Top 15 pack 70-466 for IT examinee (1 to 15)

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to create a measure to count unique customers. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: E 


Q2. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You create a new SharePoint site to store reports for the manufacturing department. 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate group for the sales department users and the manufacturing department users in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q3. - (Topic 4) 

You are conducting a design review of a multidimensional project. 

In the Customer Geography dimension, all non-key attributes relate directly to the key attribute. 

The underlying data of the Customer Geography dimension supports relationships between attributes. 

You need to increase query and dimension processing performance. 

What should you do? 

A. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, define appropriate attribute relationships. 

B. For the dimension attributes of the Customer Geography dimension, set the GroupingBehavior property to EncourageGrouping. 

C. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the Processing Mode property to LazyAggregations. 

D. For the Customer Geography dimension, set the ProcessingPriority property to 1. 

Answer: A 


Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You have a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database named DB1 on a server named Server1. 

You need to deploy DB1 from Server1 to four other servers. If the destination server already contains a copy of DB1, the database must be updated only. If the destination server does not contain a copy of DB1, the database must be copied to the destination server. 

What is the best deployment option to use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Analysis Services Deployment Wizard 

B. Analysis Management Objects (AMO) automation 

C. Backup and Restore 

D. Synchronize Database Wizard 

Answer: C 


Q5. - (Topic 4) 

You are managing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. A 

role named Folder Access Controller is present on the server. 

The Folder Access Controller role consists of only the Set security for individual items task. 

When role members open Report Manager, they cannot view folders. 

You need to modify the Folder Access Controller role sc that the role members can view 

folders. 

Which task should you add to the Folder Access Controller role? 

A. Manage models 

B. Manage reports 

C. View reports 

D. Manage folders 

Answer: D 


70-466 pdf exam

Rebirth 70-466 exam answers:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The instance has a report that displays 3 million records. 

Users report that they experience performance issues when they use the report. 

You need to ensure that the report renders as quickly as possible. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Enable versioning. 

B. Enable caching. 

C. Enable report history. 

D. Create snapshots. 

E. Implement pagination. 

Answer: A,B 


Q7. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Service (SSAS) cube. 

The cube consist of a single measure group that contains the following measures: 

. Total Quantity On Hand 

. Average Quantity On Hand 

The measure group has a single partition that uses the MOLAP storage mode. 

You need to modify the cube design to ensure that the Total Quantity On Hand measure is updated in real-time and that Average Quantity On Hand measure is updated hourly. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the storage mode of the partition to use proactive caching with minimum latency. 

B. Create an XMLA script that will process the cube and then use SQL Server Agent to execute the script continuously. 

C. Create a new measure group for the Average Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group's partition to ROLAP. 

D. Create a new measure group for the Total Quantity On Hand measure. Configure the storage mode for the new measure group's partition to ROLAP. 

Answer: D 


Q8. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You have a cube named Cube1 that contains the sales data for your company. 

You plan to build a report based on the cube. 

You need to write an MDX expression that returns the total sales from the first month of the 2009 fiscal year and the total sales from the same period of the 2008 fiscal year. 

Which code segments should you insert at line 03 and line 05? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct lines. Each code segments may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 

Answer: 


Q9. - (Topic 3) 

You need create the data source view for the StandardReports project. What should you do? 

A. Create a data source, connect it to the data warehouse, and then use the Data Source View wizard. 

B. Generate a relational schema from the dimensions and cubes by using the Schema Generation wizard. 

C. Create a new data source view and then use the Import from Table wizard. 

D. Execute the Import from Table wizard and then use the Data Source View wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q10. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You are writing the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement for use by a calculated measure. The measure computes the sales amount for the same time period of the previous year. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to complete the MDX statement. 

Which MDX function should you use in line 03? To answer, select the appropriate MDX function in the functions list. 

Answer: 


70-466 book

Precise 70-466 preparation:

Q11. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The model has tables named Invoice Line Items and Products. 

The Invoice Line Items table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Unit Sales Price 

The Unit Sales Price column stores the unit price of the product sold. The Products table has the following columns: 

.. 

Product Id Maximum Sales Price 

The Maximum Sales Price column is available only in the Products table. 

You add a column named Is Overpriced to the Invoice Line Items table. The Is Overpriced column must store a value of TRUE if the value of the Unit Sales Price is greater than the value of the Maximum Sales Price. Otherwise, a value of FALSE must be stored. 

You need to define the Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) expression for the Is Overpriced column. 

Which DAX formula should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A,C 


Q12. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You create a new report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The report queries a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database table. 

In a report table showing sales by cities, you need to enable users to interactively drill through to another report to show details of the customer sales within a chosen city. 

Which text box property page should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q13. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). This report has a table named Table1 and a textbox named Textbox1. 

You need to develop the report to meet the requirement. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Textbox1. 

B. Configure Textbox1 to drill through to rerun the report to toggle the display of Table1. 

C. For the properties of Table1, configure the Display can be toggled by this report item option to use Table1 

D. Add a parameter to the report so users can choose the display state of Table1. 

Answer: A 


Q14. - (Topic 3) 

Topic 3, Data Architect 

General Background 

You are the data architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition. You design data modeling and reporting solutions that are based on a sales data warehouse. 

Background 

The solutions will be deployed on the following servers: . ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine, ServerA is the data warehouse server. . ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, and SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). . ServerC runs SSAS in tabular mode, SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 

running in SharePoint mode, and Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1. 

The data warehouse schema currently contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

Business Requirements 

The reporting solution must address the requirements of the sales team, as follows: 

. Team members must be able to view standard reports from SharePoint. 

. Team members must be able to perform ad-hoc analysis by using Microsoft Power 

View and Excel. 

. Team members can have standard reports delivered to them on a schedule of 

their choosing. 

The standard reports 

.. 

Will use a sales territory hierarchy for organizing data by region. Will be accessible from SharePoint. 

The Excel ad-hoc reports 

.. 

Will use the same data store as the standard reports. 

Will provide direct access to the data store for the sales team and a simplified view 

for the executive team. 

Technical Requirements 

The standard reports must be based on an SSAS cube. The schema of the data warehouse on ServerA must be able to support the ability to slice the fact data by the following dates: 

... 

Order date (OrderDateKey) Due date (DueDateKey) Ship date (ShipDateKey) 

Additions and modifications to the data warehouse schema must adhere to star schema design principles to minimize maintenance and complexity . The multidimensional and tabular models will be based on the data warehouse. The tabular and multidimensional models will be created by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The tabular project is named AdhocReports and the multidimensional project is named Standard Reports. The cube design in the Standard Reports project must define two measures for the unique count of sales territories (SalesTerritoryKey) and products (ProductKey). 

A deployment script that can be executed from a command-line utility must be created to deploy the StandardReports project to ServerB. 

The tabular model in the AdhocReports project must meet the following requirements: 

. .. 

A hierarchy must be created that consists of the SalesTerritoryCountry and SalesTerritoryRegion columns from the DimSalesTerritory table and the EmployeeName column from the DimEmployee table. A key performance indicator (KPI) must be created that compares the total quantity sold (OrderQuantity) to a threshold value of 1,000. A measure must be created to calculate day-over-day (DOD) sales by region based on order date. 

SSRS on ServerC must be configured to meet the following requirements: 

... 

It must use a single data source for the standard reports. 

It must allow users to create their own standard report subscriptions. 

The sales team members must be limited to only viewing and subscribing to 

reports in the Sales Reports library. 

A week after the reporting solution was deployed to production, Marc, a salesperson, indicated that he has never received reports for which he created an SSRS subscription. In addition, Marc reports that he receives timeout errors when running some reports on demand. 

=====

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value. 

B. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. 

C. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. 

D. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value. 

Answer: C 


Q15. - (Topic 4) 

... 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project. 

A fact table is related to a dimension table named DimScenario by a column named ScenarioKey. 

The dimension table contains three rows for the following scenarios: 

Actual 

Budget Q1 

Budget Q3 

You need to create a dimension to allow users to view and compare data by scenario. 

What should you do? 

A. Use role playing dimensions. 

B. Use the Business Intelligence Wizard to define dimension intelligence. 

C. Add a measure that uses the Count aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

D. Add a measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function to an existing measure group. 

E. Add a measure group that has one measure that uses the DistinctCount aggregate function. 

F. Add a calculated measure based on an expression that counts members filtered by the Exists and NonEmpty functions. 

G. Add a hidden measure that uses the Sum aggregate function. Add a calculated measure aggregating the measure along the time dimension. 

H. Create several dimensions. Add each dimension to the cube. 

I. Create a dimension. Then add a cube dimension and link it several times to the measure group. 

J. Create a dimension. Create regular relationships between the cube dimension and the measure group. Configure the relationships to use different dimension attributes. 

K. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggrcgatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a regular relationship between the dimension and measure group. 

L. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

M. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the IsAggregatable property to False and then set the DefaultMember property. Use a many-to-many relationship to link the dimension to the measure group. 

N. Create a dimension with one attribute hierarchy. Set the ValueColumn property, set the IsAggregatable property to False, and then set the DefaultMember property. Configure the cube dimension so that it does not have a relationship with the measure group. Add a calculated measure that uses the MemberValue attribute property. 

O. Create a new named calculation in the data source view to calculate a rolling sum. Add a measure that uses the Max aggregate function based on the named calculation. 

Answer: L 



see more 70-466 - Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Microsoft 70-466 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-466-dumps/

P.S. New 70-466 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-466-dumps-download.html