mcts 70-482 [Apr 2016]

Exam Code: 70-482 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Metro style App Development using HTML5 and JavaScript
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-482 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-482 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You need to identify the required camera specifications. 

Which code segment should you insert at line VD06? 

A. var maxZoom = videoDev.zoom.capabilities.max; 

B. var cameraType = videoDev.extendedZoomProperties("cameraType"); 

C. var cameraZoom = videoDev.zoom; 

D. var minZoom = mediaCaptureSettings.min.millimeters; 

Answer: A 


Q2. You need to set the default storage location for the client profiles. 

Which code segment should you insert at line CD04? 

A. fop.defaultFolder = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary; 

B. fop.defaultFolder = environment.getFolderPath (environment.specialFolder.applicationData); 

C. fop.suggestedStartLocation = "%AppData%"; 

D. fop.suggestedStartLocation = Windows.Storage.Pickers.PickerLocationId.documentsLibrary; 

Answer: A 


Q3. You need to ensure that the lock screen access configuration meets the requirements. 

Which code segment should you insert at line BG05? 

A. if (result == background.3ackgroundAccessStatus.denied) 

B. if (result = = background.backgroundAccessStatus.allowedWithAlwaysOnRealTimeConnectivity) 

C. if (result = = background.backgroundAccessStatus.allowedMayUseActiveRealTimeConnectivity) 

D. if (result == background.backgroundAccessStatus.unspecified) 

Answer: B 


Q4. You need to enable the user to save coordinates as specified in the requirements. 

Which code segment should you insert at line L036? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q5. You need to handle the exception error in the clientData.js file. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the display function to handle the error. 

B. Insert a try statement immediately after line CD07 and a catch block immediately before line CD14. Handle the error in the catch block. 

C. Modify the processError function to handle the error. 

D. Insert a try statement immediately after line CD01 and a catch block immediately before line CD15. Handle the error in the catch block. 

Answer: A 


70-482 exam guide

Far out 70-482 jumpstart:

Q6. You need to turn off tracking. 

Which code segment should you insert at line L032? 

A. location.removeEventListener("statuschanged", statusChanged); 

B. location.removeEventListener.all( ); 

C. location.endTracking( ); 

D. location.removeEventListener("positior.changed", positionChanged); 

Answer: D 


Q7. You need to prevent the device-specific tilting exception. 

What should you do in the video.js file? 

A. Insert a try statement immediately after line VD01 and a catch block immediately before line VD08. Handle the VideoNotFound exception. 

B. Evaluate the canTilt variable. If true, bypass the code that tilts the camera. 

C. Evaluate the canTilt variable. If false, bypass the code that tilts the camera. 

D. Insert a try statement immediately after line VD01 and a catch block immediately before line VD08. Handle the MediaNotFound exception. 

Answer: C 


Q8. You are developing a custom tooltip control that inherits from an existing WinJS tooltip control. The custom control overrides the open ( ) method of the base control to extend the functionality. The following code segment depicts the structure of the method override. 

Open: function (type) { 

You need to ensure that the base method executes at the start of the override. 

Which code segment should you use to call the base method? 

A. this.base.open( ); 

B. this .super.open( ); 

C. base.open( ); 

D. this.prototype.open( ); 

Answer: B 


Q9. You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app persists a list of restaurants in the app's settings. The restaurant list is identified by a key of city. 

The app must allow users to remove their restaurant lists from the app's settings. The following function call removes the city setting: 

deleteListSetting("city") ; 

You need to remove only city from the settings storage without disrupting other settings. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q10. You need to debug the error that is displayed in the warning message. 

What should you do? 

A. In the package.appxmanifest file, set the Webcam property in the Capabilities list. 


B. Insert the following code segment at line VD18: 

var dialog = new Windows.Media.Capture.CameraCaptureUI( ); 

dialog.photoSettings.enableCamera( ); 


C. In the package.appxmanifest file, add Camera Settings to the available declarations. 


D. Insert the following code segment at line VD18: 

var dialog = new Windows.Media.Capture.CameraCaptureUT( ); 

dialog.videoSet tings.enableCamera( ); 


Answer: A 


70-482 exam guide

High value microsoft 70-482 dumps:

Q11. You need to handle the location-detection problem. 

What should you do? 

A. Insert a try statement immediately after line LO05 and a catch block immediately before line LO09. Handle the exception in the catch block. 

B. Insert an else statement immediately before line LO09. In the else statement, display a notification that the device does not support location. 

C. At line LO08, change the positionchanged argument to statuschanged. 

D. At line LO06, change the Geolocator class to locator. 

Answer: B 


Q12. You are developing a Windows Store app by using HTML5 and JavaScript. The app has HEADER, NAV, and SECTION elements. The SECTION element displays a list of records. 

The app will allow users to sort records multiple times. 

The app must meet the following requirements: 

-Each time the user performs a sort, replace the content in the SECTION element with the sorted records. -Animate the updated content by sliding the sorted records into the SECTION element. 

You need to use the WinJS library to apply the animation to the SECTION element. 

Which function should you use? 

A. enterPage( ) 

B. enterContent( ) 

C. createExpandAnimation( ) 

D. createPeekAnimation( ) 

Answer: B 


Q13. You need to implement the audit log. 

Which action should the app perform when the user touches a button? 

A. Add a row to a database log table. 

B. Create a custom log file entry. 

C. Send the event to a remote web service. 

D. Create a Windows Application Log entry. 

Answer: B 


Q14. You are creating a custom control named Contoso by using the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to define the namespace. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 01? 

A. WinJS.Namespace.define ("Contoso") ; 

B. WinJS.Namespace.defineWithParent ("Contoso") ; 

C. WinJS.Class.define ("Contoso") ; 

D. WinJS.Class.defineWithParent ("Contoso") ; 

Answer: A 


Q15. You need to implement the database polling. 

Which code segment should you insert at line BG14? 

A. var trigger = new Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.TimeTrigger (15, false); 

B. var trigger = new Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.TimeTrigger(600, false); 

C. var trigger = new Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.TimeTrigger(900, true); 

D. var trigger = new Windows.ApplicationModel.Background.TimeTrigger(10, true); 

Answer: A 


Q16. You need to specify the media to be streamed to DLNA-compatible devices. 

Which code segment should you insert at line PL21? 

A. controller = document.getElementById("aplayer").msPlayToSource; 

B. controller = document.getElementById("mediaplayer").msPlayToPrimary; 

C. controller = document.getElementBy!d("aplayer").msGetPointerCapture; 

D. controller = document.getElementById ( "mediaplayer" ) .msRealTime; 

Answer: A 


Q17. You are developing a Windows Store app by using JavaScript. The app persists a list of stocks in 

the app's settings. The stock list is identified by a key of stockList. The app must allow users to remove their stock lists from the app's settings. The following function call removes the stockList setting: 

deleteAppSetting("stockList") ; 

You need to remove only stockList from the settings storage without disrupting other settings. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 



see more 70-482 - Advanced Metro style App Development using HTML5 and JavaScript

Microsoft 70-482 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-482-dumps/

P.S. New 70-482 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-482-dumps-download.html