70-491 cram(19 to 36) for IT examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

Exam Code: 70-491 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-491 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-491 Study Guide Questions:

Q19. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are creating a Windows Store app that contains a StackPanel named myltemPanel. You need to ensure that myltemPanel displays contents horizontally when the device is in landscape mode and vertically when the device is in portrait mode. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1, Target 2, and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q20. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store social media app. The app communicates with the 

server by using a secure web service. 

You need to ensure that users can securely store and retrieve web service credentials. 

You have the following code: 



Which code snippets should you insert in target 1 and target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q21. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to create photos by using the hardware on a device. 

Once the users create the photos, they can save the photos to the Pictures library. 

If the users sign in by using a Microsoft account, they can grant other users remote access to the photos. 

You need to identify which capabilities must be enabled for the app. 

Which three capabilities should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Webcam 

B. Pictures Library 

C. Proximity 

D. Internet (Client & Server) 

E. Private Networks (Client & Server) 

F. Enterprise Authentication 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: A: The webcam capability provides access to the webcam’s video feed, which allows the app to capture snapshots and movies from a connected webcam. 

B: The picturesLibrary capability provides programmatic access to the user's Pictures, allowing the app to enumerate and access all files in the library without user interaction. This capability is typically used in photo playback apps that need to access the entire Pictures library. 

D: Internet and public networks The internetClient capability provides outbound access to the Internet and public networks through the firewall. Almost all web apps use this capability. The internetClientServer capability provides inbound and outbound access to the Internet and public networks through the firewall. 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464936.aspx 


Q22. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app to view MP4 videos. 

You need to ensure that when a user double-clicks an MP4 file, the app starts and plays 

back the video automatically. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. Add the Videos Library capability to the Appxmanifest file. 

B. Modify the OnActivated event of the App.xaml.cs file to pass ProtocolActivatedEventArgs to the page if ActivatedEventArgs.Kind == ProtocolActivatedEventArgs. 

C. Add a File Type Associations declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

D. Add an OnFileActivated event handler to the App.xaml.cs file. 

E. Add an AutoPlay Content declaration to the Appxmanifest file. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/xaml/jj191724.aspx 


Q23. - (Topic 9) 

You plan to create a custom panel that displays a pie chart. Each value of the pie chart will 

have a control. 

You need to register a custom dependency property to the panel. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q24. HOTSPOT - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You need to encrypt data. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, select the appropriate line of 

code from each drop-down list in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



70-491 practice

Update 70-491 practice exam:

Q25. - (Topic 3) 

Users report performance issues when getting the location information associated with a photo. You suspect the app is encountering performance issues in the GetLocationAsync() method of the Environment class. 

You need to enhance the performance of the GetLocationAsync() method of the app. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the Compass initialization from the LoadSensors() method and initialize it within the GetLocationAsync() method. 

B. set the ReportInterval property of the Compass object to 16. 

C. set the ReportInterval property of the Compass object to 0. 

D. Move the locator variable to a class level variable and initialize it in the Environment constructor. 

Answer: D 


Q26. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements: 

. Files must be stored on a device's file system so other Windows Store apps can access them. 

. Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Removable devices 

B. App data locations 

C. User's download folder 

D. Documents library 

E. App install directory 

Answer: A,E 


Q27. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to subscribe to content by using in-app purchases. 

You need to test the in-app purchase functionality of the app before you deploy the app to the Windows Store. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Modify the Package.appxmanifest file. 

B. Use the CurrentAppSimulator class. 

C. Modify the App.xaml file. 

D. Modify the Windowsstoreproxy.xml file. 

E. Use the CurrentApp class. 

Answer: B,E 


Q28. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that caches user application data in the local data store. 

The app must create a setting named UserName within a container named UserSettings. The app must store the user name in the local store. 

You need to meet the requirements. 

How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct location or locations. Each option may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q29. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos. 

You have the following code: 


Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q30. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app includes the following event procedure: 

Void OnSettingsPaneOpened(SettingsPanesettingsPane, 

SettingsPaneCommandsRequestedEventArgseventArga) 

You need to call the event procedure when the user opens the settings pane. 

Which three code segments should you use in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-491 actual test

Vivid 70-491 exam question:

Q31. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will store user names and passwords by using Windows Azure. 

You need to recommend a method to store the passwords. The solution must minimize the likelihood that the passwords will be compromised. 

Which algorithm should you recommend using? 

A. 3DES 

B. DES 

C. AES 

D. SHA512 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://apps.microsoft.com/windows/en-us/app/sha-512-encoder/6be865f2-4673-47c6-9354-1865c2ef82fe 


Q32. - (Topic 4) 

You need to track the screen orientation and page size. Which code segment should you insert at line CS09? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q33. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app that includes the following controls: 

. The ApplicationView control, which is entirely opaque, displays content that the app displays under normal circumstances. 

. The MessageView control, parts of which are transparent displays information messages in exceptional circumstances. 

You are creating an app page that includes the ApplicationView and MessageView controls. 

When both controls are visible, you have the following requirements: 

. The controls must expand to fill the entire page. . The ApplicationView control must be recognizable through the transparent portions of the MessageView control. 

You need to create the page content. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q34. DRAG DROP - (Topic 9) 

You are developing an app that converts text to speech. 

You need to ensure that the app can read text from open documents. 

You have the following code for the reading function of the app. (Line numbers are included 

for reference only.) 


Which code segments should you insert at lines 03, 05, and 08? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct locations. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q35. - (Topic 5) 

You need to enable the capabilities that allow communication according to the technical requirements. 

Which capabilities should you enable? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Shared User Certificates 

B. SSL Certificates 

C. Internet (Client) 

D. Default Windows Credentials 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: B: From scenario: 

Communication between the app and e-book vendors must occur over an encrypted 

communication channel. 

Communication must use certificates to enable the SSL connection. 

C: 


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/Hh770532.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/Hh986970.aspx 


Q36. - (Topic 9) 

You are developing a Windows Store app. 

The app will access several web resources that use an OAuth 2.0 authentication provider. 

You need to recommend in which class to store user credentials so that users do not have 

to reenter their credentials when they access the web resources. 

Which class should you recommend? 

A. System.Net.AuthenticationManager 

B. System.Net.NetworkCredential 

C. Windows.Security.Credentials.WebAccount 

D. Windows.Security.Credentials.PasswordVault 

Answer: D 

Explanation: The task of storing and retrieving user credentials securely and allowing user credentials roam at no cost with the user’s Microsoft account is simplified with the Credential Locker. Storing user credentials in the Credential Locker is a quick, two-step process. 1.Obtain a reference to the Credential Locker using the PasswordVault object from the Windows.Security.Credentials namespace. 2.Create a PasswordCredential object that contains an identifier for your app, the username and the password, and pass that to the PasswordVault.Add method to add the credential to the locker. 



see more 70-491 - Recertification for MCSD: Windows Store Apps using C#

Microsoft 70-491 Certification Sample Questions and Answers: http://www.braindumpsall.net/70-491-dumps/

P.S. New 70-491 dumps PDF: http://www.4easydumps.com/70-491-dumps-download.html