[Refined] 70-467 Microsoft practice exam 46-60 (Mar 2016)

Exam Code: 70-467 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-467 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You need to choose the appropriate key to use when designing a dimension table based on the Customer table. 

What should you do? 

A. Use a surrogate key. 

B. Use a natural key. 

C. Use the CustomerNumber column as the key. 

D Concatenate the CustomerName and CustomerNumber columns and use the concatenated string as the key. 

D. Use the CustomerName column as the key. 

Answer: A 


Q47. You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. 

The fact table must meet the following requirements: 

Include a columnstore index. 

Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time. 

Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions. 

Support billions of rows. 

Use the most efficient design strategy. 

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns. 

B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns. 

C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns. 

D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns. 

Answer: C 


Q48. You need to select the appropriate mode for the Sales database. 

Which mode should you select? 

A. ROLAP 

B. Direct Query 

C. MOLAP 

D. In-Memory 

Answer: B 


Q49. You need to select the appropriate storage settings for the cube. 

Which settings should you choose? 

A. Relational OLAP (ROLAP) with proactive caching enabled 

B. Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching enabled and a rebuild interval of 24 hours 

C. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching disabled 

D. Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) with proactive caching enabled 

Answer: C 


Q50. You are creating a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation for Projected Revenue in a cube. 

For Product A, Projected Revenue is defined as 150 percent of the Total Sales of the product. For all other products, Projected Revenue is defined as 110 percent of the Total Sales of the product. 

You need to calculate the Projected Revenue as efficiently as possible. 

Which calculation should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


70-467 free practice exam

Latest 70-467 test question:

Q51. You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode. 

B. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects. 

D. Use the current SSAS instance. 

E. Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode. 

Answer: CE 


Q52. You need to configure security for the SSRS instance on SSRS01 to connect to SSAS and minimize downtime. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Register a service principal name for the Report Server service. 

B. Register a service principal name for the Analysis Services service. 

C. Restart the IIS service. 

D. Configure SSRS01 to use the Negotiate authentication type. 

E. Configure SSRS01 to use the Custom authentication type. 

Answer: AD 


Q53. You need to identify changes in the financial database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SQL Server replication to each table. 

B. Extract data from the current partition of each table. 

C. Add a timestamp column to each table. 

D. Perform a full extract of each table. 

E. Enable change data capture on each table. 

Answer: E 


Q54. You need to slice data by the CouponUsed, OnSale, and Closeout columns. 

What should you do? 

A. Create one linked dimension for each column. 

B. Create one degenerate dimension. 

C. Create one role-playing dimension. 

D. Create one junk dimension. 

Answer: D 


Q55. You need to implement the aggregation designs for the cube. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. 

B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard. 

C. Partition the cube by month. 

D. Implement cache warming in SSAS via an SSIS package. 

Answer: B 


70-467 dumps

Virtual 70-467 free practice exam:

Q56. You need to ensure that the Sales Per Capita calculated measure produces correct results. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the DataType property of the Population column of the FactPopulation data source view table to System.Int64. 

B. Set the Source DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

C. Set the data type of the Population column of the FactPopulation data warehouse table to BIGINT. 

D. Set the DataType property of the Population measure to Biglnt. 

Answer: B 


Q57. You need to identify changes in the financial database. 

What should you do? 

A. Add SQL Server log shipping to each table. 

B. Add SQL Server mirroring to each table. 

C. Perform a full extract of each table. 

D. Enable change data capture on each table. 

E. Create an AlwaysOn Availability Group that includes all the tables. 

Answer: D 


Q58. You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort. 

Which development approach and mode should you use? 

A. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery. 

B. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery. 

C. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off. 

D. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode. 

Answer: B 


Q59. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will 

define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. . Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the 

catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. 

. Maximize performance at execution time. 

. Minimize development effort. 


You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created. 

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime. 

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

Answer: A 


Q60. You administer a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. 

You need to assign a predefined role that meets the following requirements: 

. Members of the role must be able to update shared data sources. . Members of the role must not be able to consume reports or manage subscriptions. . The role must provide only the minimum permissions required. 

Which role should you assign? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. The Content Manager role 

B. The Read and Process role 

C. The Publisher role 

D. The Browser role 

Answer: C 


Microsoft 70-467 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-467-dumps/

P.S. New 70-467 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-467-dumps-download.html