exam 70-432 pdf (61 to 75)

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. Users report that the performance of the application is poor. 

You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance. 

You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the data collector to recapture the workload. 

B. Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file. 

C. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

D. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

Answer: B


Q62. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to allow users on instance to query remote data sources by using the OPENROWSET() sp_configure configuration option should you configure? 

A. Agent XPs 

B. remote access 

C. remote proc trans 

D. Ad Hoc Distributed Queries 

Answer: D


Q63. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

You plan to allow all the application developers to use SQL Server Profiler to capture traces to troubleshoot the application that uses the database DB1. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to the application developers. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to all database users of the application developers. 

B. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to all SQL Server logins of the application developers. 

C. Add all the database users of the application developers to a fixed database role. 

D. Add all the SQL Server logins of the application developers to a fixed server role. 

Answer: B


Q64. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Sunday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: H


Q65. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The Finance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1 GB of data is modified or inserted daily. 

The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple. Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during business hours is unacceptable. 

You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

B. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

Perform a differential backup every two horns during business hours. 

C. Perform a full database backup once daily. 

Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours. 

D. Perform a full database backup once every week. 

Perform a differential backup once daily. 

Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours. 

Answer: B


certshared.com

Renew 70-432 cd:

Q66. You install a 64-bit version of a SQL Server 2008 instance by using the default setup and configuration settings. You receive the following error message: 

"Your SQL Server installation completed with \a: ures.1 

You close the error window before noting the location where additional information about the error is recorded. 

You need to locate the additional information. 

Where should you search? 

A. The Event Viewer Application log file 

B. The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\ folder 

C. The C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\LOG folder 

D. The Event Viewer System log file 

Answer: B


Q67. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance named CorpPub that contains a database named SalesSupport The SalesSupport database contains the Products table. 

You plan to create a Replication topology to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances installed in portable computers. When the portable computers reconnect to the corporate network, the Products table is updated from CorpPub. 

The Products table on the CorpPub instance is frequently updated between reconnections. 

You need to successfully implement the Replication topology along with the Subscription type by ensuring that bandwidth usage is minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement the Merge Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

B. Implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

C. Implement the Snapshot Replication topology along with a Push Subscription. 

D. Implement the Transactional Replication topology along with a Pull Subscription. 

Answer: A


Q68. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You have an existing database maintenance plan that performs the following tasks: 

-It checks database integrity. 

-It rebuilds indexes. 

-It writes a report to a text file. 

You need to modify the SQL Server instance such that an e-mail message is sent to the operators when the maintenance plan fails to execute successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable a fail-safe operator for the SQL Server Agent. 

B. Modify the database maintenance plan to e-mail a report to the appropriate operators. 

C. Modify the database maintenance plan to include a Notify Operator task that e-mails the appropriate operators. 

D. Modify the SQL Server Agent job that executes the database maintenance plan to notify the appropriate operators. 

Answer: D


Q69. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. A small percentage of data in the database is modified daily. 

You need to create a read-only copy of the database for reporting purposes at the beginning of each day by ensuring that minimal disk space is used. 

Which strategy should you use? 

A. Use database snapshots. 

B. Use database backup and restore. 

C. Use database backup and restore along with compression. 

D. Use schema-bound views in a read-only database that resides on the same instance. 

Answer: A


Q70. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Currently, the table is partitioned by year with each year in its own filegroup. 

You need to move the data from the oldest year into a new table in a different Schema to archive the data. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: G


70-432  test questions

Precise exam 70-432 practice test:

Q71. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. The Sales database has a table named Products that stores information about all types of products. Users frequently query the Products table based on the TelevisionSize column. The TelevisionSize column has the NULL value for all products other than Televisions. There is currently no index on the TelevisionSize column. You need to improve the query performance by ensuring that the effect on the disk space is minimized. What should you do? 

A. Create a filtered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

B. Create a clustered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

C. Create a unique clustered index on the TelevisionSize column. 

D. Create a view on the Products table by filtering on the TelevisionSize column. 

Answer: A


Q72. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains a schema named Reporting. The Reporting schema contains store procedures, tables, and views. 

Stored procedures and views in the Reporting schema access objects that are not contained in the schema. 

You need to ensure that the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting Active Directory group meets the following requirements: 

-Users are able to access objects in the Reporting schema through existing stored procedures. -Users are unable to modify tables and views in the database. 

What should you grant the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting group? 

A. Access to the db_datareader role in the database 

B. The EXECUTE permissions on the Reporting schema 

C. The EXECUTE permissions to each schema that is queried by the stored procedures and views in the Reporting schema 

D. Access to the sysadmin server role 

Answer: D


Q73. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. 

The AdventureWorks database is configured for mirroring between the instances. In the mirroring session, Server1 and Server2 act as partners and Server3 as the witness. 

You have the following requirements: 

-All three servers run a maintenance process that requires occasional restart of the computer. -The SQL Server service on each server is shut down only during the actual restart of the computer. 

-After completion of the maintenance process, re-enable automatic failover and synchronize the mirroring session in minimum possible time. 

You need to ensure that automatic failover is disabled during the maintenance process. 

What should you do first? 

A. Suspend the mirroring session. 

B. Remove mirroring from the database. 

C. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to ON. 

D. Remove the witness server from the mirroring session. 

Answer: C


Q74. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that has TCP/IP enabled. 

You need to verify the port that the SQL Server instance listens on. 

What should you do? 

A. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Server Network Configuration service. Select the Protocols for (InstanceName) service. 

. In the right panel, right-click TCP/IP, select the Properties option, and then select the IP Addresses tab. 

B. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server Browser, right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

C. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server (InstanceName), right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

D. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Native Client 10.0 Configuration service. 

. Select the Client Protocols service. Select the Properties option. 

Answer: A


Q75. You are mastering the company database, with a SQL Server 2008 computer called SQLTEST1.There are three examples of SQL Server in the SQLTEST1.The ability to connect to the dedicated administrative connection on every example of SQL Server should be included in the disaster recovery plan of the company. You find that you could connect to the connection on SQLTEST1 default example while testing this ability; you could not connect to the dedicated connection on the two other examples on SQLTEST1. You should clarify that the examples are implementing and that client applications should be able to approach them. You should make sure that no other administrators are attempting to connect to any dedicated connections on SQLTEST1. You should also make sure that you could connect to the dedicated connection on all three examples. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should begin the SQL Server Browser service. Set the service to run automatically. 

B. You should utilize the IIS tool to make the dedicated administrative connection. 

C. You should stop and restart the default examples of SQL Server. 

D. You should reset the default example to utilize a default port amount other than 1434. 

Answer: A



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html