How to pass Microsoft 70-448 Real Exam in 24 Hours [study guide 91-105]

Question No. 91

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

According to the requirement of the company, you're deploying a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The XML configuration is not specified when deploying the package. You have to apply the configuration to the deployed package. What action should you do? 

A. The Deployment utility should be used 

B. The SETX command line utility should be used 

C. The DTEXEC command line utility should be used 

D. The DTUTIL command line utility should be used 

Answer: C


Question No. 92

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance which includes components listed below for Company.com. 

A String variable called FileTestName. 

A String variable called DirectoryTestPath. 

A Foreach Loop container for the Collection property is listed below: 

A Foreach Loop container for the Variable Mappings property is listed below: In order to update the package so that the DirectoryTestPath variable gets the directory path for the file path reserved in the FileTestName variable. 

Which is the correct answer? (Select two) 



A. You should configure the EvaluateAsExpression attribute of the User::DirectoryPath parameter to False. 

B. You should configure the EvaluateAsExpression attribute of the User::DirectoryPath parameter to True. 

C. You should increase a Script job to the OnPostExecute event handler of the Foreach Loop container. 

D. You should configure the Expression property of the User::DirectoryPath parameter to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) -FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @ [User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) 

E. You should configure the Expression property of the User::DirectoryPath parameter to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 10 LEN( @[User::FileName] ) -FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @ [User::FileName] ), "\\", 0)) 

Answer: BD


Question No. 93

You are managing the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

You assign a new user to a role. You need to grant the permissions to the user to publish reports and manage content only in a private folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the user to the Publisher role. 

B. Assign the user to the My Reports role. 

C. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles. 

D. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles. 

Answer: B


Question No. 94

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) package which utilizes the "Runner! RunnerID" expression in a text box in the report footer for Company.com. 

You should make sure that data-driven subscriptions run normally for this report. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should delete the expression from the report footer. 

B. You should modify the configurations of the report 

C. You should set the report to utilize store procedure. 

D. You should add the expression in the report footer as "Runner! RunnerID " 

Answer: A


Question No. 95

You are a BI developer for a financial firm. 

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance to load 13 million records into TABLE_C three times daily from TABLE_A and TABLE_B. TABLE_A is in DATABASE_A hosted on SERVER_A. TABLE_B is in DATABASE_B hosted on SERVER_B. TABLE_C is in DATABASE_C hosted on SERVER_C. 

You are logged on to SERVER_C. You have read-only permissions on SERVER_A and SERVER_B. These two servers are on different domains with individual firewall settings. You need to load the records into TABLE_C by performing an inner join on TABLE_A and TABLE_B. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure SERVER_A and SERVER_B as linked servers. 

B. Install the SSIS instance on both SERVER_A and SERVER_B. 

C. Write store procedures to pull data from SERVER_A and SERVER_B. 

D. Install the SSIS instance on SERVER_C and develop an SSIS package with the merge join component. 

Answer:


70-448 practice test

Question No. 96

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. 

You are asked to develop a (SSAS) database with several measure groups. After the development, you notice that of these measure groups, one measure group named Product Data needs more updates than other measure groups. Besides, SSAS manages a schedule named Sch1. 

Now you are assigned a task to make sure that the Product Data measure group will process on Sch1 automatically. 

So of the following properties, which one would be modified? 

A. DataAggregation 

B. DataCaching 

C. ProactiveCaching 

D. ProcessingPriority 

E. ProcessingMode 

Answer: C


Question No. 97

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You have a dimension named Account and a time dimension named Time. You have a fact table that contains a column named CurrentBalance. CurrentBalance contains the current account balance. 

You need to create a measure named AccountBalance from the CurrentBalance column to display the closing account balance for a time period. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to Sum. 

B. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to ByAccount. 

C. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to LastNonEmpty. 

D. Set the AggregationFunction property of AccountBalance to FirstNonEmpty. 

Answer: C


Question No. 98

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report for Company.com. 

The source of the SSRS report data is a Transact-SQL stored procedure. 

The procedure does not have any input parameters and returns all records in a set of tables. Three other applications that run on Microsoft SQL Server also use the stored procedure. 

You need to limit the amount of data that is displayed on the report without affecting any other applications that use the stored procedure. 

What should you do? 

A. You should run the Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool in the database. 

B. You should create a dataset filter and include the appropriate limiting expression. 

C. You should create a Report Parameter dialog box and include the appropriate limiting expression. 

D. You should add an expression to the Visibility property and include the appropriate limiting expression. 

Answer: B


Question No. 99

You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package will be used to extract data from a SQL Server 2008 database and load data to a Microsoft Office Excel workbook. 

You need to ensure that the package creates a new worksheet in an existing Excel workbook during execution. 

Which control flow component should you use to create the worksheet? 

A. File System Task 

B. Execute SQL Task 

C. Data Flow Task along with the OLE DB source 

D. Bulk Insert Task 

Answer: C


Question No. 100

You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). You test the package by using your local development environment. 

The package is deployed to a production server. 

You need to configure the protection level of the package to ensure that only the user who deployed the package can execute it. 

Which protection level should you use? 

A. EncryptAllWithPassword 

B. EncryptSensitiveWithPassword 

C. DontSaveSensitive 

D. EncryptAllWithUserKey 

Answer: D


70-448 rapidshare

Question No. 101

You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from flat files and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 database. 

The package contains two Boolean variables named @IsWeekday and @IsHoliday. When the package is executed on week days, the @IsWeekday variable is set to True. When the package is executed on holidays, the @IsHoliday variable is set to True. 

You need to implement the following business logic in the control flow of the package: 

-When the .IsWeekday variable is set to True, the Perform Weekday Processing Data Flow task is executed. -When the .IsWeekday variable is set to False, the Perform Weekend Processing Data Flow task is executed. -When the @IsHoliday variable is set to True, the Perform Holiday Processing Data Flow task is executed. 

Which control flow logic should you implement? 





A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A


Question No. 102

You build and deploy a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. During package development, the XML configuration is not specified. 

You need to apply the configuration file to the deployed package stored in file system. 

Which parameter should you set in the dtexec command line utility? 

A. /conf 

B. /Check F 

C. /L 

D. /set 

Answer:


Question No. 103

You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package. 

The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. 

You deploy the package to the production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed. 

You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level. 

C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level. 

D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. 

Answer: B


Question No. 104

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database which contains some measure groups for Company.com. 

One of measure groups Product Data allows refresh Than others' frequently. 

You should make sure that Product Data measure group would operate on a schedule managed through SSAS. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change the attribute of the ProactiveCaching property. 

B. You should change the attribute of the DataAggregation property. 

C. You should change the attribute of the ProcessingMode property. 

D. You should change the attribute of the ProcessingPriority property. 

Answer: A


Question No. 105

You are responsible for the SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance at your organization. This instance uses SQL Server Authentication. 

Other developers develop, configure, and deploy packages to the MSDB database. 

You need to determine whether a package named "DailyLoad" exists in the MSDB database on the local instance of SQL Server. 

What is the correct dtutil command syntax? 

A. dtutil /FILE W:/DailyLoad.dtsx /EXISTS 

B. dtutil /SQL DailyLoad /EXISTS 

C. dtutil SQL DailyLoad /USERNAME xyz /OSERPASSWORD xxxxxx /EXISTS 

D. dtutil /DTS DailyLoad.dtsx /MOVE SQL; destPackage 

Answer:


Microsoft 70-448 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-448-dumps/

P.S. New 70-448 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-448-dumps-download.html