[Downloadable] 70-413 Microsoft vce 33-48 (Mar 2016)

Exam Code: 70-413 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-413 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two Active Directory domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003. The functional level of both domains is Windows Server 2008. 

The forest contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


DC1 and DC2 have the DNS Server server role installed and are authoritative for both contoso.com and child.contoso.com. 

The child.contoso.com domain contains a server named serverl.child.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You plan to deploy server1.child.contoso.com as a read-only domain controller (RODC). 

You run the adprep.exe /rodcprep command on DC3 and receive the following error message: 


You need to identify what prevents you from successfully running Adprep /rodcprep on DC3. 

What should you identify? 

A. The domain functional level of child.contoso.com is set to the wrong level. 

B. DC3 cannot connect to the infrastructure master on DC2. 

C. DC3 cannot connect to the domain naming master on DC1. 

D. The forest functional level is set to the wrong level. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Adprep could not contact a replica… 

This problem occurs when the Adprep /rodcprep command tries to contact the 

infrastructure master for each application partition in the forest. 

Reference: Error message when you run the "Adprep /rodcprep" command in Windows 

Server 2008: "Adprep could not contact a replica for partition 

DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Contoso,DC=com" 


Q34. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the remote access servers. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Network address translation (NAT) 

B. Logging levels 

C. Packet filtering 

D. Packet tracing 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * Scenario: The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP addresses. 

* Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet through a single interface with a single public IP address. The computers on the private network use private, non-routable addresses. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address. 


Q35. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server will host 

BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Printer pooling 

B. Branch Office Direct Printing 

C. A standby print server 

D. A print server cluster 

E. A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 

8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. 

Reference: Branch Office Direct Printing Overview 


Q36. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

You run the ldifde command and receive the following output: 


The command completes successfully. 

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q37. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical requirement. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Event subscriptions 

B. IP Address Management (IPAM) 

C. DHCP audit logging 

D. DHCP filtering 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Scenario: A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created. 

* Feature description IPAM in Windows Server 2012 is a new built-in framework for discovering, monitoring, auditing, and managing the IP address space used on a corporate network. IPAM provides for administration and monitoring of servers running Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name Service (DNS). IPAM includes components for: 

. Automatic IP address infrastructure discover)': IPAM discovers domain controllers, DHCP servers, and DNS servers in the domains you choose. You can enable or disable management of these servers by IPAM. 

. Custom IP address space display, reporting, and management: The display of IP addresses is highly customizable and detailed tracking and utilization data is available. IPv4 and IPv6 address space is organized into IP address blocks, IP address ranges, and individual IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned built-in or user-defined fields that can be used to further organize IP address space into hierarchical, logical groups. 

. Audit of server configuration changes and tracking of IP address usage: Operational events are displayed for the IPAM server and managed DHCP servers. IPAM also enables IP address tracking using DHCP lease events and user logon events collected from Network Policy Server (NPS), domain controllers, and DHCP servers. Tracking is available by IP address, client ID, host name, or user name. 

. Monitoring and management of DHCP and DNS services: IPAM enables automated service availability monitoring for Microsoft DHCP and DNS servers across the forest. DNS zone health is displayed, and detailed DHCP server and scope management is available using the IPAM console. 

Reference: IP Address Management (IPAM) Overview 


70-413 free exam questions

Refresh 70-413 practice test:

Q38. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. 

All of the client computers that are in a subnet named Subnet1 receive their IP address configurations from Server1. 

You plan to add another DHCP server named Server2 to Subnet1. 

You need to recommend changes to the DHCP infrastructure to ensure that the client computers continue to receive IP addressing information if a single DHCP server fails. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. 

B. Configure Failover for the scope. 

C. Create a DHCP failover cluster. 

D. Create a split scope. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

One of the great features in Windows Server 2012 R2 is the DHCP failover for Microsoft DHCP scopes. Failover is where the environment suffers an outage of a service which triggers the failover of that service function to a secondary server or site. The assumption for most failover configurations is that the primary server is completely unavailable. 



Q39. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. 

What should you recommend installing in the main office? 

A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) 

C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT) 

D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: WDS is a server role that enables you to remotely deploy Windows operating systems. You can use it to set up new computers by using a network-based installation. 

This means that you do not have to install each operating system directly from a CD, USB drive, or DVD. 

Reference: What's New in Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 


Q40. - (Topic 8) 

You plan to simplify the organizational unit (OU) structure for a company. You must consolidate all member servers in the domain to a single OU named MemberServers. 

You must apply Group Policy settings for servers that meet the following criteria: 

Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012 

Server hardware platform: 64-bit 

Server memory: less than 16 GB of RAM 

Solution: You create a WMI filter action that includes the following query: 


Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q41. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three Active Directory sites. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table. 


The sites connect to each other by using the site links shown in the following table. You need to design the Active Directory site topology to meet the following requirements: 


. Ensure that all replication traffic between Site2 and Site3 replicates through Site1 if a domain controller in Site1 is available. . Ensure that the domain controllers between Site2 and Site3 can replicate if all of the domain controllers in Site1 are unavailable. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete Link2. 

B. Disable site link bridging. 

C. Delete Link3. 

D. Create one site link bridge. 

E. Modify the cost of Link2. 

Answer: E


Q42. - (Topic 8) 

Your company is a hosting provider that provides cloud-based services to multiple customers. 

Each customer has its own Active Directory forest located in your company's datacenter. 

You plan to provide VPN access to each customer. The VPN solution will use RADIUS for authentication services and accounting services. 

You need to recommend a solution to forward authentication and accounting messages from the perimeter network to the Active Directory forest of each customer. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One RADIUS proxy for each customer and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

B. A RADIUS server for each customer and one RADIUS proxy 

C. One RADIUS proxy and one Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) instance for each customer 

D. A RADIUS server for each customer and a RADIUS proxy for each customer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: RADIUS proxy You want to provide RADIUS authentication and authorization for outsourced service providers and minimize intranet firewall configuration. An intranet firewall is between your perimeter network (the network between your intranet and the Internet) and intranet. By placing an NPS server on your perimeter network, the firewall between your perimeter network and intranet must allow traffic to flow between the NPS server and multiple domain controllers. By replacing the NPS server with an NPS proxy, the firewall must allow only RADIUS traffic to flow between the NPS proxy and one or multiple NPS servers within your intranet. 



70-413 exam question

Simulation 70-413 exam price:

Q43. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server. 

B. Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

C. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

D. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer. 


Q44. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple sites. 

You plan to deploy DirectAccess. 

The network security policy states that when client computers connect to the corporate 

network from the Internet, all of the traffic destined for the Internet must be routed through 

the corporate network. 

You need to recommend a solution for the planned DirectAccess deployment that meets 

the security policy requirement 

Solution: You set the ISATAP State to state disabled. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: A 

Explanation: With NAT64 and DNS64, the DirectAccess server now has the ability to take those client IPv6 packets and spin them down into IPv4 packets, so you can simply leave your internal network all IPv4. So back in the beginning it was standard practice to enable ISATAP globally. Today, because of the known issues, it is recommended not to use ISATAP at all, unless you have a specific reason for needing it 

Note: ISATAP defines a method for generating a link-local IPv6 address from an IPv4 address, and a mechanism to perform Neighbor Discovery on top of IPv4. 

Reference: IS ISATAP REQUIRED FOR DIRECTACCESS? 


Q45. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to the network before you can deploy the new web application. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Change the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

B. Upgrade the DNS servers to Windows Server 2012. 

C. Change the functional level of both the domains to Windows Server 2008 R2. 

D. Upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Scenario: 

The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. 

The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012. 


Q46. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that has two domains named contoso.com and europe.contoso.com. The forest contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You plan to manage the DHCP settings and the DNS settings centrally by using IP Address Management (IPAM). 

You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to manage the DHCP and DNS settings in both domains. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain. 

B. Upgrade DCE1 and DCE2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain. 

C. Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet for each domain. 

D. Upgrade DC1 and DC2 to Windows Server 2012, and then install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature. Run the Set-IpamConfiguration cmdlet for each domain. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: * Upgrade the Windows 2003 Servers. 

* Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) server. 

Incorrect: 

Set-IpamConfiguration 

Sets the configuration for the computer running the IP Address Management (IPAM) 

server, including the TCP port number over which the computer running the IPAM Remote 

Server Administration Tools (RSAT) client connects with the computer running the IPAM 

server. 


Q47. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains 

a single domain and two sites named Montreal and Vancouver. 

Montreal contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server named Server1 that is used to manage all of the DHCP servers and the DNS servers in the site. 

Vancouver contains several DHCP servers and several DNS servers. 

In Vancouver, you install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to ensure that the DHCP servers and the DNS servers in Vancouver are managed by Server2. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Replicate the IPAM database from Server1 to Server2. On Server2, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

B. Replicate the IPAM database from Server1 to Server2. On Server1, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

C. From Server2, run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet On Server2, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

D. From Server1, run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet. On Server1, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IPAM server. 


Q48. - (Topic 8) 

A new company registers the domain name of contoso.com. The company has a web presence on the Internet. All Internet resources have names that use a DNS suffix of contoso.com. 

A third-party hosts the Internet resources and is responsible for managing the contoso.com DNS zone on the Internet. The zone contains several hundred records. 

The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory forest infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that users on the internal network can resolve the names of the company's Internet resources. 

. Minimize the amount of administrative effort associated with the addition of new Internet servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.local 

B. A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named contoso.local 

C. A forest that contains a root domain named contoso.com and another domain named ad.contoso.com 

D. A forest that contains a single domain named contoso.com 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Rules for Selecting a Prefix for a Registered DNS Name 

Select a prefix that is not likely to become outdated. 

Avoid names such as a business line or operating system that might change in the future. 

Generic names such as corp or ds are recommended. 

Incorrect: 

not A, not B: Using single label names or unregistered suffixes, such as .local, is not 

recommended. 



see more 70-413 - Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

Microsoft 70-413 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-413-dumps/

P.S. New 70-413 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-413-dumps-download.html