Apr 2016 updated: exam collections 70-487

Exam Code: 70-487 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing Windows Azure and Web Services
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-487 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-487 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a library management application that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. The application has a method that returns check outs filtered by date. 

The Book class is shown below. 

You must filter the data on the SQL server before it is returned to the application server. 

You need to return books checked out more recently than the entered date. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The difference is that IQueryable<T> is the interface that allows LINQ-to-SQL (LINQ.-to-anything really) to work. So if you further refine your query on an IQueryable<T>, that query will be executed in the database, if possible. 

For the IEnumerable<T> case, it will be LINQ-to-object, meaning that all objects matching the original query will have to be loaded into memory from the database. 


Q62. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a WCF service. 

You need to create a duplex contract. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Apply the MessageContractAttribute attribute to every public method signature included in the appropriate contract. 

B. Create an interface for the client-side duplex contract. 

C. Create an interface for the server-side duplex contract. 

D. Apply the MessageContractAttribute attribute to the appropriate interface. 

E. Apply the ServiceContractAttribute attribute to the appropriate interface. Then, apply the OperationContractAttribute attribute to every public method signature included in that contract. 

F. Set the CallbackContract property to the appropriate interface. 

Answer: C,E,F 

Explanation: To create a duplex contract 

(C) Create the interface that makes up the server side of the duplex contract. 

 (E) Apply the ServiceContractAttribute class to the interface. 

Declare the method signatures in the interface. 

 (E)Apply the.OperationContractAttribute.class to each method signature that must be part of the public contract. 

Create the callback interface that defines the set of operations that the service can invoke on the client. 

Declare the method signatures in the callback interface. 

Apply the.OperationContractAttribute.class to each method signature that must be part of the public contract. 

 (F)

 Link the two interfaces into a duplex contract by setting 

the.CallbackContract.property in the primary interface to the type of the callback 

interface. 

Reference: How to: Create a Duplex Contract 


Q63. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a WCF service in Visual Studio 2013 that integrates with the Microsoft 

Azure service bus relay. 

The Azure service bus namespace is named RestaurantServiceBus 

You need to obtain the issuer name and secret. 

What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q64. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays a report. The report includes large images that are stored in a database. Members of the EntityClient namespace are used to access the database through the ADO.NET Entity Framework data model. 

You need to prevent memory exceptions while generating a report using the EntityDataRcader type. 

Which CommandBehavior type should you use? 

A. FastForwardReadOnly 

B. SequentialAccess 

C. SingleResult 

D. SingleRow 

Answer: B 

Explanation: SequentialAccess Provides a way for the DataReader to handle rows that contain columns with large binary values. Rather than loading the entire row, SequentialAccess enables the DataReader to load data as a stream. 


Q65. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application. 

The method names of the Web API must match naming guidelines for RESTful services. 

You need to create methods to support standard insert, select, update, and delete 

operations in an HTTP service. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate HTTP methods to the correct row in 

the table in the answer area. Each HTTP method may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


70-487 exam prep

Down to date 70-487 vce:

Q66. - (Topic 2) 

The GetVendors() action in the ProcessedOrderController controller is querying the database each time it is run. The GetVendors() action must query the database only if the cache is null. 

You need to add code to the action at line PC33 to cache the data. 

Which code segment can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. cache.Set(new CacheItem("vendorKey", vendors), GetVendorPolicy()); 

B. cache.Add("vendors", vendors, new CacheItemPolicy()); 

C. cache.Add(new CacheItem("vendorKey", vendors) , GetVendorPolicy()); 

D. cache.AddOrGetExisting("vendorKey", context, new CacheItemPolicy()); 

Answer: A,C 


Q67. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

Applications can be deployed to remote servers only by administrators who have elevated privileges. The administrators do not have access to Visual Studio 2012. 

You need to select a deployment tool to deploy the application to remote servers for testing. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Copy Web Site Tool 

B. One-Click Publish 

C. Publish Web Site Tool 

D. Web Deployment Package 

Answer: D 


Q68. - (Topic 3) 

You need to update the CreateMonthlyTotalsReports() method to use database transactions. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadCommitted); 

B. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.ReadUnconwited); 

C. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Chaos); 

D. SqlConnection.BeginTransaction(IsolationLevel.Serializable); 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Scenario: The Create MonthlyTotalsReport() method must lock the data and prevent others from updating or inserting new rows until complete. 

* Serializable: 

A range lock is placed on the DataSet, preventing other users from updating or inserting 

rows into the dataset until the transaction is complete. 


Q69. - (Topic 3) 

The PurchaseOrders.xml file contains all of the purchase orders for the day. 

You need to query the XML file for all of the shipping addresses. 

Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q70. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a WCF service. 

The service must be interoperable with ASP.NET web service clients. In addition, it must 

have a time-out of three hours. 

You need to configure the service to meet the requirements. 

You have the following markup: 

Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5, Target 6 and Target 7 to complete the markup? (To answer, select the appropriate markup segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


70-487 free draindumps

Approved 70-487 case study:

Q71. - (Topic 2) 

The DeleteExternalOrder() method in the ExternalQueueService service is not throwing a 

FaultException exception as defined by the FaultContractAttribute attribute in the IExternalQueueService.cs file. 

You need to throw the FaultException exception. 

Which code segments can you insert at line EQ45 to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Chose all that apply) 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B,C 


Q72. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an application. 

The application must be deployed from Team Foundation Server after a successful build is completed. The Process tab of the Build Definition screen is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to configure the automated deployment. 

In which section should you define the parameters for the automated deployment? (To answer, select the appropriate section in the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q73. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is an order processing system that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. It has a controller that loads a page that displays customers. Customers are filtered on Country and, if provided, on CompanyName. 

You have an Entity Framework context named db. 

The Customer class is shown below. 

You need to execute a single deferred query to return the filtered list of customers. Which code segment should you use? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q74. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need to complete the GetProcessedOrders() action in the ProcessedOrderController controller to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 

Answer: 


Q75. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

Deployment administrators do not have access to Visual Studio 2102, but will have the 

elevated permissions required to deploy the application to the servers. You need to select a deployment tool for use by the deployment administrators. Which tool should you use? 

A. Publish Web Site Tool 

B. Web Deployment Package 

C. One-Click Publish 

D. Deployment Package Editor 

Answer: B 



see more 70-487 - Developing Windows Azure and Web Services

Microsoft 70-487 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-487-dumps/

P.S. New 70-487 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-487-dumps-download.html