sql 2008 exam 70-432 [May 2016]

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 May 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You administer two SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1 and Server2. 

The AdventureWorks database is set up for synchronous mirroring between the two instances. 

You need to configure the database to support automatic failover. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the mirroring session by using the FAILOVER option. 

B. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to OFF. 

C. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to FULL. 

D. Configure the mirroring session by adding a witness server to it. 

Answer: D


Q32. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance and a SQL Server 2005 instance. Both instances run on the same computer. The SQL Server 2008 instance contains a database named WebApplicationDB that uses the Fulltext indexes. 

Several records that include the word "root" are added to the WebApplicationDB database. When the Fulltext index is queried for the word "root," an empty resultset is returned. 

You need to ensure that records that contain the word "root" are returned by the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Rebuild the full-text index. 

B. Add the word "root" to the stop list. 

C. Add the word "root" to the thesaurus file. 

D. Stop and restart the MSFTESQL service. 

Answer: A


Q33. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Table1. 

The DB1 database includes a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure 1 uses a sp_executesql Transact-SQL statement to select data from Table1. 

According to business requirements, users are not allowed to access tables directly in any database. 

When a user executes Procedure1, the following exception is raised: 

"Msg 229, Level 14, State 5, Line 1 

The SELECT permission was denied on the object Table1', database 'DB1', schema 'dbo'." 

You need to ensure that the user can successfully execute Procedure1 without violating the business requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the GRANT SELECT ON dbo.Table1 TO User1 Transact-SQL statement. 

B. Execute the GRANT EXECUTE ON dbo.Procedure1 TO User1 Transact-SQL statement. 

C. Alter Procedure1 and add the WITH EXECUTE AS OWNER option to its header. 

D. Alter Procedure1 and add the EXECUTE AS USER = 'dbo' option immediately before the call to the sp_executesql stored procedure. 

Answer: C


Q34. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Ad venture Works. 

You are log shipping the Adventureworks database to a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. 

During the weekend, the primary SQL Server instance required a restart. After the weekend, you discover that log shipping has stopped working. 

You need to troubleshoot log shipping of the Adventureworks database. 

What should you do? 

A. Verify whether the SQL Server Agent is started on the primary server. 

B. Verify whether the AdventureWorks database uses the Simple recovery model. 

C. Verify whether the SQL Server Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) Writer is started on the primary server. 

D. Execute a DBCC CHECKDB statement on the AdventureWorks database by using the EXTENDED_LOGICAL_CHECKS option. 

Answer: A


Q35. You are mastering the company database called TesterDB; the database includes a database that uses SQL Server log shipping. Log shipping will happen half a hour. You should make the full backup. 

In order to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance every night. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should set the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model. 

B. You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night. 

C. You should add the time during transaction log backups. 

D. You should disable log shipping after the nightly maintenance. 

Answer: B


certshared.com

Up to date microsoft 70-432:

Q36. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The data file and the transaction log file are located on the E: drive. The E: drive has only 5 percent available space. 

You need to move both files to the V: drive. 

Which procedure should you use? 

A. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. ALTER DATABASE Finance SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Run the following Transact-SQL statements. ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE ( NAME = Finance_Data, FILENAME = 'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf'); ALTER DATABASE Finance SET MULTI_USER; 

B. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. ALTER DATABASE Finance SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Run the following Transact-SQL statements. ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE (NAME = Finance_Data, FILENAME = 'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf'); ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE (NAME = Finance_Log, FILENAME = 'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Log.ldf'); ALTER DATABASE Finance SET ONLINE; 

C. Stop the SQL Server service. Move the data file to the new location. Start the SQL Server service. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. EXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @dbname = N'Finance', @physname = N'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf' 

D. Stop the SQL Server Service. Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Start the SQL Server service. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N'Finance', @filename1 = N'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf', @filename2 = N'v:\SQLServer\Finance_Log.ldf' 

Answer: B


Q37. View Exhibit 


A. Execute sp_who 55. 

B. Execute sp_who 56. 

C. Use the Activity Monitor in Microsoft SQL Management Studio and locate process 55. 

D. Select from the sys.syslockinfo compatibility view and locate spid 55. 

Answer: B


Q38. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that hosts an order-processing application. 

You need to ensure that the database allows full-text searches on the Customers table. You also need to ensure that the full-text index is ready for use by the users. 

You execute a Transact-SQL statement to create the full-text index on the Customers table by using the CHANGE_TRACKING 

OFF and NO POPULATION clauses in the CREATE FULLTEXT INDEX statement. 

You execute an ALTER FULLTEXT INDEX. 

Which command or commands should you use next? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D


Q39. You design a maintenance plan for a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named SalesDB. 

The SalesDB database includes spatial indexes to support queries on spatial data. 

You need to perform physical consistency checks on SalesDB. You also need to ensure that the performance effect on the SalesDB database is minimized. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you execute? 

A. DBCC SYS_CHECK (SalesDB); 

B. DBCC SQLPERF (SalesDB); 

C. DBCC RSPAIRDB (SalesDB); 

D. DBCC CHECKDB (SalesDB); 

Answer: A


Q40. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: A


70-432  exam price

Tested best 70-432 study guide:

Q41. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Currently, the table is not partitioned and contains no indexes. 

You need to partition the table by year. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: H


Q42. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to rectify a damaged index without losing any data. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDB along with the REPAIR_REBUILDcla.se 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: E


Q43. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes a database called Products for Home.com. On the Products database, logged operations are executed. You should make sure that the database could be recovered to a special point in time. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should clarify that the database utilizes the full recovery model. 

B. You should clarify that the database utilizes the half recovery model. 

C. You should clarify that the database utilizes the Transactions Log. 

D. You should clarify that the database utilizes the store procedure. 

Answer: A


Q44. You are a database administrator for your company. There are four automated testing areas for finished items in the company's manufacturing floor. SQL Server 2008 is used to reserve testing results for every testing area. You should create a replication method to make sure that test results flow from the testing areas to the SQL Server quickly. The results of testing will be used on reporting. Which is the correct answer? 

A. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot publication. Develop a pull subscription on each distributor to the 

B. At each of the testing areas for the test results, you should develop a separate snapshot publication. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the 

C. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test results. Develop push subscriptions on each of the testing areas 

D. You should develop a separate transactional publication at each of the testing areas for the test results. Develop a merge subscription on each distributor to the 

Answer: C


Q45. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You configure a single Database Mail profile that is used to send reports to all the employees of your organization. The sp_send_dbmail stored procedure is used to send a large volume of reports during business hours. 

The reports to the manager take a long time to be delivered. 

You need to ensure that the reports to the manager are sent as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the SMTP relay settings. 

B. Create a separate Database Mail profile for the reports. 

C. Configure the security settings of the Database Mail system. 

D. Modify the parameters of the email that contains the reports. 

Answer: B



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html