70-463 vce 2014 : Apr 2016 Edition

Realistic of 70-463 exam guide materials and training tools for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-463 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. You want to import data from a text file to the database. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Data import is performed by using a stored procedure. 

. Data is loaded as a unit and is minimally logged. 

Which data import command and recovery model should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate data import command or recovery model to the appropriate location or locations in the answer area. Each data import command or recovery model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q98. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SS1S) package that uploads a file to a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database. 

The company's auditing policies have the following requirements: 

. An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog. 

. The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes. 

You need to meet the company's policy requirements. Which event handler should you use? 

A. OnProgress 

B. Onlnformation 

C. OnPostExecute 

D. OnComplete 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx 


Q99. You are the data steward at your company. 

Duplicate customers exist in a Microsoft Excel workbook. You create a Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base and matching policy to identify these duplicate customers. 

You need to identify the duplicate customers. 

Which option should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q100. You administer a large and complex SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution in the SSIS catalog. 

You are instructed to execute a package by using PowerShell. You need to create the correct PowerShell command. 

How should you place the four code segments in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q101. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use? 

A. Express on task 

B. Data Cleansing transformation 

C. Fuzzy Lookup transformation 

D. Term Lookup transformation 

E. Data Profiling task 

Answer: A 


70-463 free question

Refresh cbt nuggets 70-463 download:

Q102. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The package uses a Foreach container to process text files found in a folder. The package must be deployed to a single server by using the Project Deployment model. 

Multiple SQL Server Agent jobs call the package. Each job is executed on a different schedule. Each job passes a different folder path to the package. 

You need to configure the package to accept the folder path from each job. 

Which package configuration should you use? 

A. .dtsConfig file 

B. Registry Entry 

C. Environment Variable 

D. Parent Package Variable 

E. XML Configuration File 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345179.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141708.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213214.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213296.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213293.aspx 


Q103. You are designing an Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables. The ETL process involves many transformation steps. 

You need to ensure that the design can provide: 

. Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance . Tracking and unique identification of records for troubleshooting and error correction 

What should you do? 

A. Develop a Master Data Services (MDS) solution. 

B. Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution. 

C. Create a version control repository for the ETL solution. 

D. Develop a custom data lineage solution. 

Answer: D 


Q104. You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that loads data hosted in a SQL Azure database into a data warehouse. 

The source system contains redundant or inconsistent data. When the package finds invalid data, the row containing the invalid data must be omitted but it must also be written to a text file for further analysis. 

You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while keeping the amount of development effort to a minimum. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project. 

B. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility. 

C. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server. 

D. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command. 

E. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server. 

F. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command. 

G. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project. 

H. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model. 

I. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap. 

J. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

K. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

Answer: I 

Explanation: 

References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx 

http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162820.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx 


Q105. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database. One of the columns in the data source is named ProductCode. 

Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow. 

You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code. 

Which Data Flow transformation should you use? 

A. Multicast 

B. Conditional Split 

C. Script Task 

D. Data Conversion 

Answer: C 


Q106. You are reviewing the design of a student dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to student attributes such as ParentOccupation. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple student attributes including ParentOccupation. 

What should you do? 

A. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the student dimension. 

B. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

C. Add an IsCurrent column to the student dimension. 

D. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the student dimension. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Adding a start and end date will give you this ability as when a record is inserted and given a start and end date, you’ll have the ability to determine when they were active therefore giving you a retention of historical changes 


70-463 exam topics

Accurate 70-463 vce 2014:

Q107. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package uses a data flow task to source data from a SQL Server database for loading into a dimension table in a data warehouse. 

You need to create a separate data flow path for data that has been modified since it was last processed. 

Which data flow components should you use to identify modified data? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Multicast 

B. Data Conversion 

C. Lookup 

D. Slowly Changing Dimension 

E. Aggregate 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A: The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

C: Lookup Transformation 

The transformation that looks up values in a reference table using an exact match. 

Note: 

* SQL Server Integration Services provides three different types of data flow components: 

sources, transformations, and destinations. Sources extract data from data stores such as 

tables and views in relational databases, files, and Analysis Services databases. 

Transformations modify, summarize, and clean data. Destinations load data into data 

stores or create in-memory datasets. 

Incorrect: Not B: Data Conversion Transformation The transformation that converts the data type of a column to a different data type. Not D: Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation The transformation that configures the updating of a slowly changing dimension. Not E: The Aggregate transformation applies aggregate functions, such as Average, to column values and copies the results to the transformation output. Besides aggregate functions, the transformation provides the GROUP BY clause, which you can use to specify groups to aggregate across. 


Q108. You are implementing a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package that loads data from various flat files and a Windows Azure SQL Database database. 

Daily transactions must be loaded into a staging database. All the SSIS tasks will use the CurrentDate variable as the transaction date. 

You need to set the CurrentDate variable to the current execution date when the package starts. You need to achieve this goal by using the least amount of development effort. 

What should you use to set the variable? 

A. An Expression task 

B. A Script component 

C. A Script task 

D. An Execute SQL task 

Answer: A 


Q109. You are creating a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution. You must provide statistics on the accuracy of the data. 

You need to use DQS profiling to obtain the required statistics. 

Which DQS activity should you use? 

A. Cleansing 

B. Knowledge Discovery 

C. SQL Profiler 

D. Matching Rule Definition 

Answer: A 


Q110. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The data source 

for the data flow task is a table that has been configured as a change data capture (CDC) table. You are using a CDC Source component to obtain the CDC data. 

The CDC Source component has the following requirements: 

. The output must include metadata columns that indicate which source columns have changed. . The output must return only one change row per source row that is modified in the current CDC processing range. 

You need to configure the CDC Source component. 

Which CDC processing mode should you select? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q111. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that is ready for deployment to a production server. The package contains sensitive information secured by using the EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey package protection level. 

You are preparing the package for deployment by the production operations team. 

You need to ensure that the production operations team can open and execute the package without re-entering the sensitive information. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q112. You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS). 

You need to complete the post-installation configuration. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the DQSInstaller.exe command. 

B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh. 

C. Install ADOMD.NET. 

D. Run the dbimpexp.exe command. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-463/

Microsoft 70-463 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-463-dumps/

P.S. New 70-463 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-463-dumps-download.html