70-432 dumps (1 to 15)

Downloadable of 70-432 exam cram materials and interactive bootcamp for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

In your absence, a user with a login named Rob will maintain the database snapshots. 

You need to giant the appropriate permissions to the user to delete the database snapshots for the Finance database. 

Which database permission should you giant? 

A. DELETE 

B. CONTROL 

C. DROP DATABASE 

D. ALTER ANY DATASPACE 

Answer: C


Q2. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 contains a table named Sales.Table1. 

You need to obtain the effective permissions of a user named User1 to access the Sales.Table1 table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement(s) should you execute in the DB1 database? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B


Q3. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderSpecs. The OrderSpecs table has a clustered primary key named OrderId on the OrderId column. The OrderSpecs table has a single XML column named ProductSpecs that stores XML data, and there is an XML index on the same XML column. 

You add a new column named ProductId to the OrderSpecs table. 

You need to include ProductId in the primary key. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = OFF option. Alter the primary key and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option. 

B. Drop the XML index on the table. Modify the primary key. Recreate the XML index. 

C. Disable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. Modify the primary key. Enable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. 

D. Move the XML data to a temporary table. Clear the XML data from the original table by setting the ProductSpecs column to NULL. Modify the primary key. Repopulate the ProductSpecs column. 

Answer: B


Q4. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A user named Julie reports repeated failed connections because of incorrect password usage for the login name srpc8521. Julie has been able to successfully login using this account in the past. Julie then recalls the correct password. However, her connection is still denied. 

You need to enable the SQL Server login. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 ENABLE; 

B. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 UNLOCK; 

C. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF; 

D. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH NO CREDENTIAL; 

Answer: D


Q5. You configure a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Customers. The Customers database experiences deadlock problems. 

You need to capture the deadlock information to the SQL Server error log. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable file system auditing. 

B. Enable the Windows Event Collector service. 

C. Configure trace flags and then restart the SQL Server instance. 

D. Configure a Data Collector Set and then restart the SQL Server instance. 

Answer: C


certshared.com

Avant-garde at a glance 70-432:

Q6. You are mastering the company database; there are 15 retail stores in your company. On its own SQL Server 2008 computer, every retail store keeps transactions of point-of-sale in a database table called Saling. The Saling table also includes sales information from other stores to enable customer returns to any of the 15 retail stores. You could refresh the data in the main office to every retail store every hour. You should use trigger called trg_Coupon to produce sales coupons based on customer sales and buying patterns. Through using the fewest number of steps, you should set replication between the server in every retail store and a middle server in the mainoffice. in real time. You should not have the Replication. Which is the correct answer? 

A. Snapshot replication should be utilized. You should set the trg_Coupon trigger on the server in every store to utilize the NOT FOR REPLICATION option. 

B. You should utilize merge replication. You should set the trg_Coupon trigger on the server in each retail store to use the NOT FOR REPLICATION option. 

C. You should utilize transactions log between the server in each retail store and the central server in the main office. 

D. You should build multiple merge publications, one at every store and one in the main office. 

Answer: B


Q7. Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). 

-You should design a package, which has the following features: 

-The package should be transactional. 

-The package should be optimized for 10 tables. 

-The package should be stored safely in the msdb database of a server which is remote. 

Which is correct? 

A. You should create the package by using DTS Designer. 

B. You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard. 

C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard. 

D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, you should click the Create Package submenu. 

Answer: C


Q8. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You need to identify queries or stored procedures that are consuming server resources. 

You also need to view the query plan that is being used by each of these queries or procedures. 

Which Dynamic Management Views (DMVs) should you use to find details about specific queries? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. dm_io_virtual_file_stats 

B. dm_exec_sql_text 

C. dm_exec_query_stats 

D. dm_exec_connections 

E. dm_exec_query_plan 

Answer: ABD


Q9. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. 

A SQL Server login named SalesAppLogin maps to a database user named SalesAppUser in the Sales database. 

You need to ensure that the database user can perform only the following tasks: 

-Execute all stored procedures that currently exist in the Sales database. -Execute all stored procedures that will be created in the Sales database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SalesAppUser to the appropriate fixed database roles. 

B. Grant the appropriate object-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

C. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to SalesAppLogin. 

D. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to SalesAppUser. 

Answer: D


Q10. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application instantiates ActiveX objects from stored procedures in the database by using sp_OACreate. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Use the Ole Automation Procedures option to specify whether OLE Automation objects can be instantiated within Transact-SQL batches. This option can also be configured using the Policy-Based Management or the sp_configure stored procedure. 

The Ole Automation Procedures option can be set to the following values. 

OLE Automation Procedures are disabled. Default for new instances of SQL Server. 

OLE Automation Procedures are enabled. 

When OLE Automation Procedures are enabled, a call to sp_OACreate will start the OLE shared execution environment. 


70-432  exam cram

Validated exam 70-432 pdf:

Q11. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to ensure that no suspect pages have been detected in your database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: C


Q12. You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You need to verify whether a database integrity check (DBCC CHECKDB) was run for a particular database. 

Which log file should you examine? 

A. log.trc 

B. default.trc 

C. ERRORLOG 

D. SQLAGENT 

Answer: C


Q13. You migrate an application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008. 

You need to monitor the SQL Server instance to record the use of features that will be discontinued. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor. 

B. Use the SQL Server Profiler that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes. 

C. Use a SQL server-side trace that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes. 

D. Use a SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes. 

Answer: D


Q14. You are mastering the company database, Users complaints that the SQL Server 2008 application is running slowly. You should check the information of the CPU utilization, disk utilization, and memory utilization. The network should be considered. the detailed information should be checked for the proper example of SQL Server2008.Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs). 

B. In the databases, you should check the distribution of the statistics which are hosted 

C. You should check a statistics update command??s the output. 

D. You should check the recovery model of the master database. 

Answer: A


Q15. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Sales. The Sales database contains a table named Customers that has a column named CompanyName. 

The current database collation is SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CI_AS. 

You need to ensure that the indexes which include the CompanyName column are case-sensitive. 

You also need to ensure that other case-insensitive queries are unaffected. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the UPPER function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

B. . Drop all indexes on the Sales database. 

. Modify the database to specify SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS as the default collation. 

. Rebuild all the indexes. 

C. Use the CAST function in the filter criteria on all queries that filter on the CompanyName column. 

D. . Drop all indexes on the Customer table that include the CompanyName column in the index key. 

. Modify the column to specify the SQL_Latin1_General_Cp1_CS_AS collation. 

. Recreate the CompanyName indexes on the Customer table. 

Answer: A



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html