70-459 study guides(76 to 90) for IT professionals: Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-459 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-459 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-459 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You are creating a database that will store usernames and credit card numbers for an application. 

You need to recommend a solution to store the credit card numbers in the database. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. One-way encryption 

B. Reversible encryption 

C. Encrypting File System (EPS) 

D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 

Answer: A 


Q77. You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. 

What should you do? 

A. Materialize the view. 

B. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view. 

C. Define the view by using the CHECK option. 

D. Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option. 

Answer: B 


Q78. You need to write code that will allow the sales force to retrieve data for their reports with the least amount of effort. 

Which code should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q79. You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table. 

You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q80. You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. ADD SIGNATURE TO Production.ProductDetails_Insert 

BY CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT; 

B. OPEN DBCERT; 

ALTER PROCEDURE Production. ProductDetails_Insert 

WITH ENCRYPTION; CLOSE D3CERT; 

C. ADD SIGNATURE TO Production.ProductDetails_Insert 

BY CERTIFICATE DBCERT; 

D. OPEN PRODUCTSCERT; 

ALTER PROCEDURE Production. ProductDetails_Insert 

WITH ENCRYPTION; 

CLOSE PRODUCTSCERT; 

Answer: C 


70-459 practice question

Improved 70-459 test engine:

Q81. You are designing your maintenance plan. 

Which command should you use only during the monthly maintenance window? 

A. DBCC INDEXDEFRAG (ProdDB, SalesOrderDetail, SODIndex) 

B. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REORGANIZE 

C. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REBUILD 

D. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REBUILD WITH (ONLINE * ON) 

Answer: D 


Q82. You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). 

You discover that many page splits occur when records are inserted or updated in the table. 

You need to minimize the number of page splits. What should you set from the index options? 

A. FILLFACTOR = 0 

B. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON 

C. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF 

D. FILLFACTOR = 80 

Answer: D 


Q83. HOTSPOT

You use SQL Server 2014. You create a table within a database by using the following DDL:


The following table illustrates a representative sample of data:


The system is expected to handle 50 million orders a month over the next five years.

You have been instructed by your Team Lead to follow best practices for storage and performance in the utilization of SPARSE columns.

Which columns should you designate as SPARSE? To answer, mark each column as SPARSE or NOT SPARSE in the answer area.


Answer:



Q84. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the backup issue. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. filegroups 

B. indexed views 

C. table partitioning 

D. indexes 

Answer: A 


Q85. You have a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which keyword must be used to create a view that will be indexed. 

Which keyword should you identify? 

A. DISTINCT 

B. DEFAULT 

C. SCHEMABINDING 

D. VIEW_METADATA 

Answer: C 


70-459 exam fees

Verified 70-459 pdf exam:

Q86. DRAG DROP

You need to design the UserActivity table.

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.


Answer:



Q87. DRAG DROP

You need to build a stored procedure that amortizes the invoice amount. Which code segment should you use to create the stored procedure? To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Build List and Reorder:


Answer:



Q88. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. 

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. 

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed. 

B. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement. 

C. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement. 

D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. 

Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed. 

Answer: A 


Q89. You need to convert the functionality of Legacy.sql to use a stored procedure. Which code segment should the stored procedure contain? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q90. You have a query that is used by a reporting dashboard. 

Users report that the query sometimes takes a long time to run. 

You need to recommend a solution to identify what is causing the issue. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Set the blocked process threshold, and then run SQL Server Profiler. 

B. Set the blocked process threshold, and then create an alert. 

C. Enable trace flag 1204, and then create an alert. 

D. Create a job that queries the sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks dynamic management view. 

Answer: B 



see more 70-459 - Transition Your MCITP: Database Administrator 2008 or MCITP: Database Developer 2008 to MCSE: Data Platform

Microsoft 70-459 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-459-dumps/

P.S. New 70-459 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-459-dumps-download.html