70-466 examcollection [Apr 2016]

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You have a database named DB1. DB1 contains three tables named FactSales, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee. A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table. 

A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table. A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table. 

You create a cube named Sales that uses the three tables. FactSales is used as a fact table, DimCustomer is used to create a dimension named Customer, and DimEmployee is used to create a dimension named Employee. 

Users report the following issues: 

. When browsing the Customer dimension, the users see a blank member in the state hierarchy under United Kingdom. . When browsing the Employee dimension, the sales data for Sales Managers and Sales Supervisors is NOT displayed. 

You need to resolve the issues by configuring the properties of the dimension attributes. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate value for each property in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q47. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for the United Kingdom and the United States. 

Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q48. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Users of the cube report that the precision for the TransactionCost measure is five digits. 

You need to ensure that the TransactionCost measure stores values to two digits of precision. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as Currency. 

B. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new column. 

C. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the TransactionCost measure to the new query. 

D. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of TransactionCost to two digits. 

E. Use the FormatString measure property to format TransactionCost as #, ##0.00;-#,##0.00. 

Answer: B 


Q49. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the SSRS data source. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows credentials. 

B. Prompt the user for credentials. 

C. In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option. 

D. Store the credentials. 

Answer: A 


Q50. - (Topic 4) 

You have a tabular model hosted in SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS). 

You need to add new rows to an existing table. The solution must load only the new rows to the table. 

Which processing mode should you use? 

A. Process Data 

B. Process Full 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Clear 

E. Process Default 

Answer: E 


70-466 exam cost

Up to date microsoft exam 70-466 book:

Q51. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the partition storage settings to support the reporting requirements. 

Which partition storage setting should you use? 

A. High-latency MOLAP 

B. In-Memory 

C. Low-latency MOLAP 

D. DirectQuery 

E. LazyAggregations 

F. Regular 

Answer: C 


Q52. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and 

tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. 

You need to hide the tables and columns. 

What should you do? 

A. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True. 

B. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option. 

C. Right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option. 

D. In the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False. 

Answer: C 


Q53. - (Topic 4) 

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule. 

The email server will be going offline. 

You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online. 

What should you do? 

A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule. 

C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule. 

D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule. 

Answer: B 


Q54. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube has roles to define dimension data security. A role named USA allows users to browse data pertaining to the United States. A role named Canada allows users to browse data pertaining to Canada. 

A user can browse sales data pertaining to the United States but cannot browse sales data pertaining to Canada. You validate that the user belongs to the USA and Canada roles. 

You need to reproduce the issue in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). 

Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate action in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q55. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to complete the design of the data warehouse. 

Which design should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tables and relationships to the correct location in the answer area. Use only the tables and relationships that apply.) 

Answer: 

24. - (Topic 3) 

You need to create the sales territory and product measures. 

Which aggregate function should you use for both measures? 

A. Count 

B. COUNT(DIST1NCT column_name) 

C. DistinctCount 

D. Distinct 

Answer: C 


70-466 practice

100% Guarantee 70-466 cbt nuggets:

Q56. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that sources data from a SQL Azure database and a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains a date dimension and other dimensions. The report design includes two report parameters named StartDate and FinishDate as shown in the following diagram. 

The Data Type property of the parameters is set to Date/Time. 

You need to create the dataset based on the SSAS cube. You also need to ensure that the dataset is filtered by the existing report parameters. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q57. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are planning the installation of PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

You install SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with Service Pack 1. 

You need to install the PowerPivot for SharePoint instance. Then you need to configure the 

Default Account username used to provision shared services in the SharePoint farm. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q58. - (Topic 3) 

You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving. 

What should you do? 

A. Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database. 

B. Write a query by using the Execution Log 3 view in the report server database. 

C. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors. 

D. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors. 

Answer: B 


Q59. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the Manufacturinglssues.rdl report. 

What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer. 

A. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created. Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset. 

B. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

C. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters. 

D. Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer. 

Answer: C 


Q60. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report includes a dataset with fields named. 

Year MonthNumber, and RegCount. The report includes a table that displays the number of recorded registration occurrences per year,as shown in the following table. 

You need to modify the table to include a graphical item displaying the monthly registration trend to the right of the Reg Count column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then assign the MonthNumber field to the Start property. 

B. Add an Indicator item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Select the Directional Indicator Type and then select the MonthNumber field for Value. 

C. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Series Groups. 

D. Add a text box to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then use a Go to report action to link to a separate report showing the monthly trend. 

E. Add a Sparkline item to a new column on the right of the Reg Count column. Then select the RegCount field for Values and the MonthNumber field for Category Groups. 

Answer: E 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-466/

Microsoft 70-466 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-466-dumps/

P.S. New 70-466 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-466-dumps-download.html