify on Server1? 

A. The Name Protection settings of Scope1 

B. The MAC address of Res_Server2 

C. The Advanced settings of Res_Server2 

D. The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

DHCP reservations are given based upon MAC address (at least on IPv4/DHCPv4). For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assign a reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be statically configured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to a specific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems the corresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP console or at the command prompt using the netsh tool. 

Media access control (MAC) address authorization functions in the same way as automatic number identification (ANI) authorization, but it is used for wireless clients and clients connecting to your network by using an 802.1X authenticating switch. Since the network adapter was replaced, you need to modify the MAC address on Server1 to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197535%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q288. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that activates previously de-activated firewall rules. 

Which of the following is the cmdlet being discussed? 

A. Set-NetFirewallRule 

B. Enable-NetFirewallRule 

C. Set-NetIPsecRule 

D. Enable-NetIPsecRule 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Enable-NetFirewallRule – Enables a previously disabled firewall rule. 


Q289. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07. You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR06. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

B. You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on ENSUREPASS-SR06. 

C. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ENSUREPASS-SR07 

D. You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on ENSUREPASS-SR06. 

Answer: B 


Q290. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. 

You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. 

You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers. 

What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers? 

A. From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers. 

B. Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control 

C. From the View menu, select Advanced Features 

D. Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features. When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basic containers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on the toolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced) OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. 


70-410 free practice test

Refresh 70-410 test questions:

Q291. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1. 

On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1. 

You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1. 

Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1 

B. Get-VM “VM5 I Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0 

C. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source 

D. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

E. Get-VM “VM6 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination 

F. Get-VM “VM5 | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

-PortMirroring specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter. This can be set to None, Source, and Destination. . If set to Source, a copy of every network packet it sends or receives is forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. . If set to Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. 

In this scenario, VM5 is the destination which must receive a copy of the network packets from VM6, which s the source. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx 


Q292. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically. 

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same. 

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 


A. Create an exclusion on Server1. 

B. Create a filter on Server1. 

C. Create a reservation on Server2 

D. Create a reservation on Server1 

E. Create a filter on Server2. 

Answer: D,E 


Q293. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

Server1 is connected to two identical print devices. 

The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer. 

B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling. 

C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer. 

D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately 

B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. When printing to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternate ports are not available 

C. NLB for printing is not supported D. Would need 2 nodes A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeeding documents print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioning printer is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics: All printers in the pool are the same model. Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer will receive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard time finding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. 


Q294. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 and 10 Web servers. All servers run 

Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to push the settings 

from Server1 to all of the Web servers. 

On Server1, you modify the file set for the Web servers. 

You need to ensure that all of the Web servers have the latest configurations. 

Which cmdlet should you run on Server1? 

A. Get-DcsConfiguration 

B. Restore-DcsConfiguration 

C. Set-DcsLocalConfigurationManager 

D. Start-DcsConfiguration 

Answer: D 


Q295. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot? 

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet. 

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet. 

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM 

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

What are virtual machine snapshots? 

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running 

virtual machine. 

What are snapshots used for? 

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. 

For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and 

test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you 

need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. 

There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a 

production environment. 

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation 

in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the 

virtual machine. 

How are snapshots stored? 

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly 

consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V 

in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located 

in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 

R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following 

exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported 

with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots 

and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards 

will be stored in the folder you specify. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better 

than have the machine turn off, not using any memory. 


70-410 practice

Virtual 70-410 free question:

Q296. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following are the two built-in user accounts created automatically on a computer running Windows Server 2012 R2? 

A. Network 

B. Interactive 

C. Administrator 

D. Guest 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

A. Incorrect: There is no Network account in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

B. Incorrect: There is no Interactive account in Windows Server 2012 R2. 

C. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account. 

D. Correct: By default, the two built-in user accounts created on a computer running Windows Server 2012 are the Administrator account and the Guest account. 


Q297. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container. 

You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. net.exe 

B. redircmp.exe 

C. regedit.exe 

D. dsadd.exe 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Used to stop/start protocols 

B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit 

C. Modify local registry entries 

D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory 

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target 

organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific 

target OU instead of in CN=Computers. 

You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt. 

Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder. 

You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to 

use this tool. 


Q298. - (Topic 3) 

You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone. 

You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. 

You need to view the default root hints of Server1. 

Which file should you open? 

A. Netlogon.dns 

B. Cache.dns 

C. Globalnames.dns 

D. Place.dns 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the systemroot\System32\Dns folder on the server. Thus viewing the Cache.dns file will show the root hints. 


Q299. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01. 

You need to ensure that when administrators create users in contoso.com, the default user principal name (UPN) suffix is litwareinc.com. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. the ntdsutil command 

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet 

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet 

D. the dsadd command 

E. the dsamain command 

F. the dsmgmt command 

G. the net user command 

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet 

Answer: G 

Explanation: 

The following example demonstrates how to create a new UPN suffix for the 

users in the Fabrikam.com forest: 

Set-ADForest -UPNSuffixes @{Add="headquarters.fabrikam.com"} 

Reference: Creating a UPN Suffix for a Forest 

https://technet.microsoft.com/sv-se/library/Dd391925(v=WS.10).aspx 


Q300. - (Topic 3) 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1. What should you do on Server1? 

A. Disable Windows Firewall. 

B. Modify the subnet mask. 

C. Modify the DNS settings. 

D. Modify the default gateway settings. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table. Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger inter network. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1. 

The Default Gateway specifies the IP address of a router on the local subnet, which the system will use to access destinations on other networks. If the default gateway settings are not properly configured, then there can be no successful connection. 

Reference: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Network Administration, Lesson 4: Configuring IPv6/IPv4 Interoperability, p. 269 


Microsoft 70-410 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-410-dumps/

P.S. New 70-410 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-410-dumps-download.html