[Up to date] microsoft 70-414 vce

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q76. You are creating a table named Orders. 

You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. 

What should you use? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A data manipulation language (DML) trigger 

B. A DEFAULT constraint 

C. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

D. A CHECK constraint 

E. A FOREIGN KEY constraint 

Answer: D 


Q77. You have a table named Table1 that stores customer data. 

Each customer has a credit limit that can only be discovered by querying multiple tables. 

You need to ensure that the value of the credit limit is returned by executing a query on Table1. 

What should you create? 

A. A trigger that uses a ranking function 

B. A trigger that uses a table-valued function 

C. A calculated column that uses a table-valued function 

D. A calculated column that uses a scalar function 

Answer: C 


Q78. You create a table named Customers by using the following code segment: 

You create a non-clustered index named IX_Name on the name column. 

You write the following query to retrieve all of the customers that have a name that starts with the letters SMI: 

You discover that the query performs a table scan. 

You need to ensure that the query uses the index. 

What should you do? 

A. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'smi' by using name like 'smi%' 

B. Replace LEFT(name,3) = 'smi' by using substring(name,l,3) = 'smi' 

C. Recreate IX_Name as a unique index 

D. Recreate IX Name as a clustered index 

Answer: A 


Q79. You have a table named Rooms that contains three columns. You execute the following query: 

You discover the execution plan shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Include the RoomName column and the Position column in the Room_IX index. 

B. Create a nonclustered index for RoomName, Id, and Position. 

C. Create a clustered index for Id. 

D. Use the WITH (INDEX(Room_IX),NOLOCK) query hint. 

Answer: B 


Q80. You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. @schema varbinary(100). 

B. @items varchar(max). 

C. @schema sysname. 

D. @items varbinary(max). 

E. @items xml. 

F. @schema xml. 

Answer: CE 


70-469 real exam

Regenerate how many questions on 70-414:

Q81. You need to recommend a solution for Application1 that meets the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Signed stored procedures 

B. Certificate Authentication 

C. Encrypted columns 

D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 

Answer: A 


Q82. You have a database that contains a table named Department. Department contains the names and locations of each department. 

You have a table-valued function named ProjectList() that returns a list of all the projects assigned to a department. The name of the department is passed as an argument to the ProjectList() function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the department names and the project names. The solution must return only departments that are associated to projects. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER APPLY 

B. OUTER JOIN 

C. CROSS JOIN 

D. CROSS APPLY 

Answer: D 


Q83. You need to implement a solution that meets the site requirements. 

What should you implement? 

A. A non-indexed view on Server1 

B. A non-indexed view on Server2 

C. A distributed view on Server1 

D. A distributed view on Server2 

Answer: C 


Q84. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, 

!= ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

Answer: D 


Q85. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-469 brain dumps

Realistic examcollection 70-414:

Q86. You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors. 

You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2014 to Server1. Each instance will have multiple databases. 

You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Resource Governor 

B. Max Degree of Parallelism 

C. Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) 

D. Processor affinity 

Answer: A 


Q87. You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements of the junior database administrators. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A server role 

B. A database role 

C. A credential 

D. A shared login 

Answer: C 


Q88. You plan to modify a stored procedure to use temporary data. 

The stored procedure must meet the following requirements: 

. Favor physical memory when physical memory is available. 

. Be able to roll back changes to the temporary data. 

You need to recommend which object to add to the stored procedure. 

Which T-SQL command should you recommend? 

A. CREATE TABLE ##Table... 

B. CREATE TABLE Table... 

C. CREATE VIEW Table... 

D. CREATE PARTITION SCHEME Table... 

E. DECLARE TABLE @ Table... 

Answer: A 


Q89. You need to modify the stored procedure usp_LookupConcurrentUsers. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a clustered index to the summary table. 

B. Add a nonclustered index to the summary table. 

C. Add a clustered columnstore index to the summary table. 

D. Use a table variable instead of the summary table. 

Answer: A 


Q90. You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue. The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application. 

What should you recommend changing? 

A. The collation of the Products table 

B. The index on the ProductName column 

C. The collation of the ProductName column 

D. The data type of the ProductName column 

Answer: C 



see more 70-469 - Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform

Microsoft 70-469 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-469-dumps/

P.S. New 70-469 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-469-dumps-download.html