70-488 dump(69 to 85) for client: Mar 2016 Edition

Top Quality of 70-488 free question materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-488 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-488 Study Guide Questions:

Q69. - (Topic 2) 

You need to deploy the package. Which file should you select? 

A. the file ending in .publish 

B. the file ending in .wsp 

C. the file ending in .dll 

D. the file ending in .app 

Answer: D 

Explanation: To publish your app for SharePoint, upload the app manifest file (.app) of your app to the Office Store, the Apps for Office catalog, SharePoint, a file share, or the Exchange catalog. 

Scenario: When completed, the app will be published to the Microsoft Store as a paid app. 

Reference: How to: Publish an app for SharePoint by using Visual Studio 


Q70. - (Topic 1) 

You need to create a custom sign-in page to allow the users of the FranchiseMonitor app to authenticate against SharePoint and Margie's Travel API. 

What should you do? 

A. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

B. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

C. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

D. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The new claims-based authentication in SharePoint 2010 does not use the ASPXAUTH 

cookie, instead it uses the FedAuth cookie. 

SharePoint 2013 tracks FedAuth cookies in the new distributed cache service using 

Windows Server AppFabric Caching. 

Scenario: The FranchiseMonitor app must use claims-based authentication, once 

launched, to authenticate the franchisee against an API provided by Margie's Travel. 


Q71. DRAG DROP - (Topic 2) 

You need add to code at line IL22 to implement the task list design. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segment should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q72. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement term set navigation. 

Which code segment should you insert at line TN24? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Managed Navigation allows for “friendly” URLs. These friendly URLs no longer contain the ”Pages/” folder. 

Reference: SharePoint 2013 – Friendly URLs and Managed Navigation 


Q73. - (Topic 2) 

You need to implement term set navigation. 

Which code segment should you insert at line TN16? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 

Explanation: * A well-designed navigation tells your site's users a lot about the business, products, and services that the website offers. By updating the taxonomy behind the navigation, businesses can drive and keep up with change without having to recreate their site navigation in the process. 

* GlobalNavigationToxonomyProvider 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field The TaxonomySiteMapProvider instance used for the global navigation scheme. The menu for the “global navigation” scheme typically appears at the top of the master page. 

Scenario: Navigational links across the top should be driven by the term store and use 

URLs that will improve search engine ranking. 

Incorrect: 

Not C: StandardNavigationProviderNames.CurrentNavigationTaxonomyProvider field 

The menu for the “current navigation” scheme typically appears on the left side of the 

master page. 

Reference: Managed navigation in SharePoint 2013; 

StandardNavigationProviderNames.GlobalNavigationTaxonomyProvider field. 


70-488 exam

Abreast of the times 70-488 exam answers:

Q74. - (Topic 5) 

Adventure Works uses a SharePoint publishing site for an external website at www.adventureworks.com. The user interface is implemented by using HTML5, CSS 3, and JavaScript. 

You need to ensure that the site designers have an efficient way to create and modify the JavaScript files. 

What should you do? 

A. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From All Files, double-click the _cts folder and then select the MasterPages folder. Create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

B. Copy all the JavaScript files to a document library and modify them directly by using Microsoft Notepad. 

C. Open the site in SharePoint Designer. From Master Pages select the JavaScript files to modify them. 

D. Set up a mapped network drive in Design Manager. Open the mapped drive and create a folder. Modify the JavaScript files by using Microsoft Notepad. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Master Page - Use SharePoint Designer to add code to a master page when you want to code to be available on every page in a site. You can add the JavaScript inside of <SCRIPT> tags or link to a file that contains the JavaScript. Typically add your CSS just before the </HEAD> section and your JavaScript just before the </BODY> tag. 

Reference: Adding JavaScript and CSS to SharePoint 


Q75. - (Topic 5) 

You prepare an on-premise farm to support the creation of SharePoint apps. You need to create an instance of a service application before building apps. Which service application should you create? 

A. Secure Store service 

B. App Management service 

C. Machine Translation service 

D. SharePoint-hosted service 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

SharePoint-hosted apps Start with the simplest option: SharePoint-hosted apps, or apps where all components are hosted on either an on-premises or Office 365 SharePoint farm. SharePoint-hosted apps are installed on a SharePoint 2013 website, called the host web. They have their resources hosted on an isolated subsite of a host web, called the app web. 

Incorrect: Not A: Secure Store Service is a shared service that provides storage and mapping of credentials such as account names and passwords. It enables you to securely store data that provides credentials required for connecting to external systems and associating those credentials to a specific identity or group of identities. Not B: The App Management Service is responsible for storing and providing information concerning SP App licenses and permissions All licenses for apps downloaded from Marketplace will be stored in Apps service application The App Management Service is accessed each time app is requested or used in SharePoint to verify validity of the request Not C: Machine Translation Service is a new service application in SharePoint 2013 that provides automatic machine translation of files and sites. 

Reference: Choose patterns for developing and hosting your app for SharePoint 


Q76. - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint as its collaboration platform. 

The SharePoint site collection has many inactive sites. 

You need to identify the inactive sites in each web application of the farm by using 

Windows PowerShell scripts. 

Which property should you evaluate? 

A. $site.DeadWebNotificationCount 

B. $site.ExpirationDate 

C. $site.CertificationDate 

D. $site.LastContentModifiedDate 

E. $site.CurrentResourceUsage 

Answer: D 

Explanation: How to find Most Active SharePoint Site Collections? 

Well, SPSite object has LastContentModifiedDate property, why don't we use it? Here is 

the nifty PowerShell script to find Most active Site collections based on content modified 

date. In a reverse, this can be used to find all In-active site collections also. 

Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue 

Get-SPWebApplication "https://sharepoint.company.com" | Get-SPSite -Limit All | foreach { 

Write-Host $_.URL $_.LastContentModifiedDate 

Reference: Find Active Inactive Site Collections in SharePoint 

http://www.sharepointdiary.com/2012/12/find-active-inactive-site-collections.html 


Q77. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You develop a SharePoint-hosted app that is used by internal users to read and write data. 

The app has the following requirements: 

. The app must be able to find and display the products that are purchased most often by customers. 

. The app must be able to read product information from a custom SQL Server database by using an external list. 

. The app must be able to read from and write to the user profile. 

. The app must be able to make changes to lists by using the minimum permissions 

necessary. 

. The app must be able to read enterprise keywords. 

You need to configure permissions for the app. 

Which scopes and permissions should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q78. - (Topic 5) 

A company uses SharePoint for internal collaboration. SharePoint is deployed on a server farm with a single front-end server, a single application server, and a dedicated database server. 

You review existing Web Parts that read from and write to SharePoint lists. You find the following code in one of the utility classes and notice memory leaks in the method. 


You need to ensure that there are no memory leaks in the method. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a finally statement and include site.Dispose (). 

B. Add site.Dispose() to the catch statement. 

C. Add a finally statement and include siteCollection.Dispose (); 

D. Add siteCollection.Dispose() to the catch statement. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Need to manually dispose of the siteCollection instance. This can be done through a finally statement. 

Note: 

* Try and finally blocks or a using statement would be required to avoid potential leaks 

when you create a disposable object within a foreach block, as shown in the following code 

example. 

SPWebApplication webApp = siteCollectionOuter.WebApplication; 

SPSiteCollection siteCollections = webApp.Sites; 

SPSite siteCollectionInner = null; 

foreach (siteCollectionInner in siteCollections) 

try //Should be first statement after foreach. 

Console.WriteLine(siteCollectionInner.Url); 

//Exception occurs here. 

finally 

if(siteCollectionInner != null) 

siteCollectionInner.Dispose(); 

* Why Dispose? Several of the Windows SharePoint Services objects, primarily the SPSite class and SPWeb class objects, are created as managed objects. However, these objects use unmanaged code and memory to perform the majority of their work. The managed part of the object is much smaller than the unmanaged part. Because the smaller managed part does not put memory pressure on the garbage collector, the garbage collector does not release the object from memory in a timely manner. The object's use of a large amount of unmanaged memory can cause some of the unusual behaviors described earlier. Calling applications that work with IDisposable objects in Windows SharePoint Services must dispose of the objects when the applications finish using them. You should not rely on the garbage collector to release them from memory automatically. 

Reference: Best Practices: Using Disposable Windows SharePoint Services Objects 


70-488 rapidshare

Refined 70-488 actual test:

Q79. - (Topic 5) 

The Contoso SharePoint on-premise intranet portal stores content in 50 site collections. Contoso wants to display all content tagged with a metadata term on the main page of the portal. 

You need to display all documents with the metadata term without using any custom code. 

Which technology should you use? 

A. SPQuery with Site Collection set to the portal's main page site collection 

B. Content Query Web Part (CQWP) 

C. Content Search Web Part (CSWP) 

D. SPSiteDataQuery 

Answer: C 

Explanation: CSWP can be configured to “see” items anywhere in SharePoint. 

Incorrect: 

Not B, not D: CQWP and related SPSiteDataQuery can only search within the current site 

collection. 

The Content Query Web Part has the following limitations: 

/You can only aggregate data within a single site collection. 

/You can only aggregate list information. 

Reference: Using the Content Search web part (and understanding SP2013 search) 


Q80. - (Topic 5) 

You are developing a SharePoint solution for a government agency. The solution will 

include high-trust provider hosted apps. 

You need to implement the solution. 

Where should you host the app remote components? 

A. a SharePoint Online farm 

B. a Windows Azure Web Role 

C. an on-premises web app remote to the SharePoint farm 

D. the Office Store 

E. an on-premises SharePoint farm 

Answer: C 

Explanation: A high-trust app for SharePoint is primarily intended for use in an on-premises environment. The high-trust app cannot be installed to Microsoft SharePoint Online, and the remote components are typically installed on premises, too, within the corporate firewall. Thus, the instances of the app for SharePoint are specific to each individual company. High-trust apps require some configuration on the SharePoint farm and on the server hosting the remote web application. 

Reference: Create high-trust apps for SharePoint 2013 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/fp179901.aspx 


Q81. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to apply the Design Package to all of the required sites. 

How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q82. - (Topic 5) 

A company has a SharePoint farm that has the following configuration: 

SPWFE1 and SPWFE2 are configured as front-end web servers. 

SPAPP1 and SPAPP2 are configured as application servers. 

New servers will be added to the farm. 

You implement a solution that contains a custom navigation provider. 

You need to register a custom navigation provider by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a web.solutionname.xml file in the \CONFIG directory and run the copyappbincontentStsadm command. 

B. Edit the ApplicationHost.config file on each SharePoint server. 

C. Edit the web.config file for the web application on all SharePoint servers. 

D. Use the SPWebConfigModification class. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: In Microsoft SharePoint Foundation, one way to modify web.config settings is to use the SPWebConfigModification class of the Microsoft.SharePoint.Administration namespace, which allows you to dynamically register entities. These modifications are persisted in the configuration database where they function as a kind of virtual web.config that effectively serves as the final layer of the .config file stack for the SharePoint Foundation web application. The changes become effective when the SPWebService.ApplyWebConfigModifications method is called. 

Reference: How to: Add and Remove Web.config Settings Programmatically 


Q83. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You need to create a collaboration template. 


Which code segment should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q84. - (Topic 5) 

Contoso uses a SharePoint site that contains subsites. Each subsite represents different projects. Each project site is based on a team site template and stores information and documents. Contoso has five teams: Manufacturing, Sales, Administration, Marketing, and IT. 

You must create a different look and feel for each team site such that any visitor to the site can identify the team by looking at the colors, fonts, and background image of the site. 

You need to create a different look and feel for each team. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Open Contoso Corporate Microsoft PowerPoint Slides Template, save the template as ContosoCorporate.master, and then upload it to the Theme Gallery. 

B. From SharePoint Designer, go to Content Types. Right-click and select Content Type Settings. 

C. Get a site background image for each team and upload it to the site collection images library. Then create a new master page for each team site by using the Master Page Gallery. Set the version to 15. 

D. From the Web Designer Galleries, choose Composed Looks and create a new item for each team site. Specify the title, URL of the master page, theme, background image, and font schema file. 

E. On the Site Settings page in the Look and Feel section, choose Change the look. 

F. Create a new font XML schema with a font specification for each team. 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: 

B: 

* Content types enable site users to quickly create specialized kinds of content by using the New Item or New Document command in a list or library. Content types provide site owners a way to make sure that that content is consistent across sites. Site owners can pre-configure specific details about the content when they set up content types for a site, list, or library. 

* Define content types If your group works with several types of files, such as worksheets, presentations, and documents, you can extend the functionality of your library by enabling and defining multiple content types. Content types add flexibility and consistency across multiple libraries. Each content type can specify a template and even workflow processes. The templates act as a starting point, for formatting and any boilerplate text and for properties that apply to the documents of that type, such as department name or contract number. 

Reference: Best practices for creating and managing team sites 

C: To map a master page to a SharePoint site 

1. In Site Settings for the designated site, under the Look and Feel section, choose Master Page. 

2. On Site Master Page Settings, select one of the two options for the Site Master Page or System Master Page sections: 

2a. Inherit site master page from parent site Choose this option if you are configuring a child SharePoint site and want to use the parent master page. 

2b. Specify a master page to be used by this site and all sites that inherit from it Choose this option if you want to map a specific master page to the site, or if you want to map a specific master page for administrative pages. A drop-down box named Default or All Channels is available for you, depending on your site or system configuration, so you can select a specific master page stored in the master page gallery. Select the desired master page from the drop-down box. 

3. Choose OK. 

Reference: How to: Apply a master page to a site in SharePoint 2013 

D: 

* A Composed Look is made up of: 

Master Pages CSS Color palettes Font palettes Background image 

* This means we can package a master page with its CSS, color palettes, font palettes and background image and have it deployed in the enterprise. With Composed Looks, you can now offer your Power Users a list of branded looks and allow them to choose an appropriate look as well as giving them limited control to make changes to the colors, image or font. You could be providing the Composed Looks. 

Reference: Step by Step: Create a SharePoint 2013 Composed Look 


Q85. - (Topic 5) 

A user deploys a sandbox solution. 

The user cannot activate the solution. 

You need to ensure that the user can activate the solution. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that 

apply.) 

A. Grant permission to the user to execute the solution. 

B. Grant permission to the user to activate the solution. 

C. Start the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service. 

D. Start the PerformancePoint Services. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: By default, sandboxed solutions are disabled. Enable sandboxed solutions on every application server on which you want to run sandboxed solutions. 

Note: 

To enable sandboxed solutions by using Central Administration . Verify that you have the following administrative credentials: . On the home page of the Central Administration Web site, in the System Settings section, click Manage services on server. . On the Services on Server page, in the Server box, select the server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. . In the Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Sandboxed Code Service row, in the Action column, clickStart. . Repeat steps 3 and 4 for each server on which you want to enable sandboxed solutions. 

Reference: Enable sandboxed solutions on the farm (SharePoint Server 2010) 


Microsoft 70-488 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-488-dumps/

P.S. New 70-488 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-488-dumps-download.html