[Jun 2016] mcsd certification toolkit (exam 70-483)

Real of 70-483 book materials and class for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-483 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Programming in C# exam Today!

2016 Jun 70-483 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application by using C#. The application will write events to an event log. You plan to deploy the application to a server. 

You create an event source named AppSource and a custom log named AppLog on the server. 

You need to write events to the custom log. Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Source should be AppSource: 

* New-EventLog 

Creates a new event log and a new event source on a local or remote computer. 

Parameters include: 

-Source<String[]> 

Specifies the names of the event log sources, such as application programs that write to the event log. This parameter is required. 


Q47. - (Topic 2) 

You need to store the values in a collection. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. The values must be stored in the order that they were added to the collection. . The values must be accessed in a first-in, first-out order. 

Which type of collection should you use? 

A. SortedList 

B. Queue 

C. ArrayList 

D. Hashtable 

Answer: B 


Q48. - (Topic 1) 

You are adding a public method named UpdateScore to a public class named ScoreCard. 

The code region that updates the score field must meet the following requirements: . It must be accessed by only one thread at a time. . It must not be vulnerable to a deadlock situation. You need to implement the UpdateScore() method. 

What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/bclteam/archive/2004/01/20/60719.aspx 


Q49. - (Topic 1) 

An application receives JSON data in the following format: 

The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to ensure that the ConvertToName() method returns the JSON input string as a Name object. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 10? 

A. Return ser.Desenalize (json, typeof(Name)); 

B. Return ser.ConvertToType<Name>(json); 

C. Return ser.Deserialize<Name>(json); 

D. Return ser.ConvertToType (json, typeof (Name)); 

Answer: C 


Q50. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application. 

The application contains the following code segment (line numbers are included for reference only): 

When you run the code, you receive the following error message: "Cannot implicitly convert type 'object'' to 'inf. An explicit conversion exists (are you missing a cast?)." 

You need to ensure that the code can be compiled. 

Which code should you use to replace line 05? 

A. var2 = ((List<int>) array1) [0]; 

B. var2 = array1[0].Equals(typeof(int)); 

C. var2 = Convert.ToInt32(array1[0]); 

D. var2 = ((int[])array1)[0]; 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Make a list of integers of the array with = ( (List<int>)arrayl) then select the first item in the list with [0]. 


certshared.com

Far out vtc 70-483:

Q51. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes an array of decimal values named loanAmounts. You are developing a LINQ query to return the values from the array. 

The query must return decimal values that are evenly divisible by two. The values must be sorted from the lowest value to the highest value. 

You need to ensure that the query correctly returns the decimal values. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q52. - (Topic 1) 

You are creating a class named Game. 

The Game class must meet the following requirements: 

Include a member that represents the score for a Game instance. 

Allow external code to assign a value to the score member. 

Restrict the range of values that can be assigned to the score member. 

You need to implement the score member to meet the requirements. 

In which form should you implement the score member? 

A. protected field 

B. public static field 

C. public static property 

D. public property 

Answer: D 


Q53. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application that includes a class named Customer. 

The application will output the Customer class as a structured XML document by using the following code segment: 

You need to ensure that the Customer class will serialize to XML. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q54. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application that will write data to a file. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to ensure that the WriteData() method will write data to a file. 

Which four code segments should you insert in sequence at line 03? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q55. - (Topic 1) 

You are implementing a method named Calculate that performs conversions between value types and reference types. The following code segment implements the method. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to ensure that the application does not throw exceptions on invalid conversions. 

Which code segment should you insert at line 04? 

A. int balance = (int) (float)amountRef; 

B. int balance = (int)amountRef; 

C. int balance = amountRef; 

D. int balance = (int) (double) amountRef; 

Answer: A 


70-483  book

Verified mcsd exam 70-483 dumps:

Q56. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application for a bank. The application includes a method named ProcessLoan that processes loan applications. The ProcessLoan() method uses a method named CalculateInterest. The application includes the following code: 

You need to declare a delegate to support the ProcessLoan() method. Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q57. - (Topic 2) 

You need to write a method that combines an unknown number of strings. The solution must minimize the amount of memory used by the method when the method executes. 

What should you include in the code? 

A. The String.Concat method 

B. The StringBuilder.Append method 

C. The + operator 

D. The += operator 

Answer: A 

Explanation: A: String.Concat Method Concatenates one or more instances of String, or the String representations of the values of one or more instances of Object. 


Q58. - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application by using C#. 

The application includes an object that performs a long running process. 

You need to ensure that the garbage collector does not release the object's resources until 

the process completes. 

Which garbage collector method should you use? 

A. WaitForFullGCComplete() 

B. WaitForFullGCApproach() 

C. KeepAlive() 

D. WaitForPendingFinalizers() 

Answer: C 

Explanation: The GC.KeepAlive method references the specified object, which makes it ineligible for garbage collection from the start of the current routine to the point where this method is called. The purpose of the KeepAlive method is to ensure the existence of a reference to an object that is at risk of being prematurely reclaimed by the garbage collector. The KeepAlive method performs no operation and produces no side effects other than extending the lifetime of the object passed in as a parameter. 


Q59. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application that includes a class named Warehouse. The Warehouse class includes a static property named Inventory- The Warehouse class is defined by the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You have the following requirements: 

Initialize the _inventory field to an Inventory instance. 

Initialize the _inventory field only once. 

Ensure that the application code acquires a lock only when the _inventory object must be instantiated. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

Which three code segments should you insert in sequence at line 09? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q60. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application that includes a method named SendMessage. 

You need to ensure that the SendMessage() method is called with the required parameters. 

Which two code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: D: ExpandoObject Represents an object whose members can be dynamically added and removed at run time. / The ExpandoObject class enables you to add and delete members of its instances at run time and also to set and get values of these members. This class supports dynamic binding, which enables you to use standard syntax like sampleObject.sampleMember instead of more complex syntax like sampleObject.GetAttribute("sampleMember"). / You can pass instances of the ExpandoObject class as parameters. Note that these instances are treated as dynamic objects in C# and late-bound objects in Visual Basic. This means that you do not have IntelliSense for object members and you do not receive compiler errors when you call non-existent members. If you call a member that does not exist, an exception occurs. 

Note: 

* Visual C# 2010 introduces a new type, dynamic. The type is a static type, but an object of type dynamic bypasses static type checking. In most cases, it functions like it has type object. At compile time, an element that is typed as dynamic is assumed to support any operation. Therefore, you do not have to be concerned about whether the object gets its value from a COM API, from a dynamic language such as IronPython, from the HTML Document Object Model (DOM), from reflection, or from somewhere else in the program. However, if the code is not valid, errors are caught at run time. 



see more http://www.certshared.com/exam/70-483/

Microsoft 70-483 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: https://www.braindumpsall.net/70-483-dumps/

P.S. New 70-483 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-483-dumps-download.html