Top 15 testing bible 70-469 for IT specialist (16 to 30)

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You have a Microsoft SQL Azure database. You have the following stored procedure: 


You discover that the stored procedure periodically fails to update Person.Contact. 

You need to ensure that Person.Contact is always updated when UpdateContact executes. The solution must minimize the amount of time required for the stored procedure to execute and the number of locks held. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the following line of code to line 12: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 


B. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE 


C. Add the following line of code to line 08: 

WITH (UPDLOCK) 


D. Add the following line of code to line 05: 

SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT 


Answer: C 


Q17. You are designing your maintenance plan. 

Which command should you use only during the monthly maintenance window? 

A. DBCC INDEXDEFRAG (ProdDB, SalesOrderDetail, SODIndex) 

B. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REORGANIZE 

C. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REBUILD 

D. ALTER INDEX SODIndex ON SalesOrderDetail REBUILD WITH (ONLINE * ON) 

Answer: D 


Q18. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1 that is accessed by 650 concurrent users. 

You need to log all of the queries to DB1 that become deadlocked. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Provide a representation of the deadlock in XML format. 

. Minimize the impact on the server. 

What should you create? 

A. A SQL Server Profiler trace 

B. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_session_transactions dynamic management views 

C. A SQL Server Agent job that retrieves information from the sys.dm_tran_active_transactions dynamic management views 

D. A script that enables trace flags 

Answer: A 


Q19. You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. Have a default value of TRUE. 

. Minimize the amount of disk space used. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q20. You plan to create a database. 

The database will be used by a Microsoft .NET application for a special event that will last for two days. 

During the event, data must be highly available. 

After the event, the database will be deleted. 

You need to recommend a solution to implement the database while minimizing costs. The solution must not affect any existing applications. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. SQL Server 2014 Enterprise 

B. SQL Server 2014 Standard 

C. SQL Azure 

D. SQL Server 2014 Express with Advanced Services 

Answer: B 


70-469 practice question

Most recent 70-469 exam price:

Q21. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the concurrency requirement. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Break each stored procedure into two separate procedures, one that changes Sales.Table1 and one that changes Sales.Table2. 

B. Make calls to Sales.Proc1 and Sales.Proc2 synchronously. 

C. Call the stored procedures in a Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) transaction. 

D. Modify the stored procedures to update tables in the same order for all of the stored procedures. 

Answer: D 


Q22. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2014. The solution must meet the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a new instance of SQL Server 2014 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2008 instance. 

B. Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2008 instance to SQL Server 2014. 

C. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement Failover Clustering. 

D. Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2014 installed and implement database mirroring. 

Answer: C 


Q23. You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure continues to execute even if one of the UPDATE statements fails. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off. 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

Answer: A 


Q24. You are building a stored procedure for a Windows Azure SQL Database. The procedure will add multiple rows to a table. 

You need to design the stored procedure to meet the following requirements: 

If any of the new rows violates a table constraint, then no further additions must be attempted and all changes made by the stored procedure must be discarded. 

If any errors occur, a row must be added to an audit table, and the original error must be returned to the caller of the stored procedure. 

What should you include in the design? 

A. An explicit transaction that has XACT_ABORT disabled 

B. An implicit transaction that has error handling enabled 

C. An explicit transaction that has error handling enabled 

D. An implicit transaction that has XACT.ABORT enabled 

Answer: C 


Q25. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the file storage requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. FileStream 

B. FileTable 

C. The varbinary data type 

D. The image data type 

Answer: B 


70-469 free practice exam

High value 70-469 bible:

Q26. You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table. 

You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q27. You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying lengths to @LastName. You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient execution plans. 

You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used. 

What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql? 

A. OPTION (ROBUST PLAN) 

B. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN) 

C. OPTION (KEEP PLAN) 

D. OPTION (KEEPFIXED PLAN) 

Answer: B 


Q28. You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Snapshot isolation 

B. A database snapshot 

C. Filegroups 

D. Indexes 

Answer: A 


Q29. You need to implement security for the restore and audit process. What should you do? 

A. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

B. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

C. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group ALTER ANY CONNECTION and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. 

D. Grant the COFFECORP\Auditors group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and SELECT ALL USER SECURABLES permissions. Grant the COFFECORP\StoreAgent group CONNECT ANY DATABASE and IMPERSONATE ANY LOGIN permissions. 

Answer: A 


Q30. You plan to execute the following code: 


You need to identify how many rows will be in dbo.Table1 after you execute the code. How many rows should you identify? 

A. 0 

B. 1 

C. 2 

D. 3 

Answer: A 



see more 70-469 - Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform

Microsoft 70-469 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-469-dumps/

P.S. New 70-469 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-469-dumps-download.html