70-448 preparation exams(31 to 45) for IT professionals: Mar 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-448 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-448 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 


Now in Business Intelligence Development Studio, you are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project. 

You configure the project properties as shown in the following image. You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do? 

A. You should view the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Then you should copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension. 

B. You should build the Integration Services project 

C. You should modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project 

D. You should copy each package. Then you should rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension 

Answer: B


Q32. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, according to his requirement, he wants the data in a partition to be refreshed every two hours. 

He has assigned this task to you. You have to implement the incremental processing strategy. 

Of the following options, which XML for Analysis (XMLA) command should you choose? 

A. You should choose ProcessFull 

B. You should choose ProcessIndex 

C. You should choose ProcessAdd. 

D. You should choose ProcessData 

Answer: C


Q33. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package for the company. 

The package not only uses a Data Flow task to import the contents of the files to a table, but also uses a ForEach Loop container to process multiple files. 

Besides, it uses an Execute SQL task to log the results of the status into a table. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that within a single transaction, both of a Data Flow task and a ForEach Loop container task are executed successfully, but the Execute SQL task fails to execute. 

What should you do to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the package 

B. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the Execute SQL task 

C. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Required in the Data Flow task. 

D. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to Supported in the Execute SQL task 

E. You should have the TransactionOption property configured to NotSupported in the package 

Answer: AB


Q34. You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

The report contains a dataset that has 25 million rows of data. The report is rendered by using the HTML rendering extension. 

You need to ensure that users can view the report without delay during rendering, 

What should you do? 

A. Set the PageHeight property to 0. 

B. Set the InteractiveHeight property to 100. 

C. Set the InteractiveHeight property to 0, 

D. Set the PageHeight property to 100. 

Answer: B


Q35. You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report that contains a dataset. 

The dataset retrieves data by executing a stored procedure. The report contains a table and a matrix that use the dataset. 

You need to limit data that is displayed in the table while ensuring that the matrix is unaffected. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a filter to the dataset. 

B. Add a filter to the matrix. 

C. Add a filter to the table. 

D. Add a parameter to the stored procedure that filters the result set. 

Answer: C


70-448 test questions

Up to date 70-448 free exam questions:

Q36. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. 

You work as the technical support. Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail, the CIO assigns a task to you. 

You use SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) to create a solution. You enable proactive caching for a partition. 

A data source view (DSV) is added to the solution. The DSV contains a table which is named Worker. 

The table has two columns: WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey. 

The ExecutiveKey column references the executive of the workers. 

In the DSV, you have to define the relationship between the employees and their manager. What action should you perform? 

A. You should use WorkerKey as the source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column to create a relationship 

B. A Named Calculation should be created. The Name Calculaton uses WorkerKey and ExecutiveKey 

C. You should use ExecutiveKey as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column to create a relationship. 

D. A Named Query should be created. The Named Query uses a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and ExecutiveKey as the destination column 

Answer: C


Q37. You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). The package is designed by using your local development environment. 

The package extracts data from a remote server and inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance. You deploy the package to the MSDB database on the production server. 

You need to ensure that only users that belong to an appropriate database role can modify and execute the deployed package. You also need to ensure that these users cannot access other packages that are deployed to the server. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the users to the db_ssisoperator role. 

B. Assign the users to the db_ssisltduser role. 

C. Assign the users to a custom database role in the PROD database. 

D. Assign the users to a custom database role in the MSDB database. 

Answer: D


Q38. You manage the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report server contains a folder named Management Reports. 

All groups can view and modify reports in any folder. 

You need to ensure that only the Managers group can view and modify reports in the Management Reports folder. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder. 

Add the Managers group to the folder and assign the Content Manager role. 

B. Create a Managers role. Assign the Managers role to the Management Reports folder. 

Remove all other groups from the Management Reports folder. 

C. Create a Managers role. Assign the Managers role to the root folder. 

Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder. 

D. Add the Managers group to the root folder and assign the Content Manager role. 

Remove all groups from the Management Reports folder. 

Answer: A


Q39. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package on a SQL Server 2008 database for Company.com. 

In order to develop a failure recovery plan that is published for a SQL Server. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should back up the master database. 

B. You should back up the local database. 

C. You should back up the system database. 

D. You should back up the systemdb databse. 

Answer: A


Q40. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow which moves information to a SQL Server 2008 database for Company.com. 

You should make sure that data flow refreshes the existed data in the SQL Server database through utilizing data in your data flow. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize Dynamic Management View (DMV) 

B. You should utilize OLE DB Destination 

C. You should utilize SQL Server Destination 

D. You should utilize Data Conversion Transformation 

Answer: C


70-448 actual test

Verified 70-448 exam price:

Q41. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution which contains a data source view (DSV) which owns a table called Worker for Company.com. 

There are some columns in the Worker below 

* WorkerKey 

* BossKey 

The BossKey column references the manager of the Workers. 

You should make sure that you should create the relationship between the workers and their boss in the DSV. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a Calculation which utilizes WorkerKey and BossKey 

B. You should develop a View which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column. 

C. You should develop a Query which utilizes a relationship with WorkerKey as the source column and BossKey as the destination column. 

D. through utilizing BossKey, you should develop a relationship as the source column and WorkerKey as the destination column. 

Answer: D


Q42. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance of report model for Company. com. 

In the Report Builder tool, the users should need to create their SSRS reports. 

The data source they used will include a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. Which include 1000 tables? 

You should design the report model for users, and allow access to only the 20 tables which they require for reporting. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop DataSet using the Web Service to Schema(s) option. 

B. You should develop DataTable using the Web Service to Schema(s) option. 

C. You should develop a data source view and select only the required tables and views. 

D. You should set the data source view in the setting file. 

Answer: C


Q43. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) project for Company.com. 

The fact table named FactOrderstest should be included in the project; the table contains columns named 

*Order Amount, 

*Country, 

*Order Date Key 

"Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]>400 or Country='CHINA'" is created by the first partition for the fact table with the Source property the second partition for the fact table to make sure that accurate results is outputted when queried should be created. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]<= 400and Country<>' CHINA '". 

B. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]<= 400". 

C. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where Country<>'USA'". 

D. You should develop a partition with the Source property set to "Select * from FactOrderstest where [Order Date Key]>=400and Country!' CHINA '". 

Answer: A


Q44. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com. 

The cube structure is listed below: 

For one TestAccount member, the total value in the Ownership column is 100%. 

The Ownership column includes decimal values which stand for percentage of ownership. The measures listed below are developed:Ownershiper Number You should make sure that the weighted value is computed according to the Ownership measure 

when you are computing against the TestCustomer dimension. 

Which is the correct answer? 


A. You should configure the MeasureExpression attribute of the Number method to [Number]* Ownershiper]. 

B. You should configure the FormatString attribute of the Number method to [DimCustomer]. [Number]*[ Ownershiper]. 

C. You should configure the MeasureExpression attribute of the Number method to [TestCustomer].[ Number]. 

D. You should configure the FormatString attribute of the Number method to [TestCustomer].[ Number]. 

Answer: A


Q45. You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database for Company.com. 

In order to update data in a partition each hour you should run the incremental processing method. 

In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize ProcessAdd for Analysis (XMLA) command 

B. You should utilize default command for Analysis (XMLA) 

C. You should utilize ProcessNone for Analysis (XMLA) command 

D. You should utilize ProcessView for Analysis (XMLA) command 

Answer: A


Microsoft 70-448 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-448-dumps/

P.S. New 70-448 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-448-dumps-download.html