[Jun 2016] 70-432 braindumps

Microsoft certification is the planets many respected worldwide certification. Thus 70-432 is extremely essential for those who find themselves stressed to penetrate the actual IT business. But it is extremely tough for those who are active operating or even researching to pass through the actual TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance test. Actualtests Microsoft 70-432 research manuals will allow you to conserving a great deal of period,energy as well as resource in the 70-432 test. You can actually manage this particular 70-432 test successfully simply by our 70-432 pdf as well as test engine. We are able to keep your merchandise in a timely manner and invite individuals to understand Microsoft understanding quickly. You can also obtain the actual Microsoft 70-432 pdf test model free.

2016 Jun 70-432 exam answers

Q76. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You find a SQL Server Agent job is failing. When you review the job history information, you notice that the job history information is incomplete and appears to be truncated. 

You need to ensure that all information produced by a job is available for viewing. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable write OEM file. 

B. Enable all job steps to send the output to a file. 

C. Include execution trace messages in the SQL Agent Error log. 

D. Enable notifications to the Windows application event log when the job completes. 

Answer: B


Q77. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that hosts an order-processing application. 

Employees in the order entry group perform real-time data entry for customers. Employees in the reporting group run historical reports. 

Employees in the order entry group report of poor performance when the reporting group runs reports. 

You need to limit the amount of CPU and RAM used by the reporting group. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement Resource Governor by using a Resource Pool assigned to the users of the reporting group to limit the amount of CPU/RAM they can use. 

B. Use sp_dbmmonitoraddmonitoring to set up a monitoring process to kill the reporting group's queries that pass a given threshold. 

C. Create a set of views in a new schema, and then alter the queries of the reporting group to use these views. 

D. Implement Policy Based Management by using the Server Performance facet. 

Answer: C


Q78. You work in a company which is named Wiikigo Corp. The company uses SQL Server 2008. You are the administrator of the company database. Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 instance. There is an Internet Information Services application. This application will use anonymous access to access the SSAS instance. 

You must make sure that the application can access the SSAS instance. 

What should you do? 

A. The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to False 

B. The Security\RequireClientAuthentication server configuration should be set to True. 

C. The NTLM Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration. 

D. The Kerberos Security Support Provider Interface (SSPI) provider should be added to the Security\SecurityPackageList server configuration 

Answer: A


Q79. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to configure mirroring between two servers in high-performance mode. 

What should you do? 

A. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio on both partner servers to select the High Performance option, and start mirroring. 

B. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. On the principal server, use the ALTER DATABASE statement along with the PARTNER SAFETY OFF clause. 

C. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Execute the following stored procedure: Sp_configure 'Lightweight Pooling', 1 

D. . Create mirroring endpoints on both partner servers. 

. Use the ALTER ENDPOINT statement along with the ENCRYPTION=DISABLED clause. 

Answer: A


Q80. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

The most recent full backup was taken at 13:00 horns, a differential backup was taken at 15:00 hours, and database snapshots were created at 16:00 horns and at 17:00 hours. The backups and the database snapshots are stored on a different disk from the database files. The hard disk that contains the database files fails at 17:02 hours. 

You need to restore the Finance database by ensuring minimal data loss. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the full backup. 

B. Restore the database snapshot from 16:00 hours. 

C. Restore the database snapshot from 17:00 hours. 

D. Restore the full backup and the differential backup. 

Answer: D


Q81. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. 

You suspect that three large tables in the Finance database are corrupt. You plan to execute the DBCC CHECKTABLE statement concurrently on the three tables to minimize downtime. 

You need to set the database option to prevent users from accessing the database during the execution of the statement. 

Which database option should you turn on? 

A. OFFLINE 

B. READ_ONLY 

C. RESTRICTED_USER 

D. SINGLE_USER 

Answer: D


Q82. You are managing your company database. You manage a SQL Server 2005 database called ContractTEST, which is down. 

You operate a restore by using the following Transact-SQL script. RESTORE DATABASE ContractTESTFROM contracts_bu_deviceWITH CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR, CHECKSUM, RECOVERY After the restore, the SQL Server logs show errors in some page restores. 

What you should do is to repair the database pages, which are down, and facilitates repair by using the fastest method. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should add code: DBCC CHECKDB (Contracts, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH NO_INFOMSGS 

B. You should add code: ALTER DATABASE Contracts SET TORN_PAGE_DETECTION ON 

C. You should add code: DBCC CHECKDB (Contracts, REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS) WITH TABLOCK 

D. You should add code: ALTER DATABASE Contracts SET TRUSTWORTHY ON 

Answer: C


certshared.com

Up to the minute microsoft sql 70-432:

Q83. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You discover that the database named CityPowerLightDB presents data integrity problems. 

You perform a full database backup at 22:00 hours. The SQL Server instance experiences a power failure at 05:59 hours. No data modifications have occurred after the backup. 

When the database is online, you discover that some table data pages are corrupt. 

You need to completely repair the database in the minimum amount of time. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the corrupt pages from the full database backup. 

B. Restore the database from the full database backup. 

C. Use the DBCC CHECKTABLE command along with the PHYSICAL_ONLY option. 

D. Use the DBCC CHECKDB command along with the REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS option. 

Answer: A


Q84. You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The instance contains a database named 

Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. 

You deploy a new process that modifies 10.000 records from the Accounts table at 19:00 hours daily. 

You need to ensure that any modification to the data can be reverted without the database going offline. 

Which strategy should you implement? 

A. Database snapshots 

B. Differential backup 

C. Transaction log backup 

D. Primary filegroup backup 

Answer: A


Q85. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You plan to automate maintenance tasks. 

What task types are included in a SQL Maintenance Plan? (To answer, drag the component to the correct task or tasks in the answer area. The component may be used once or more than once. Each task may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Explanation: 

Note: 

* The Maintenance Plan Wizard creates a maintenance plan that Microsoft SQL Server Agent can run on a regular basis. This allows you to perform various database administration tasks, including backups, database integrity checks, or database statistics updates, at specified intervals. 

* Maintenance plans can be created to perform the following tasks: / Reorganize the data on the data and index pages by rebuilding indexes with a new fill factor. Rebuilding indexes with a new fill factor makes sure that database pages contain an equally distributed amount of data and free space. It also enables faster growth in the future. / Compress data files by removing empty database pages. / Update index statistics to make sure the query optimizer has current information about the distribution of data values in the tables. This enables the query optimizer to make better judgments about the best way to access data, because it has more information about the data stored in the database. Although index statistics are automatically updated by SQL Server periodically, this option can force the statistics to update immediately. / Perform internal consistency checks of the data and data pages within the database to make sure that a system or software problem has not damaged data. / Back up the database and transaction log files. Database and log backups can be retained for a specified period. This lets you create a history of backups to be used if you have to restore the database to a time earlier than the last database backup. You can also perform differential backups. 

/ Run SQL Server Agent jobs. This can be used to create jobs that perform a variety of actions and the maintenance plans to run those jobs. 


Q86. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named DB1. DB1 stores customer data for the company. The customers use a Web application to access their profile data. 

You need to protect the customer data such that data files, log files, and subsequent backups are as secure as possible even if the backup media is lost. Your solution must not affect the Web application or impact performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Encrypt the customer data at the cell level and then back up DB1. 

B. Configure access to DB1 to only use stored procedures and functions. 

C. Enable Transparent Database Encryption for DB1 and then back up the transaction logs. 

D. Encrypt the customer data at the folder level by using Encrypted File System (EFS) and then back up the transaction logs. 

Answer: C


Q87. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A SQL Server Agent job executes every 2 minutes. The job logs information to a text file named SQL1.log located on the E: drive. 

Users report that the server is unresponsive. You discover the following problems: 

-The SQL Server Agent job no longer functions. -The SQL Server Agent service does not run. 

You need to find out the cause of the SQL Server Agent service failure. 

Which log should you examine? 

A. SQL1.log 

B. log_xx.trc 

C. ERRORLOG 

D. SQLAGENT.OUT 

Answer: D


Q88. You are a database administrator for your company. The company uses a SQL Server 2008 database that includes a table named Inventory. 

The table contains a column named Price. A company policy states that the value in the Price column cannot be decreased by more than 10 percent in any single database operation. 

Updates to the Price column are made by various means, including by using ad hoc queries. You need to ensure that this company policy is enforced. What should you do? 

A. You should develop a trigger which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

B. On the Price column, you should develop a primary key constraint to a table which includes valid prices. 

C. You should develop a view which rolls back changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

D. You should develop a stored procedure which allows changes to the Price column which breaks company policy. 

Answer: A


Q89. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a computer that hosts several applications. You configure the SQL Server Agent service to run by using the SERVER1\AGENT account. You create a job named MailingList that requires a file to be written to a file server. The job fails to run because it does not have appropriate access to the file server. You plan to configure the SQL Server Agent service. 

You need to perform the configuration such that only the SQL Server Agent service has read and write access to the file server. 

Which account type should you use? 

A. Domain account 

B. Local System account 

C. Local Service account 

D. Network Service account 

Answer: C


Q90. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains two tables as shown in the following table: 


The OrderHistory table contains two table partitions: one partition contains all data and the other partition is empty. 

You plan to develop a process to move data from the partition that contains data for the oldest month of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrderHistory table. 

You need to ensure that the process can be repeated at the end of every month. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option. 

B. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option. 

C. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the merge option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option. 

D. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the merge option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option. 

Answer: D



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-432/

Microsoft 70-432 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-432-dumps/

P.S. New 70-432 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-432-dumps-download.html