15 tips on microsoft sql server 70-461

Realistic of 70-461 practice test materials and free demo for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-461 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-461 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a shopping application. 

You need to retrieve a list of customers who live in territories that do not have a sales person. 

Which Transact- SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer 

WHERE TerritoryID <> SOME(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson) 

B. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer 

WHERE TerritoryID <> ALL(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson) 

C. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer 

WHERE TerritoryID <> ANY(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson) 

D. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer 

WHERE TerritoryID NOT IN(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson) 

Answer: B,D 


Q77. You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

Students must be ranked based on their average marks. 

If one or more students have the same average, the same rank must be given to 

these students. 

Consecutive ranks must be skipped when the same rank is assigned. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks 

C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, NTILE(2) OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode 

E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1 

Answer: A 


Q78. You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You write the following Transact-SQL query: 

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail. 


You need to improve the performance of the query. 


What should you do? 

A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query. 

B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader. 

C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query. 

D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx 


Q79. CORRECT TEXT 

You need to create a query that calculates the total sales of each OrderlD from a table named Sales.Details. The table contains two columns named OrderlD and ExtendedAmount. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

Use one-part names to reference columns. 

Start the order of the results from OrderlD. 

NOT depend on the default schema of a user. 

Use an alias of TotalSales for the calculated ExtendedAmount. 

Display only the OrderlD column and the calculated TotalSales column. 

Provide the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q80. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. 

You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. 

What should you do? 

A. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column. 

B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column. 

C. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values. 

D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements. 

Answer: A 


70-461 book

Renewal microsoft exam 70-461:

Q81. You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. 

You create the Airline_Schedules table. 

You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone 

information. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: I 


Q82. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema. Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema. 

You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role. 

C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user. 

D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role. 

Answer: A 


Q83. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person. 

The tables have the following definitions: 


Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT...SELECT statements into this view. 

You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and Person tables by using the VwEmployee view. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee ON VwEmployee FOR INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName) SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName, FROM inserted INSERT INTO Employee(PersonId, EmployeeNumber) SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM inserted END 

B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee ON VwEmployee INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName) SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName, FROM inserted INSERT INTO Employee(PersonId, EmployeeNumber) SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM inserted END 

C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee ON VwEmployee INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN DECLARE @ID INT, @FirstName NVARCHAR(25), @LastName NVARCHAR(25), @PersonID INT, @EmployeeNumber NVARCHAR(15) SELECT @ID = ID, @FirstName = FirstName, @LastName = LastName, @EmployeeNumber = EmployeeNumber FROM inserted INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName) VALUES(@ID, @FirstName, @LastName) INSERT INTO Employee(PersonID, EmployeeNumber) VALUES(@PersonID, @EmployeeNumber End 

D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgVwEmployee ON VwEmployee INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Person(Id, FirstName, LastName) SELECT Id, FirstName, LastName FROM VwEmployee INSERT INTO Employee(PersonID, EmployeeNumber) SELECT Id, EmployeeNumber FROM VwEmployee End 

Answer: B 


Q84. You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do? 

A. Use the CAST function. 

B. Use the DATE data type. 

C. Use the FORMAT function. 

D. Use an appropriate collation. 

E. Use a user-defined table type. 

F. Use the VARBINARY data type. 

G. Use the DATETIME data type. 

H. Use the DATETIME2 data type. 

I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type. 

J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function. 

Answer: E 


Q85. CORRECT TEXT 

You have a database named Sales that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

UnitPrice must be returned in descending order. 

The query must use two-part names to reference the table. 

The query must use the RANK function to calculate the results. 

The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank. 

The list must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. 

PriceRank must appear last. 

Part of the correct T-SQL statement has been provided in the answer area. Provide the complete code. 


Answer: 


70-461 practice exam

Realistic ms sql exam 70-461:

Q86. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements: 

. Returns a result set based on supplied parameters. 

. Enables the returned result set to perform a join with a table. 

Which object should you use? 

A. Inline user-defined function 

B. Stored procedure 

C. Table-valued user-defined function 

D. Scalar user-defined function 

Answer: C 


Q87. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to create a stored procedure as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


The procedure can be called within other transactions. 

You need to ensure that when the DELETE statement from the HumanResourcesJobCandidate table succeeds, the modification is retained even if the insert into the Audit.Log table fails. 

Which code segment should you add to line 14? 

A. IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0 

B. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 0 

C. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 1 

D. IF @@TRANCOUNT = l 

Answer: C 


Q88. CORRECT TEXT 

You need to create a view named uv_CustomerFullNames. The view must prevent the underlying structure of the customer table from being changed. 

Part of the correct T-SQL statement has been provided in the answer area. Provide the complete code. 


Answer: 


Q89. DRAG DROP 

You write the following SELECT statement to get the last order date for a particular customer. 


You need to create the user-defined function to return the last order date for the specified customer. 

Which five Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q90. You administer several Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database servers. Merge replication has been configured for an application that is distributed across offices throughout a wide area network (WAN). Many of the tables involved in replication use the XML and varchar (max) data types. Occasionally, merge replication fails due to timeout errors. You need to reduce the occurrence of these timeout errors. What should you do? 

A. Set the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to use the slow link agent profile. 

B. Create a snapshot publication, and reconfigure the problem subscribers to use the snapshot publication. 

C. Change the Merge agent on the problem subscribers to run continuously. 

D. Set the Remote Connection Timeout on the Publisher to 0. 

Answer: A 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-461/

Microsoft 70-461 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-461-dumps/

P.S. New 70-461 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-461-dumps-download.html