[Apr 2016] ms 70-464

Top Quality of 70-464 practice test materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You discover that the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure takes a long time to complete while usp_AddOrder or usp_AddXMLOrder run. 

You need to ensure that usp_GetOrdersAndItems completes as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE. 

B. Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION ON statement. 

C. Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SERIALIZABLE. 

D. Set the isolation level of the usp_GetOrdersAndItems stored procedure to SNAPSHOT. 

E. Set the isolation level of the usp_AddOrder stored procedure to SNAPSHOT. 

F. Execute the ALTER DATABASE Sales SET ALLOW_SNAPSHOT_ISOLATION OFF statement. 

Answer: B,D 


Q17. You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. 

You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Performance Monitor 

B. Database Engine Tuning Advisor 

C. Data Profile Viewer 

D. Extended Events 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677278.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630282.aspx http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2006/query-execution-plan-analysis/ http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/learn-sql-server/understanding-and-using-parallelism-in-sqlserver/ http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/SQL+Server+2012/At+last%2c+execution+plans+ show+true+thread+reservations./92458/ http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2011/12/23/forcing-a-parallel-query-executionplan.aspx http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2012/05/02/parallel-row-goals-gone-rogue.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895310.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895313.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231122.aspx 


Q18. You have a database that contains a table named Department. Department contains the names and locations of each department. 

You have a table-valued function named ProjectList() that returns a list of all the projects assigned to a department. The name of the department is passed as an argument to the ProjectList() function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the department names and the project names. The solution must return only departments that are associated to projects. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER APPLY 

B. OUTER JOIN 

C. CROSS JOIN 

D. CROSS APPLY 

Answer: D 


Q19. You have a database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You have the following query. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

Users report that the query takes a long time to complete. 

You create a full-text index for the Notes column. 

You need to recommend changes to the query to reduce the amount of time it takes for the query to complete. 

Which code segment should you use to replace line 03? 

A. WHERE FREETEXT(notes, '%call%') AND 

B. INNER JOIN FREETEXTTABLE(dbo.table1, notes, 'call') AS t2 ON dbo.table1.ID = t2.key WHERE 

C. WHERE CONTAINS(notes, 'call*') AND 

D. WHERE CONTAINS(notes,*%call%'> AND 

Answer: A 


Q20. Topic 8) 

You execute the following code: 

You discover that the Customers table was created in the dbo schema. 

You need to create a code segment to move the table to another schema named 

Schema2. 

What should you create? 

To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location in the answer area. 

 (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.) 

Answer: 


70-464 book

Up to the immediate present 70-464 cbt nuggets:

Q21. Which data type should you use for ProductType? 

A. varchar(11) 

B. nvarchar(11) 

C. char(11) 

D. bigint 

Answer: C 

Topic 5, Litware, Inc 

Overview 

General Overview 

You are a database developer for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware has a main office in Miami. 

Litware has a job posting web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses a database named DB1. DB1 is hosted on a server named Server1. The database design of DB1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

WebApp1 allows a user to log on as a job poster or a job seeker. Candidates can search for job openings based on keywords, apply to an opening, view their application, and load their resume in Microsoft Word format. Companies can add a job opening, view the list of candidates who applied to an opening, and mark an application as denied. 

Users and Roles 

DB1 has five database users named Company, CompanyWeb, Candidate, CandidateWeb, and Administrator. 

DB1 has three user-defined database roles. The roles are configured as shown in the following table. 

Keyword Search 

The keyword searches for the job openings are performed by using the following stored procedure named usp_GetOpenings: 

Opening Update 

Updates to the Openings table are performed by using the following stored procedure named usp_UpdateOpening: 

Problems and Reported Issues 

Concurrency Problems 

You discover that deadlocks frequently occur. 

You identify that a stored procedure named usp_AcceptCandidate and a stored procedure named usp_UpdateCandidate generate deadlocks. The following is the code for usp_AcceptCandidate: 

Salary Query Issues 

Users report that when they perform a search for job openings without specifying a minimum salary, only job openings that specify a minimum salary are displayed. 

Log File Growth Issues 

The current log file for DB1 grows constantly. The log file fails to shrink even when the daily SQL Server Agent Shrink Database task runs. 

Performance Issues 

You discover that a stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings takes a long time to run and executes a table scan when it runs. 

You also discover that the usp_GetOpenings stored procedure takes a long time to run and that the non-clustered index on the Description column is not being used. 

Page Split Issues 

On DB1, many page splits per second spike every few minutes. 

Requirements 

Security and Application Requirements 

Litware identifies the following security and application requirements: . Only the Administrator, Company, and CompanyWeb database users must be able to execute the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure. . Changes made to the database must not affect WebApp1. 

Locking Requirements 

Litware identifies the following locking requirements: . The usp_GetOpenings stored procedure must not be blocked by the usp_UpdateOpening stored procedure. . If a row is locked in the Openings table, usp_GetOpenings must retrieve the latest 

version of the row, even if the row was not committed yet. 

Integration Requirements 

Litware exports its job openings to an external company as XML data. The XML data uses the following format: 

A stored procedure named usp_ExportOpenings will be used to generate the XML data. The following is the code for usp_ExportOpenings: 

The stored procedure will be executed by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named Package1. 

The XML data will be written to a secured folder named Folder1. Only a dedicated Active Directory account named Account1 is assigned the permissions to read from or write to Folder1. 

Refactoring Requirements 

Litware identifies the following refactoring requirements: . New code must be written by reusing the following query: 

. The results from the query must be able to be joined to other queries. 

Upload Requirements 

Litware requires users to upload their job experience in a Word file by using WebApp1. WebApp1 will send the Word file to DB1 as a stream of bytes. DB1 will then convert the Word file to text before the contents of the Word file is saved to the Candidates table. 

A database developer creates an assembly named Conversions that contains the following: 

. A class named Convert in the SqlConversions namespace 

. A method named ConvertToText in the Convert class that converts Word files to 

text 

The ConvertToText method accepts a stream of bytes and returns text. The method is used in the following stored procedure: 

Job Application Requirements 

A candidate can only apply to each job opening once. 

Data Recovery Requirements 

All changes to the database are performed by using stored procedures. WebApp1 generates a unique transaction ID for every stored procedure call that the application makes to the database. 

If a server fails, you must be able to restore data to a specified transaction. 


Q22. You plan to migrate an instance of SQL Server 2008 to a new installation of SQL Server 2012. 

You need to migrate alerts and e-mail notifications. 

Which system stored procedures should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. sp_syspolicy_create_job 

B. sp_add_operator 

C. sp_audit_write 

D. sp_add_alert 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: B: sp_add_operator 

Creates an operator (notification recipient) for use with alerts and jobs. 

C: sp_audit_write Adds a user-defined audit event to the USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP. If USER_DEFINED_AUDIT_GROUP is not enabled, sp_audit_write is ignored. 


Q23. Topic 8) 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. You must create two tables named Table1 and Table2 that will have the following specifications: 

. Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time. . Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2. . Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows. 

You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns. The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables. Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q24. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1 that is accessed by 650 concurrent users. 

You need to log all of the queries to DB1 that become deadlocked. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Provide a representation of the deadlock in XML format. 

. Minimize the impact on the server. 

What should you create? 

A. A SQL Server Profiler trace 

B. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views 

C. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views 

D. A script that enables trace flags 

Answer: A 


Q25. You need to implement a solution that addresses the page split issues. 

Which statement should you execute? 

A. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=OFF, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

B. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR=50, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

C. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (FILLFACTOR = 0, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

D. ALTER INDEX IX_Orders_ShipDate ON Orders 

REBUILD WITH (PAD_INDEX=ON, DROP_EXISTING = ON); 

Answer: B 


70-464 download

High quality 70-464 certification:

Q26. You need to create a function that filters invoices by CustomerID. The SELECT statement for the function is contained in InvoicesByCustomer.sql. 

Which code segment should you use to complete the function? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q27. You execute the following code: 

You create a nonclustered index named IX_CustomerName on the CustomerName column. 

You execute the following query: 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme. 

B. Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index. 

C. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with CustomerName LIKE 'a%'. 

D. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1,1) - 'a'. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179859.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187748.aspx 


Q28. You are creating a stored procedure named usp1. Usp1 will create a table that will be used during the execution of usp1. Only usp1 will be allowed to access the table. 

You need to write the code required to create the table for usp1. The solution must minimize the need to recompile the stored procedure. 

Which code segment should you use to create the table? 

A. CREATE TABLE oneTable 

B. CREATE TABLE ##oneTable 

C. CREATE TABLE #oneTable 

D. DECLARE oneTable TABLE 

Answer: B 


Q29. Your network contains a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. You create a table by using the following script: 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each combination of ProductName and ProductManufacturer is not duplicated. 

What should you recommend creating? 

A. A UNIQUE constraint 

B. A filtered index 

C. A columnstore index 

D. A CHECK constraint 

Answer: A 


Q30. You need to encapsulate a T-SQL script into a reusable user-defined object. 

The object must meet the following requirements: 

.

Permit insertions into a table variable. 

.

Support structured exception handling. 

.

Prevent changes to the definition of referenced objects. 

.

Support the use of the APPLY operator on the output of the object. 

Which type of object should you use? 

A. An inline table-valued function 

B. A stored procedure 

C. A scalar user-defined function 

D. A multi-statement table-valued function 

Answer: C 



see more 70-464 - Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Microsoft 70-464 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-464-dumps/

P.S. New 70-464 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-464-dumps-download.html