70-464 sql server : Apr 2016 Edition

Pinpoint of 70-464 exam prep materials and tutorials for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. You need to implement a solution that meets the data recovery requirements. You update each stored procedure to accept a parameter named @transactionID. What should you add next to the beginning of each stored procedure? 

A. SAVE TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

B. ROLLBACK DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION @transactionID 

C. BEGIN TRANSACTION WITH MARK @transactionID 

D. COMMIT TRANSACTION @transactionID 

Answer: C 


Q107. You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1. 

How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q108. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateSpeakerName. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) 

B. Transactional replication 

C. Change data capture 

D. Change tracking 

Answer: A 


Q109. Developers report that usp_UpdateSessionRoom periodically returns error 3960. 

You need to prevent the error from occurring. The solution must ensure that the stored procedure returns the original values to all of the updated rows. 

What should you configure in Procedures.sql? 

A. Replace line 46 with the following code: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 

B. Replace line 46 with the following code: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ 

C. Move the SELECT statement at line 49 to line 57. 

D. Move the SET statement at line 46 to line 53. 

Answer: A 

Topic 3, Scenario 3 

Application Information 

You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2. SQL1 has SQL Server 2012 Enterprise installed. SQL2 has SQL Server 2008 Standard installed. 

You have an application that is used to manage employees and office space. Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow. 

You are updating the application to resolve the issues. You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql. A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named EmployeeAudit that will audit changes to a table named Employees. 

A stored procedure named usp_UpdateEmployeeName will be executed only by other stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateEmp!oyeeName will always handle transactions. 

A stored procedure named usp_SelectEmployeesByName will be used to retrieve the names of employees. Usp_SelectEmployeesByName can read uncommitted data. 

A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureOfficeAssignments will be used to retrieve office assignments that will occur in the future. 

StoredProcedures.sql 

Indexes.sql Tables.sql 


Q110. You plan to execute the following code: 

You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code. 

How many rows should you identify? 

A. 0 

B. 1 

C. 2 

D. 3 

Answer: A 


70-464 simulations

Renewal exam 70-464 exam dumps:

Q111. You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table. Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx 


Q112. Topic 7) 

You need to design the UserActivity table. 

Which three steps should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


Q113. Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column? 

A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

B. ProductDetails xml NULL 

C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL 

D. ProductDetails varchar(MAX) NULL 

Answer: D 


Q114. You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. @schema varbinary(100). 

B. @items varchar(max). 

C. @schema sysname. 

D. @items varbinary(max). 

E. @items xml. 

F. @schema xml. 

Answer: C,E 


Q115. You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. 

You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. 

Which type of objects should you identify? 

A. Common table expressions (CTEs) 

B. Temporary stored procedures 

C. Temporary tables 

D. Table variables 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx 


70-464 exam answers

Accurate 70-464 vce:

Q116. You use SQL Server 2014 to maintain the data used by applications at your company. You need to run two separate SQL statements. 

You must guarantee that the following three things happen: 

1. 

Either BOTH statements succeed or BOTH statements fail as a batch. 

2. 

If an error occurs on the first statement, SQL should not attempt to run the second statement. 

3. 

Error information should be returned to the client. 

What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * SET XACT_ABORT When SET XACT_ABORT is ON, if a Transact-SQL statement raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back. When SET XACT_ABORT is OFF, in some cases only the Transact-SQL statement that raised the error is rolled back and the transaction continues processing. 


Q117. You create a table named Customers by using the following code segment: 

You create a non-clustered index named IX_Name on the name column. 

You write the following query to retrieve all of the customers that have a name that starts with the letters SMI: 

You discover that the query performs a table scan. You need to ensure that the query uses the index. What should you do? 

A. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'smi' by using name like 'smi%' 

B. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'smi' by using substring(name,l,3) = 'smi' 

C. Recreate IX_Name as a unique index 

D. Recreate IX Name as a clustered index 

Answer: A 


Q118. You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). 

You discover that many page splits occur when records are inserted or updated in the table. 

You need to minimize the number of page splits. 

What should you set from the index options? 

A. FILLFACTOR = 0 

B. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF 

C. STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON 

D. FILLFACTOR = 80 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177459.aspx 


Q119. You need to implement a solution that resolves the salary query issue. Which statement should you execute on DB1? 

A. Option A B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q120. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1. 

You discover that the log file for the database is full. 

You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs). 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY 

B. BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NORECOVERY 

C. BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY 

D. BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx 



see more 70-464 - Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Microsoft 70-464 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-464-dumps/

P.S. New 70-464 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-464-dumps-download.html