exam 70-463 sample test [Apr 2016]

High value of 70-463 torrent materials and paper for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-463 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q161. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and column-length distributions of values. 

. Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format. . Use the minimum development effort. 

You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions. 

B. Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data. 

C. Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer. 

D. Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an Execute SQL task. 

Answer: C 


Q162. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that implements a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD). 

You need to add a task or component to the package that allows you to implement the SCD logic. 

What should you use? 

A. a Script component 

B. an SCD component 

C. an Aggregate component 

D. a Merge component 

Answer: D 


Q163. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP website instead of from a weekly flat file. The public website hosts a comma-

separated values (CSV) file that contains one row per currency. 

You need to download the CSV file to the environment. 

What should you use to retrieve the document from the website? 

A. a Script component 

B. a Web Service task 

C. a Web Service source 

D. a Script task 

Answer: D 


Q164. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse. 


You need to establish the correct order for loading each table to maximize parallel processing. 

Which order should you use? 

A. 1. DimCurrency, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel 

2. DimOrganization 

3. FactFinance 

B. 1. DimCurrency, DimOrganization in parallel 

2. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel 

3. FactFinance 

C. 1. DimCurrency, FactFinance in parallel 

2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel 

D. 1. FactFinance 

2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel 

3. DimCurrency 

E. 1. DimCurrency 

2. DimOrganization 

3. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel 

4. FactFinance 

Answer: A 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms139892.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141261.aspx 


Q165. You are deploying a project to the SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. 

You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the production environment with the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an On Error event handler. 

B. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

C. Use the gacutil command. 

D. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

E. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

F. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

G. Use the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

H. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

I. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

J. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

K. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

Answer: G 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx 


70-463 download

Up to the minute sql 70-463:

Q166. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. 

The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements: 

. The INSERT statement must use the value of a string package variable. The variable name is StringVar. . The Execute SQL task must use an OLE DB Connection Manager. 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task, StringVar has been added as the only parameter. 

You must configure the SQLStatement property of the Execute SQL task. 

Which SQL statement should you use? 

A. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES ($StringVar) 

B. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (0) 

C. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (@0) 

D. INSERT INTO dbo.Table (variablevalue) VALUES (?) 

Answer: D 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140355.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280502.aspx 


Q167. You are using the Knowledge Discovery feature of the Data Quality Services (DQS) client application to modify an existing knowledge base. 

In the mapping configuration, two of the three columns are mapped to existing domains in the knowledge base. The third column, named Group, does not yet have a domain. 

You need to complete the mapping of the Group column. 

What should you do? 

A. Map a composite domain to the source column. 

B. Create a composite domain that includes the Group column. 

C. Add a domain for the Group column. 

D. Add a column mapping for the Group column. 

Answer: C 


Q168. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to implement an incremental data load strategy. The package reads rows from a source system and compares them to rows in a destination system. New rows will be inserted and changed rows will be updated. 

You have used a Lookup transformation and a Conditional Split transformation. The Lookup transformation joins the source and destination table on the business key, and includes all columns from the destination table in the data flow output. The Conditional Split transformation inspects the destination columns and directs data flow to either insert new records or update existing records. 

You need to configure the Lookup transformation to ensure that all records flow to the Conditional Split transformation, regardless of whether the rows match an existing row in the destination table. 

Which setting should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q169. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels. 

You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. 

Which data flow source should you use? 

A. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

B. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

C. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

Answer: B 


Q170. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors. 

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination. 

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement. 

Which transformation types should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Slowly Changing Dimension 

B. pivot 

C. Lookup 

D. Union All 

E. Merge 

Answer: D,E 


70-463 answers

Tested sql server 2012 exam 70-463:

Q171. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that downloads data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

A stored procedure will be called in an Execute SQL task by using an ODBC connection. This stored procedure has only the @CustomerID parameter of type INT. 

A project parameter named CustID will be mapped to the stored procedure parameter @CustomerID. 

You need to ensure that the value of the CustID parameter is passed to the @CustomerID stored procedure parameter. 

In the Parameter Mapping tab of the Execute SQL task editor, how should you configure the parameter? (To answer, drag the appropriate option or options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q172. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55. 

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


Q173. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. 

The reference data to be used in the transformation changes with every package execution. 

Common language runtime (CLR) integration cannot be enabled on the SQL Server database where the reference table is located. 

You need to configure the Fuzzy Lookup transformation in the most efficient manner. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure. 

B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

C. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure. 

D. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor. 

Answer: B 


Q174. You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project. 

The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a flat file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file. 

You need to define and reuse the flat file connection in all project packages. 

What should you do? 

A. Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection Manager. 

B. Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it into the second package. 

C. Convert the project to the Package Deployment model. 

D. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package Connection Manager to DontSaveSensitive to reuse the flat file connection. 

Answer: A 


Q175. You are designing an extract, transform, and load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables. The ETL process involves many transformation steps. 

You need to ensure that the design can provide: 

Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance Tracking and unique identification of records for troubleshooting and error correction 

What should you do? 

A. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) component that records all 

transformation steps in a Microsoft SharePoint list. 

B. Create a version control repository for the transformation steps in Team Foundation Server (TFS). 

C. Develop a custom data lineage solution. 

D. Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution. 

Answer: C 


Q176. You develop and deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package is stored in the file system. 

You need to execute the package without importing it to the SSIS server. 

What should you use to execute the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. catalog.start_package 

B. dtexec 

C. SQL Server Management Studio 

D. SQL Server Agent 

Answer: B,D 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-463/

Microsoft 70-463 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-463-dumps/

P.S. New 70-463 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-463-dumps-download.html