microsoft certification dumps 70-483 : Apr 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-483 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Programming in C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-483 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-483 Study Guide Questions:

Q166. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application that implements a set of custom exception types. You declare the custom exception types by using the following code segments: 

The application includes a function named DoWork that throws .NET Framework exceptions and custom exceptions. The application contains only the following logging methods: 

The application must meet the following requirements: 

. When ContosoValidationException exceptions are caught, log the information by using the static void Log (ContosoValidationException ex) method. . When ContosoDbException or other ContosoException exceptions are caught, log the information by using the static void Log(ContosoException ex) method. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

You have the following code: Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q167. - (Topic 2) 

You have the following code: 

You need to retrieve all of the numbers from the items variable that are greater than 80. Which code should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Example: All number larger than 15 from a list using the var query = from num in numbers... contstruct: 

var largeNumbersQuery = numbers2.Where(c => c > 15); 

Reference: How to: Write LINQ Queries in C# 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb397678.aspx 


Q168. - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application. The application calls a method that returns an array of integers named customerIds. You define an integer variable named customerIdToRemove and assign a value to it. You declare an array named filteredCustomerIds. 

You have the following requirements. 

Remove duplicate integers from the customerIds array. 

Sort the array in order from the highest value to the lowest value. 

Remove the integer value stored in the customerIdToRemove variable from the 

customerIds array. 

You need to create a LINQ query to meet the requirements. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q169. - (Topic 2) 

You are implementing a method named ProcessReports that performs a long-running task. The ProcessReports() method has the following method signature: 

public void ProcessReports(List<decimal> values,CancellationTokenSource cts, CancellationToken ct) 

If the calling code requests cancellation, the method must perform the following actions: 

. Cancel the long-running task. 

. Set the task status to TaskStatus.Canceled. 

You need to ensure that the ProcessReports() method performs the required actions. 

Which code segment should you use in the method body? 

A. if (ct.IsCancellationRequested) return; 

B. ct.ThrowIfCancellationRequested() ; 

C. cts.Cancel(); 

D. throw new AggregateException(); 

Answer: B 


Q170. - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application that includes a class named UserTracker. The application includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to add a user to the UserTracker instance. What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


70-483 rapidshare

Renewal microsoft exam 70-483:

Q171. - (Topic 1) 

You are creating a class named Employee. The class exposes a string property named EmployeeType. The following code segment defines the Employee class. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

The EmployeeType property value must meet the following requirements: 

. The value must be accessed only by code within the Employee class or within a class derived from the Employee class. . The value must be modified only by code within the Employee class. 

You need to ensure that the implementation of the EmployeeType property meets the requirements. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer represents part of the complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Replace line 03 with the following code segment: public string EmployeeType 

B. Replace line 06 with the following code segment: protected set; 

C. Replace line 05 with the following code segment: private get; 

D. Replace line 05 with the following code segment: protected get; 

E. Replace line 03 with the following code segment: protected string EmployeeType 

F. Replace line 06 with the following code segment: private set; 

Answer: E,F 


Q172. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

An application serializes and deserializes XML from streams. The XML streams are in the following format: 

The application reads the XML streams by using a DataContractSerializer object that is declared by the following code segment: 

var ser = new DataContractSerializer(typeof(Name)); 

You need to ensure that the application preserves the element ordering as provided in the XML stream. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate attributes to the correct locations in the answer area-Each attribute may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q173. - (Topic 2) 

You have the following code: You need to retrieve all of the numbers from the items variable that are greater than 80. Which code should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q174. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application by using C#. The application includes a method named SendMessage. The SendMessage() method requires a string input. 

You need to replace "Hello" with "Goodbye" in the parameter that is passed to the SendMessage() method. 

Which two code segments can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: * The first parameter should be Hello. 

* String.Replace Method (String, String) 

Returns a new string in which all occurrences of a specified string in the current instance are replaced with another specified string. 

This method does not modify the value of the current instance. Instead, it returns a new string in which all occurrences of oldValue are replaced by newValue. 


Q175. - (Topic 2) 

You have the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

When you execute the code, you get an exception. 

You need to ensure that B_Products contain all of the products that start with the letter “B”. What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Simply select the product items. 


70-483 brain dumps

Precise mcsd 70-483:

Q176. - (Topic 1) 

You are developing an application. The application includes a method named ReadFile that reads data from a file. The ReadFile() method must meet the following requirements: . It must not make changes to the data file. 

. It must allow other processes to access the data file. . It must not throw an exception if the application attempts to open a data file that does not exist. 

You need to implement the ReadFile() method. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. var fs = File.Open(Filename, FileMode.OpenOrCreate, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.ReadWrite); 

B. var fs = File.Open(Filename, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.ReadWrite); 

C. var fs = File.Open(Filename, FileMode.OpenOrCreate, FileAccess.Read, FileShare.Write); 

D. var fs = File.ReadAllLines(Filename); 

E. var fs = File.ReadAllBytes(Filename); 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

FileMode.OpenOrCreate - Specifies that the operating system should open a file if it exists; otherwise, a new file should be created. If the file is opened with FileAccess.Read, FileIOPermissionAccess.Read permission is required. If the file access is FileAccess.Write, FileIOPermissionAccess.Write permission is required. If the file is opened with FileAccess.ReadWrite, both FileIOPermissionAccess.Read and FileIOPermissionAccess.Write permissions are required. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.filemode.aspx 

FileShare.ReadWrite - Allows subsequent opening of the file for reading or writing.If this flag is not specified, any request to open the file for reading or writing (by this process or another process) will fail until the file is closed.However, even if this flag is specified, additional permissions might still be needed to access the file. http://msdn.microsoft.com/pl-pl/library/system.io.fileshare.aspx 


Q177. - (Topic 2) 

You are developing an application. 

The application contains the following code: 

When you compile the code, you receive the following syntax error message: "A previous catch clause already catches all exceptions of this or a super type ('System.Exception')." 

You need to ensure that the code can be compiled. What should you do? 

A. Catch the ArgumentException exception instead of the ArgumentNullException exception. 

B. Throw a new exception in the second catch block. 

C. Catch the ArgumentNullException exception first. 

D. Re-throw the exception caught by the second catch block. 

Answer: A 


Q178. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You create an assembly named Assembly1.dll. 

You need to ensure that Assembly1.dll can be deployed to the global assembly cache (GAC). 

Which commands should you run? (To answer, drag the appropriate programs to the correct locations. Each program may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q179. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You have a method that will evaluate a parameter of type Int32 named Status. You need to ensure that the method meets the following requirements: 

If Status is set to Active, the method must return 1. 

If Status is set to Inactive, the method must return 0. 

If Status is any other value, the method must return -1. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate statement to the correct location in the answer area. Each statement may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q180. - (Topic 2) 

You write the following method (line numbers are included for reference only): 

You need to ensure that the method extracts a list of URLs that match the following pattern: @http://(www\.)?([^\.]+)\.com; 

Which code should you insert at line 07? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * MatchCollection Represents the set of successful matches found by iteratively applying a regular expression pattern to the input string. The collection is immutable (read-only) and has no public constructor. The Regex.Matches method returns a MatchCollection object. 

* List<T>.Add Method Adds an object to the end of the List<T>. Incorrect: Not A: ICollection.SyncRoot Property For collections whose underlying store is not publicly available, the expected implementation is to return the current instance. Note that the pointer to the current instance might not be sufficient for collections that wrap other collections; those should return the underlying collection's SyncRoot property. 



see more 70-483 - Programming in C#

Microsoft 70-483 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-483-dumps/

P.S. New 70-483 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-483-dumps-download.html