How to pass Microsoft 70-463 Real Exam in 24 Hours [rapidshare 81-96]

Approved of 70-463 exam answers materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-463 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Windows Azure SQL Database data into a data warehouse every night. 

The Windows Azure SQL Database data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40. 

B. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.85. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Similarity threshold Set the similarity threshold at the component level by using the slider. The closer the value is to 1, the closer the resemblance of the lookup value to the source value must be to qualify as a match. Increasing the threshold can improve the speed of matching since fewer candidate records need to be considered. 

Incorrect: 

* Maximum number of matches to output per lookup 

Specify the maximum number of matches the transformation can return for each input row. 

The default is 1. 


Q82. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package is designed to download data from a financial database hosted in SQL Azure. 

The connection string to the financial database is defined as a project parameter named FinConStr. The parameter value must be stored securely and must be set explicitly every time the package is executed. 

You need to configure the parameter to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q83. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use? 

A. Expression task 

B. Script task 

C. Execute SQL task 

D. Execute Process task 

E. Term Extraction transformation 

Answer: A 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213137.aspx 


Q84. You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day. 

Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively. 

You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables. 

What should you do? 

A. Join the two fact tables. 

B. Merge the fact tables. 

C. Create a time dimension that can join to both fact tables at their respective granularity. 

D. Create a surrogate key for the time dimension. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174537.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174832.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174884.aspx http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2007/02/01/surrogate-keys-vs-natural-keys-for-primary-key/ http://www.agiledata.org/essays/keys.html http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3922066/SQL-Server-Natural-Key-Verses-Surrogate-Key.htm http://www.jamesserra.com/archive/2012/01/surrogate-keys/ 


Q85. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

The deployment model must support changing the content of connection strings by 

using parameters at execution time. 

The deployment model must automatically log events to the SSISOB database. 

Maximize performance at execution time. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. 

B. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

D. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use package parameters. 

Answer: A 


70-463 exam guide

Far out 70-463 practice test:

Q86. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package in a project by using the Project Deployment Model. It is regularly executed within a multi-step SQL Server Agent job. 

You make changes to the package that should improve performance. 

You need to establish if there is a trend in the durations of the next 10 successful executions of the package. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the Onlnformation event. After 10 executions, view the XML file. 

B. After 10 executions, view the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

C. After 10 executions, in SQL Server Management Studio, view the Execution Performance subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

D. Enable logging to an XML file in the package control flow for the OnPostExecute event. After 10 executions, view the XML file. 

Answer: C 


Q87. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project has been deployed to the SSIS catalog. The project includes a project Connection Manager to connect to the data warehouse. 

The SSIS catalog includes two Environments: 

. Test 

. Production 

Each Environment defines a single Environment Variable named ConnectionString of type 

string. The value of each variable consists of the connection string to the test or production data warehouses. 

You need to execute deployed packages by using either of the defined Environments. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q88. You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order. 

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data. 


You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations. What should you do? (Each answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources. 

B. set the ValidateExternalMetaData property on the Merge Join transformation to True. 

C. set the IsSorted property on both data sources. 

D. Set the MaxBuffersPerlnput property on the Merge Join transformation to 2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141775.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137653.aspx http://siddhumehta.blogspot.com/2009/05/validateexternalmetadata-property.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135950.aspx 


Q89. You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order. 

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data. 


You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Change the ORDER BY clause on the product source to order by ProductName. 

B. Change the Merge Join transformation to a Merge transformation. 

C. Set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources. 

D. Set the IsSorted property on both data sources. 

Answer: C,D 


Q90. You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns: 

 [ID] 

[QuoteDate] 

[Open] 

[Close] 

[High] 

[Low] 

[Volume] 

Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index: 

SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] 

BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

SELECT AVG([High] - [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE 

[QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] 

BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'. 

You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and [QuoteDate]. 

B. Create three coiumnstore indexes: 

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close] 

One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low] 

One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume] 

C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and 

[Volume]. 

D. Create two columnstore indexes: 

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close] 

One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low] 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088.aspx 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492153.aspx 


70-463 simulations

Precise 70-463 Q&A:

Q91. To ease the debugging of packages, you standardize the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package logging methodology. 

The methodology has the following requirements: 

Centralized logging in SQL Server 

Simple deployment 

Availability of log information through reports or T-SQL 

Automatic purge of older log entries 

Configurable log details 

You need to configure a logging methodology that meets the requirements while minimizing the amount of deployment and development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

B. Use the gacutil command. 

C. Create an OnError event handler. 

D. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

E. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

F. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

G. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

H. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

I. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

Answer: I 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx 


Q92. You use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for extract, transformation, load (ETL) processing. 

Issues concerning addresses are discovered in the data warehouse that you manage. Validation must separate the addresses into three categories: 

Valid addresses 

Autocorrected addresses 

Invalid addresses 

You need to enhance the SSIS packages to perform address validation by using an external service. 

Which transformation should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q93. You plan to deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the project deployment model. 

You need to monitor control flow tasks to determine whether any of them are running longer than usual. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list ofactions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q94. You are designing a complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that uses the Project Deployment model. 

The project will contain between 15 and 20 packages. All the packages must connect to the same data source and destination. 

You need to define and reuse the connection managers in all the packages by using the least development effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy and paste the connection manager details into each package. 

B. Implement project connection managers. 

C. Implement package connection managers. 

D. Implement parent package variables in all packages. 

Answer: B 


Q95. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that imports data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database into a SQL Server database. 

The SSIS package has the following requirements: 

Every night, a very large amount of data is imported into the staging database. 

Package processing time must be minimized. 

The package must run on its own dedicated server when it is deployed to 

production. 

Transaction log activity when data is imported must be minimized. 

You need to design the package to meet the requirements. 

Which destination component should you use? 

A. Raw File 

B. ODBC 

C. Bulk Insert 

D. OLE DB 

Answer: D 


Q96. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package moves order-related data to a staging table named Order. Every night the staging data is truncated and then all the recent orders from the online store database are inserted into the staging table. 

Your package must meet the following requirements: 

. If the truncate operation fails, the package execution must stop and report an error. . If the Data Flow task that moves the data to the staging table fails, the entire refresh operation must be rolled back. . For auditing purposes, a log entry must be entered in a SQL log table after each execution of the Data Flow task. 

The TransactionOption property for the package is set to Required. 

You need to design the package to meet the requirements. 

How should you design the control flow for the package? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 




see more 70-463 - Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Microsoft 70-463 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-463-dumps/

P.S. New 70-463 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-463-dumps-download.html