sql 70-461 (31 to 45)

Exam Code: 70-461 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Querying Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-461 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-461 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders. The tables are related by a column named CustomerId. 

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements: 

. Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed. . Results must not include customers who have not placed any orders. 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CuscomerlD = Orders.CustomerId 

B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId 

C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId 

D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId 

Answer: D 


Q32. You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

The database contains a table named Customers that has the following definition: 


You need to ensure that the CustomerId column in the Orders table contains only values that exist in the CustomerId column of the Customer table. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER TABLE Orders 

ADD CONSTRAINT FX_Orders_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY (CustomerId) REFERENCES 

Customer (CustomerId) 

B. ALTER TABLE Customer 

ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY {CustomerID) 

REFERENCES 

Orders (CustomerId) 

C. ALTER TABLE Orders 

ADD CONSTRAINT CK_Crders_CustomerID 

CHECK (CustomerId IN (SELECT CustomerId FROM Customer)) 

D. ALTER TABLE Customer 

ADD OrderId INT NOT NULL; 

ALTER TABLE Customer 

ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_OrderID FOREIGN KEY (CrderlD) REFERENCES 

Orders 

(CrderlD); 

E. ALTER TABLE Orders 

ADD CONSTRAINT PK Orders CustomerId PRIMARY KEY (CustomerID) 

Answer: A 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx 


Q33. You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. 

There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. 

You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. 

Which isolation level should you use? 

A. SERIALIZABLE 

B. SNAPSHOT 

C. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT 

D. REPEATABLE READ 

Answer: C 


Q34. You generate a daily report according to the following query: 


You need to improve the performance of the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Drop the UDF and rewrite the report query as follows: 

WITH cte(CustomerID, LastOrderDate) AS ( 

SELECT CustomerID, MAX(OrderDate) AS [LastOrderDate] 

FROM Sales.SalesOrder 

GROUP BY CustomerID 

SELECT c.CustomerName 

FROM cte 

INNER JOIN Sales.Customer c 

ON cte.CustomerID = c.CustomerID 

WHERE cte.LastOrderDate < DATEADD(DAY, -90, GETDATE()) 

B. Drop the UDF and rewrite the report query as follows: 

SELECT c.CustomerName 

FROM Sales.Customer c 

WHERE NOT EXISTS ( 

SELECT s.OrderDate 

FROM Sales.SalesOrder 

WHERE s.OrderDate > DATEADD(DAY, -90, GETDATE()) 

AND s.CustomerID = c.CustomerID) 

C. Drop the UDF and rewrite the report query as follows: 

SELECT DISTINCT c.CustomerName 

FROM Sales.Customer c 

INNER JOIN Sales.SalesOrder s 

ON c.CustomerID = s.CustomerID 

WHERE s.OrderDate < DATEADD(DAY, -90, GETDATE()) 

D. Rewrite the report query as follows: 

SELECT c.CustomerName 

FROM Sales.Customer c 

WHERE NOT EXISTS (SELECT OrderDate FROM 

Sales.ufnGetRecentOrders(c.CustomerID, 90)) 

Rewrite the UDF as follows: 

CREATE FUNCTION Sales.ufnGetRecentOrders(@CustomerID int, @MaxAge datetime) 

RETURNS TABLE AS RETURN ( 

SELECT OrderDate 

FROM Sales.SalesOrder 

WHERE s.CustomerID = @CustomerID 

AND s.OrderDate > DATEADD(DAY, -@MaxAge, GETDATE()) 

Answer: A 


Q35. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type. 

You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate. 

You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Transactions SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END 

B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Transactions SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END 

C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN IF EXISTS ( SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) BEGIN ROLLBACK TRAN END END 

D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN IF EXISTS ( SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) BEGIN ROLLBACK TRAN END END 

Answer: A 


70-461 download

Improved sql server 2012 exam 70-461:

Q36. You have three tables that contain data for dentists, psychiatrists, and physicians. You create a view that is used to look up their email addresses and phone numbers. 

The view has the following definition: 



You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers and email addresses by using this view. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement. 

B. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view. 

C. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view. 

D. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view. 

Answer: B 


Q37. CORRECT TEXT 

You have a database named Sales that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click 

the Exhibit button.) 


You need to create a query that meets the following requirements: 

References columns by using one-part names only. 

Groups aggregates by SalesTerritorylD, and then by ProductlD. 

Orders the results in descending order by SalesTerritorylD and then by ProductlD. 

Part of the correct T-SQL statement has been provided in the answer area. Provide the complete code. 


Answer: 


Q38. You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored 

procedures that contain proprietary code. 

You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers. 

Which stored procedure option should you use? 

A. ENCRYPTBYKEY 

B. ENCRYPTION 

C. ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE 

D. ENCRYPTBYCERT 

Answer: B 


Q39. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. 

You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications' ability to 

access data. 

. The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification. 

. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the 

existing applications. 

What should you create for each application? 

A. views 

B. table partitions 

C. table-valued functions 

D. stored procedures 

Answer: A 


Q40. DRAG DROP 

You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. 

You create a table by using the following definition: 

CREATE TABLE Prices ( 

PriceId int IDENTITY(1,1) PRIMARY KEY, 

ActualPrice NUMERIC(16,9), 

PredictedPrice NUMERIC(16,9) 

You need to create a computed column based on a user-defined function named udf_price_index. You also need to ensure that the column supports an index. 

Which three Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-461 pdf exam

Vivid sql server 2012 certification 70-461 pdf:

Q41. You support a database structure shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to write a query that displays the following details: 

Total sales made by sales people, year, city, and country 

Sub totals only at the city level and country level 

A grand total of the sales amount 

Which Transact-SQL query should you use? 

A. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, 

DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total 

FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson 

ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID 

GROUP BY GROUPING SETS((SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, 

SaleDate)), (Country, City), (Country), ()) 

B. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, 

DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total 

FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson 

ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID 

GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate)) 

C. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, 

DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total 

FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson 

ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID 

GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country) 

D. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY ROLLUP(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country) 

Answer: A 


Q42. CORRECT TEXT 

You have a view that was created by using the following code: 


You need to create an inline table-valued function named Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory, which must meet the following requirements: 

. Accept the @T integer parameter. 

... 

Use one-part names to reference columns. Filter the query results by SalesTerritoryID. Return the columns in the same order as the order used in OrdersByTerritoryView. 

Which code segment should you use? 

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q43. CORRECT TEXT 

You have an XML schema collection named Sales.InvoiceSchema. 

You need to declare a variable of the XML type named invoice. The solution must ensure 

that the invoice is validated by using Sales.InvoiceSchema. 

Provide the correct code in the answer area. 

Answer: 

DECLARE @invoice XML(Sales.InvoiceSchema) 


Q44. DRAG DROP 

You develop a database application for a university. You need to create a view that will be indexed that meets the following requirements: 

. Displays the details of only students from Canada. 

. Allows insertion of details of only students from Canada. 

Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Q45. You are developing a database that will contain price information. You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data type should you use? 

A. Float 

B. Money 

C. Smallmoney 

D. Numeric 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Numeric is the only one in the list that can give a fixed precision and scale. 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179882.aspx 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-461/

Microsoft 70-461 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-461-dumps/

P.S. New 70-461 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-461-dumps-download.html