Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-450 pdf exam 16-30

Actual of 70-450 practice exam materials and item pool for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-450 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS PRO:MS SQL Serv 08,Design,Optimize, & Maintain DB Admin Solu exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-450 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

A large database is hosted by the instance. The company utilizes the following backup strategy for the database. 

First, the performance of a full database backup is implemented at 02:00 hr every Monday. 

Secondly, the performance of a differential backup is implemented at 23:00 hr every day. 

Thirdly, the performance of a transaction log backup is implemented on an hourly basis. 

A reboot is caused on the SQL Server 2008 server by a power failure at 09:15 hr, Thursday. 

Fifteen minutes after the reboot of the server, it is reported that certain queries that access customer data cannot be executed. You find that the customer data remains unvaried after the power failure. 

When the DBCC CHECKDB command is executed on the database, the following error message is received. 

Object ID 2814307832, 

index ID 2, partition ID 83127819437122157, 

alloc unit ID 82134587923221126 (type In-row data): Page (3421:169) could not be processed. 

See other errors for details. 

Table error: Object ID 2814307832, index ID 2, partition ID 83127819437122157, 

alloc unit ID 82134587923221126 (type In-row data), page (3421:169). 

Test (IS_OFF (BUF_IOERR, pBUF->bstat)) failed. 

Values are 16928422 and -8.CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 2 consistency errors in table 

'tbl_Customer' (object ID 2814307832). 

When the sp_help 'tbl_customer' stored procedure is executed, the following result set is received: 

index_name index_description 

PK clustered located on PRIMARY NCIX nonclustered located on PRIMARY 

Since you are the technical support, you are required to make sure that the data should be accessible in the shortest time. And the impact on users should be cut to the least. 

Which action will you perform to finish the task? 

A. To finish the task, the PK index should be dropped and recreated. 

B. To finish the task, the latest full database backup should be recovered. And all transaction log backups should be recovered from the latest full database backup. 

C. To finish the task, the latest full database backup should be recovered. And then, the latest differential backup should be recovered. At last, all transaction log backups should be recovered from the latest differential backup. 

D. To finish the task, the NCIX index should be dropped and recreated. 

Answer: D


Q17. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

The security requirements should be designed for a new database application. A code segment is utilized by the application, and the code segment includes the following components: 

-A method that the registry is accessed on the SQL Server -A method that the file system is accessed on a network file server -A class definition that public static fields are utilized -SQL CLR integration is utilized by the code segment -The code segment is implemented as a single assembly. 

Since you are the technical support, you are required to make sure that the application should be successfully deployed to the instance. 

Which action will you perform? 

A. The SAFE code access security should be utilized for the assembly. 

B. All public static fields should be replaced with public fields. 

C. All public static fields should be utilized with public static read-only fields. And then the assembly should be registered by utilizing the regasm.exe utility before deployment. 

D. All public static fields should be replaced with public static read-only fields. And then the EXTERNAL_ACCESS code access security should be utilized for the assembly. 

Answer: D


Q18. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The instance is located on a four-processor, quad-core server. The server frequently experiences CPU pressure. 

The instance contains a very large mission-critical database that is used continuously. 

You need to ensure that online index rebuilds do not consume all available CPU cycles. 

Which configuration option should you use? 

A. affinity mask 

B. affinity I/O mask 

C. max degree of parallelism 

D. optimize for ad hoc workloads 

Answer: C


Q19. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

The security requirements should be designed for a new database application, and the application will be deployed to the instance. A table is consisted by the new database, and the table is created by utilizing the following code segment: 

TABLE EmpBonusPlan 

Since you are the technical support, you should utilize the maximum secure method to protect the BonusPlan column from the access of unauthorized users. 

Which action will you perform to finish the task? 

A. To finish the task, Transparent data encryption should be utilized. 

B. To finish the task, the NTFS file system security should be utilized and the access of the database files should be limited to the SQL Server 2008 Service account. 

C. To finish the task, the Trustworthy option for the database should be utilized. 

D. To finish the task, the Advanced Encryption Standard encryption should be utilized on all columns in the database. 

Answer: B


Q20. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

A new database will be deployed to the instance. 

Regular inserts and updates should be subjected by the database. There will be multiple schemas on the database. 

A great number of read-only reference data should be contained by one of the schemas. 

The physical database structure should be designed for optimal backup performance. 

Which action should you perform? 

A. You should utilize a single log file and multiple filegroups to create the database. 

B. You should utilize a single data file and a single log file to create the database. 

C. You should utilize a single data file and multiple log files to create the database. 

D. You should utilize a single log file and a filegroup that has multiple data files to create the database. 

Answer: A


70-450 exam topics

Latest 70-450 rapidshare:

Q21. You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. 

You discover that an instance experiences performance degradation for the following reasons: 

-Excessive CPU usage -Server processes paging -Deadlocks 

You need to design a monitoring solution that can provide data, including detailed deadlock information, to monitor and troubleshoot performance issues. 

You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What tool should you use? 

A. Extended Events 

B. Resource Governor 

C. Database Engine Tuning Advisor 

D. Performance Monitor (SYSMON) 

Answer: A


Q22. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

A new database application is hosted by the instance. The data security strategy should be designed for the application. The data should be duplicated to another instance of SQL Server 2008 by utilizing the Snapshot duplication. 

Since you are the technical support of the company, you should make sure that all stored data should be encrypted, and the minimum amount of administrative effort should be utilized. 

Which action will you perform? 

A. Encrypted connections should be enabled between the instances. 

B. Transparent data encryption should be enabled for the Publisher, Distribution, and Subscriber databases 

C. Transparent data encryption for the MSDB database should be enabled on the two instances. 

D. Certificate-based encryption should be enabled for the Publisher, Distribution, and Subscriber databases. 

Answer: B


Q23. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

A database is hosted by the instance and the database is configured by utilizing high-safety mirroring operation mode along with a witness server. A memory failure is experienced by the witness server; therefore the server will be offline for five hours. The mirroring strategy should be reset to cut the risk of database unavailability to the least level. Which action should you perform to finish the task? 

A. To finish the task, database mirroring should be paused. 

B. To finish the task, the witness server should be moved from the mirroring session. 

C. To finish the task, asynchronous operating mode should be utilized. 

D. To finish the task, database mirroring should be removed. 

Answer: B


Q24. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database. 

A new database application is hosted by the instance. The security requirements should be designed for the application. 

A unique login to the SQL Server 2008 server is assigned to each application user. Stored procedures are included by the application database to execute stored procedures in the MSDB database. SQLAgent jobs are scheduled by the stored procedures in the MSDB database. 

Since you are the technical support, you are required to confirm that the stored procedures in the MSDB database should be executed by utilizing the security context of the application user. 

Which action should you perform? 

A. Each user should be added to the public role in the MSDB database. 

B. Each user should be added to the db_dtsltduser database role in the MSDB database. 

C. The MSDB database should be set to utilize the TRUSTWORTHY option, and then each user should be added to the MSDB database. 

D. The new database should be set to utilize the TRUSTWORTHY option, and then each user should be added o the MSDB database. 

Answer: D


Q25. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

It is on a four-processor, quad-core server. CPU pressure is regularly experienced by the server. An extremely large mission-critical database is consisted by the instance, and it is utilized constantly. The online index rebuilds should not occupy all available CPU cycles. 

From the following four configurations, which one should you utilize? 

A. You should utilize affinity mask. 

B. You should utilize max degree of parallelism. 

C. You should utilize affinity I/O mask. 

D. You should utilize optimize for ad hoc workloads. 

Answer: B


70-450 exam fees

Real 70-450 paper:

Q26. You administer SQL Server 2008 servers on a single site. 

The site contains the following two SQL Server 2008 instances: 

-An Enterprise Edition server on a server that has a redundant array of independent disks (RAID) 10 disk system -A Standard Edition server on a server that has a RAID 5 disk system 

Each instance hosts a single application. 

You need to recommend a high-availability solution for the site to meet the following business requirements: 

-The solution can be implemented on the existing systems. 

-The database is available with minimal downtime. 

-Data loss is minimal. 

-There is minimal effect on the existing system. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Replication 

B. Log shipping 

C. Failover clustering 

D. Database snapshot 

Answer: AB


Q27. You administer a SQL Server 2008 infrastructure. 

You plan to design a solution to obtain hardware configurations, such as the number of processors on a computer and the processor type of all SQL Server 2008 computers. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

-It is hosted on the central computer. 

-It can verify hardware configurations for multiple servers. 

You need to select a technology that meets the requirements by using the minimum amount of development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Invoke-Sqlcmd cmdlet in SQL Server PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteSql function. 

C. Define policies based on conditions by using the ExecuteWQL function. 

D. Use the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider for the server events. 

Answer: C


Q28. You are a professional level SQL Sever 2008 Database Administrator. 

It is reported by the customers that the server performance degraded due to a newly implemented process. Dynamic Management Views is utilized to confirm that no long running queries exist. 

The operating system performance data should be correlated with the actual query execution trace, and the least administrative effort should be utilized. 

Which action will you perform to finish the task? 

A. To finish the task, Data Collector should be utilized. 

B. To finish the task, the SQLdiag.exe utility should be utilized. 

C. To finish the task, SQL Server Profiler and the tracerpt.exe utility should be utilized. 

D. To finish the task, SQL Server Profiler and System Monitor should be utilized. 

Answer: D


Q29. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

The instance runs on a computer that has the following features: 

-A 64-GB RAM -Four quad-core processors -Several independent physical raid volumes 

You plan to implement a transactional database on the instance. The database is expected to have a high volume of INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE activities. The activities include creation of new tables. 

You need to optimize the performance of the database by maximizing disk bandwidth and reducing the contention in the storage allocation structures. 

What should you do? 

A. Create multiple data files for the database. 

B. Place database and log files on the same volume. 

C. Configure the affinity mask option appropriately. 

D. Configure the affinity I/O mask option appropriately. 

Answer: A


Q30. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You plan to deploy a new database to the instance. The database will be subject to frequent inserts and updates. The database will have multiple schemas. One of the schemas will contain a large amount of read-only reference data. 

You need to design the physical database structure for optimal backup performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Create the database by using a single data file and a single log file. 

B. Create the database by using a single data file and multiple log files. 

C. Create the database by using a single log file and multiple filegroups. 

D. Create the database by using a single log file and a filegroup that has multiple data files. 

Answer: C



see more 70-450 - PRO:MS SQL Serv 08,Design,Optimize, & Maintain DB Admin Solu

Microsoft 70-450 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-450-dumps/

P.S. New 70-450 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-450-dumps-download.html